introduction to landlord-tenant law in west virginia wv ...€¦ · introduction to landlord-tenant...
[…] d. Protections
i. Landlord may not demand or collect [§37-15-5(a)]:
1. Any fee not listed in the agreement 2. Any “entrance fee” 3. Any fee for improvement to interior of home unless tenant expressly
employs landlord to make the improvements.
ii. Any invitee of tenant has free access to tenant’s home, unless a court order says otherwise. §37-15-5(b).
10
iii. Tenant cannot be restricted in choice of vendors of mobile home or other goods or services, except that landlord may prescribe “reasonable requirements” governing size, style or quality of homes or structures. §37-15-5(c).
iv. Termination of Tenancy in Factory-Built Home Community
1. Written notice at least 3 months prior to termination date. §37-15-6(c). 2. Notice must include “specific facts to permit determination of the date,
place, witnesses and circumstances concerning“the reason for termination. §37-6-6(e).
v. No Restriction on Tenant Sale of Home if Termination is Not For Good Cause
1. “Unless the landlord is changing the use of the site” (i.e., it won’t be a