introduction to biologics and biosimilars law and regulation
[…] operating procedures, and study reports
• FDA conducts inspections of facilities to ensure compliance with GLP
FDA’s GMP Requirements for Investigational Products
• More rigorous GMP requirements as you move from phase 1 to phase 2 to phase 3– Intended to assure that the characteristics and performance of the clinical
batches will be replicated consistently in the commercial batches
• Investigational new drugs used in phase 1 clinical trials are exempt from 21 CFR Part 211 pursuant to 21 CFR 210.2(c)– But exemption “does not apply to an investigational drug for use in a phase 1
study once the investigational drug has been made available for use by or for the sponsor in a phase 2 or phase 3 study . . . or the drug has been lawfully marketed”
• GMP requirements for phase 1 investigational new drugs established by regulatory guidance– Guidance for Industry—CGMP for Phase 1 Investigational Drugs (July 2008)
FDA’s GMP Requirements for Phase 1 INDs