introduction - a123.g.akamai.neta123.g.akamai.net/7/123/11558/abc123/forestservic... · resorts in...
[…] 31

course, include Section 404 of the Clean Water Act and the Guidelines for implementation of

Section 404 beginning at 40 CFR 230.1.

The CEQ regulations make it clear that the Forest Service cannot avoid these Guidelines and

their implications for the Forest Service’s decisions in this matter simply because Section 404

permits are outside the Forest Service’s jurisdiction. Compliance with these Guidelines may, in

fact, be the most important factor in the Forest Service’s ultimate decision on both the forest plan

amendments and the site-specific projects proposed by EMR.

Section 230.1(d) of these Guidelines provides that:

From a national perspective, the degradation or destruction of special aquatic sites,

such as filling operations in wetlands, is considered to be among the most severe

environmental impacts covered by these Guidelines. The guiding principle should

be that degradation or destruction of special sites may represent an irreversible loss

of valuable aquatic resources.

Ripple and pool complexes are also special aquatic sites. 40 CFR 230.45. These special aquatic

sites could also be impacted by additional water diversions from Jenny Creek at critical low-flow

periods in the winter for snow-making and the bridge across Middle Boulder Creek.