is it a sale or a lease: the implications of article 2a
[…] These four red flags include an initial lease term substantially parallel tothe property's remaining economic life, a nominal option to renew thelease for the property's remaining economic life, a nominal purchase op-tion, and whether the lessee is bound to renew the lease for the remainingeconomic life of the goods or is bound to become the owner of thegoods.25

Furthermore, new section 1-201(37) offers the commercial law attorneysand courts several helpful comments by defining when additional consid-eration is or is not nominal and by stating that the "remaining economiclife of the goods" is "to be determined with reference to the facts andcircumstances at the time the transaction is entered into." By offering"four red flags" to distinguish between a lease and a security interest,some clarifying definitions, and a flexible factual premise, the drafters of

17. WHITE & SUMMERS, HANDBOOK OF THE LAW UNDER THE UNIFORM COMMERCIAL