is it consistent or not inconsistent - the question
[…] Part II of this note examines the statutory guidelines and legalprecedent concerning the differences between private and publicrecovery of response costs; in particular, it focuses on the differentburdens of proof that must be met with respect to whether a party's

and CERCLA-authorized penalties and punitive damages." R W Meyer, 889 F.2d at1500.

3. Artesian, 659 F. Supp. at 1277.4. CERCLA § 107(a)(4)(A), 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(4)(A). CERCLA

§ 107(a) (4) (B) provides that private parties may seek to recover "any other neces-sary costs of response incurred by any other person consistent with the nationalcontingency plan." Id. § 107(a) (4) (B), 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a) (4) (B).

5. 59 F.3d 793 (9th Cir. 1995).6. Id.7. CERCLA § 105, 42 U.S.C. § 9605. Section 105, in pertinent part, provides