irrigation in north dakota through garrison diversion: an
[…] If this is so, the report argued, then it would be simpleto allow the irrigation of any larger number of acres by requiringa payment of interest such as presently exists under some federallegislation.90

The Supreme Court of the United States, per Mr. Justice Clarkdescribed it this way:

From the beginning of the federal reclamation program in1902, the policy as declared by the Congress has been one re-

86. 32 Stat 888, 889; 43 U.S.C.A. § 431. "No right to the use of water for land inprivate ownership shall be sold for a tract exceeding one hundred and sixty acres to anyone landowner, and no such sale shall be made to any landowner unless he be a bonafide resident on such land, or occupant thereof residing In the neighborhood of said land,and no such right shall permanently attach until all payments therefor are made."

87. Master Contract, Art 26-28.88. See Calif. REPORT OF Tne GovERNoR's TAsx FoRcE ON THE ACREAGE LIMITATION

PROBLEM (Jan. 4, 1968).89. S. 266, 90th Cong. 1st Sess. (1967).90. 70 Stat, 1044; 70 Stat. 775; 72 Stat. 82. and 73 Stat. 641.

NORTH DAKOTA LAW REVIEW