ip;ssoc~aam - voice for the defense online · 2010-07-16 · if you haven't planned your las...
[…] as the rehearing of a criminal action after verdict, before the judge or another jury. The Motion for New Trial may only be fded by the Defendant. Article 40.02, C.C.P. The grounds for new trial in a felony case and in misdemeanor cases remain the same. See At.ticles 40.03 and 40.04, C.C.P.

Article 40.05, C.C.P., governing the time to apply for a new trial, has been amended. A Motion for New Trial must be fded prior to or within 30 days after the date the sentence is imposed or suspended in open court. This provision must be read in conjunction with both Article 42.01 and Artide 42.02, C.C.P.

Article 42.01, C.C.P. defines judgment as "the written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge and entered of record showing the conviction or acquit- tal of the Defendant."

Article 42.02 defines "sentence" as "that part of the j;dgment, or order revoking a probated sentence, that orders that the punishment be carried in- to execution in the manner prescribed by law."

judge or jury sets the punishment.