intermunicipal cooperation between the town and village of ...€¦ · go-tv’s operation...
[…] Where the performance of the agreement involves issuance of indebtedness by the participants, either jointly or severally, the term of the agreement may extend up to a maximum period of time equal to the period of probable usefulness established by § 11.00 of the Local Finance Law for the object or purpose for which the indebtedness was issued. General Municipal Law § 119-o (2) (j).

Additional authority to enter into intermunicipal agreements for the purpose of cooperatively undertaking comprehensive planning and land use regulation is set forth in Town Law § 284, Village Law § 7-741 and General City Law § 20-g. By the enactment of those sections, the Legislature sought:

“to promote intergovernmental cooperation that could result in increased coordination and effectiveness of comprehensive planning and land use regulation, more

                                                            3 See e.g. General Municipal Law §§ 119-a and 119-d (contracts for sewage disposal and drainage, up to 40 years).

12  

Page 15: Intermunicipal Cooperation Between the Town and Village of ...€¦ · GO-TV’s operation including, but not limited to, public access to facilities, equipment, training, channel

efficient use of infrastructure and municipal revenues, as well as the enhanced protection of community resources, especially where such resources span municipal boundaries.”

Under those statutes, cities, towns and villages may enter into agreements with

each other to, among other things:

“create a consolidated planning board which may replace individual planning boards. . .

create a consolidated zoning board of appeals which may