introduction - electronic frontier foundation · 9/7/2015  · intelligence clearinghouse that...
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

7

Cal. First Amendment Coal. v. Super. Ct., 67 Cal. App. 4th 159, 165-66 (1998); see Gov’t Code

§ 6253(b).

24. The PRA also requires the government to “assist the member of the public make a

focused and effective request that reasonably describes an identifiable record or records” by taking

steps to “[a]ssist the member of the public to identify records and information that are responsive to

the request or to the purpose of the request, if stated. Gov’t Code § 6253.1(a). An agency that

receives a request must also “[p]rovide suggestions for overcoming any practical basis for denying

access to the records or information sought.” Id.

25. Whenever it is made to appear by verified petition to the superior court of the

county where the records or some part thereof are situated that certain public records are being

improperly withheld from a member of the public, the court shall order the officer or person