issue 13 registe new york state r · revised rule making(s) were previously published in the state...
[…] Regulatory Impact Statement1. Statutory authority: Banking Law (“BL”) Sections 10, 11, 14, and

Article 12-D and Financial Services Law (“FSL”) Sections 102, 201, 202,301, and 302.

BL Section 10 sets forth a declaration of policy, including that bankinginstitutions will be regulated in a manner to insure safe and sound conductand maintain public confidence.

BL Section 11 sets forth that the Department is charged with the execu-tion of the laws relating to entities regulated under the Banking Law.

BL Section 14 references, without limitation, the policy of BL Section10 and sets forth certain powers of the Superintendent of Financial Ser-vices (“Superintendent”) under the BL, including the power to “make,alter and amend orders, rules and regulations not inconsistent with law”and, under certain enumerated circumstances, to “make variations fromthe requirements” of the BL, provided such variations are “in harmonywith the spirit of the law.”