introduction - mtaig.state.ny.us
[…] OIG reviewed all relevant statutes, along with relevant MTA rules, regulations, by-laws and guidelines. Among those reviewed were the New York State Public Authorities Law, the By-Laws of the MTA Board of Directors, the Transit Authority Committee Charter and the MTA’s Governance Rules.

At the time of this decision, Public Authorities Law § 2824 directed that Public Authority Board Members were to exercise direct oversight over the authority’s chief executive and other executive management in the effective and ethical management of the authority. In addition, they were to “review and monitor the implementation of fundamental financial and management controls and operational decisions of the authority.” The terms “fundamental financial and management controls” and “operational decisions” were not defined. The statute is also silent as to the specific information required to be provided to the MTA Board in regard to the day-to-day operations of the Agency or to labor-management issues.