introduction › documents › 07182016...case 0:15-cv-01878-srn-kmm document 76 filed 07/15/16 page...
[…] Co. v. State of S.D., 871 F. Supp. 355, 357 (D.S.D. 1994). The Department limited its
action to prohibiting deceptive claims handling practices of insurers who employed
Safelite Solutions as a third-party claims handler. This is a narrowly tailored
enforcement action.
Because all of the Central Hudson factors favor the Department, the Court should
deny Plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment.
III. THE FIRST AMENDMENT DOES NOT PROHIBIT THE STATE FROM REQUIRING THE AFFIRMATIVE DISCLOSURE SET FORTH IN SUBDIVISION 6(14)
Minn. Stat. § 72A.201, subd. 6(14) (“Subdivision 6(14)”) requires an affirmative
disclosure by any insurer making an auto glass vendor recommendation that “Minnesota
CASE 0:15-cv-01878-SRN-KMM Document 76 Filed 07/15/16 Page 20 of 31
21
law gives you the right to go to any glass vendor you choose, and prohibits me from
pressuring you to choose a particular vendor.” The disclosure is an accurate statement of
law, reasonably calculated to inform insureds of their statutory right to select a vendor.
As such, the State is permitted to require it.9
As this Court previously held, “[a]ll manner of disclosure requirements designed