issue 15 registe new york state r - new york ... › info › register › 2020 › 041520.pdf8 /...
[…] Additional matter required by statute: DEC has determined that the No-tice of Emergency Adoption is a Type II action and no further review isrequired pursuant to Article 8 of the ECL, the State Environmental QualityReview Act. DEC has determined that the Notice of Proposed Rule Mak-ing is an unlisted action pursuant to Article 8 of the ECL, and a ShortEnvironmental Assessment Form and a negative declaration have beenprepared and are on file. A Coastal Assessment Form is also on file.

Regulatory Impact Statement1. Statutory authority:Environmental Conservation Law (ECL) § 13-0105 directs that it shall

be “the policy of the state that the primary principle in managing the state’smarine fishery resource is to maintain the long-term health and abundanceof marine fisheries resources and their habitats, and to ensure that [fisher-ies] are sustained in usable abundance and diversity for futuregenerations.” The legislature further directed that “the management of thestate’s transboundary and migratory species shall be consistent with [all]interjurisdictional management plans, interstate or state-federal.”