introduction 1 ii. under respondent's leadership ... · t. 754, 12-755, 6 (ra 99-100). bair...
[…] Appellants argue should have been given. Therefore, Appellants' argument should be

rejected out of hand.

IV. THE TRIAL COURT DID NOT ABUSE ITS DISCRETION IN AWARDING RESPONDENT ATTORNEYS' FEES FOR HIS INDEMNIFICATION CLAIM UNDER MINN. STAT. §302A.467.

A. The Trial Judge has Broad Discretion to Award Attorneys' Fees.

Section 302A.467 of the Minnesota Statues, entitled "equitable remedies,"

provides trial court judges with discretion to award attorneys' fees for any violation of

Chapter 302A that would be just and reasonable under the circumstances. Section

302A.467 provides:

If a corporation or an officer or director of the corporation violates a provision of this chapter, a court in this state may, in an action brought by a shareholder of the corporation, grant any equitable relief it deems just and reasonable in the circumstances and award expenses, including attorneys' fees and disbursements, to the shareholder.

The General Comment to section 302A.467 emphasizes the trial Court's "complete

discretion" to award fees: