isba privacy cle “special areas”
[…] • What: Must include do-not-track disclosures in its privacy policy
• Implications: Applies to ANY online business
State Legislative Response
California: S.B. 568 enacts two new statutes under the title “Privacy Rights for California Minors in the Digital World.”
• Business & Professions Code section 22580, prohibits advertising certain products to minors online
• Business & Professional Code section 22581, requires business to provide an online “eraser button” for remorseful minors
• Implications: Applies to ANY online business
Privacy In Pleadings
Use Of Fictitious Name Under 735 ILCS 5/2-401(e)
• Why? Anonymous Plaintiff• How? (Include reasons in the initial Pleadings)
– Under Seal? NO. After the Fact = Courts balance Free Speech & Public Right of Access Skolnick v. Altheimer & Gray 191 Ill.2d 214 (2000)
– Fictitious Name - “Upon application and for good cause shown, the parties may appear under fictitious names.” 735 ILCS 5/2-401(e)
– Party seeking to use pseudonym MUST show privacy interest that outweighs the publics interest in open judicial proceedings. Doe v. Doe 282 Ill.App.3d 1078, 1088 (1st Dist. 1996)