international arbitration 2019 · 2019-08-23 · in the 1950s, china (refers to mainland china as a...
[…] See BCB Holdings Ltd. v. Gov't of Belize, 650 F. App'x 17, 19–20 (D.C. Cir. 2016).

78. See Comm’ns Imp. Exp. S.A. v. Congo, 757 F.3d 321 (D.C. Cir. 2014). 79. See ICSID, Database of ICSID Member States, available at:

https://icsid.worldbank.org/en/Pages/about/Database-of-Member-States.aspx. 80. See BG Grp., 572 U.S. at 40-41. 81. See BG Grp., 572 U.S. at 31 (addressing petition to vacate pursuant to the Federal

Arbitration Act and the New York Convention relating to UNCITRAL award rendered in investment arbitration).

82. See 22 U.S.C. § 1650a(a) (“The Federal Arbitration Act (9 USC § 1 et seq.) shall not apply to enforcement of awards rendered pursuant to the [ICSID] [C]onvention”).

83. See Mobil Cerro Negro, Ltd. v. Bolivarian Republic of Venez., 863 F.3d 96, 120 (2d Cir. 2017). Federal courts possess exclusive jurisdiction over actions to enforce ICSID awards. See 22 U.S.C. § 1650a(b).

84. See 22 U.S.C. § 1650a(a). 85. 28 U.S.C. § 1601, et seq.