introduction - mtaig.state.ny.us
[…] Such a panel is composed of three arbitrators: one selected by management, one selected by the union and one selected jointly by management and the union.44 This jointly selected member of the panel is commonly referred to as the public member or “neutral.” Management and the union can select this public member from either a list of PERB-approved neutrals, or they may agree upon a neutral that does not appear on that PERB-approved list. Specifically, New York Civil Service Law § 209(5) provides in pertinent part that PERB:

[S]hall refer the dispute to a public arbitration panel, consisting of one member appointed by the public employer, one member appointed by the

39 Civil Serv.