intermunicipal cooperation between the town and village of ...€¦ · go-tv’s operation...
[…] Municipalities in New York State enjoy broad authority to enter into cooperative

intergovernmental agreements. General Municipal Law Article 5-G. Pursuant to Article IX, § 1(c) of the New York State Constitution, the Legislature has empowered municipal corporations,2 and certain county and town districts “to enter into agreements for the performance among themselves or one for the other of their respective functions, powers and duties on a cooperative or contract basis or for the provision of a joint service or a joint water, sewage or drainage project.” General Municipal Law § 119-o. A joint service is broadly defined to mean “joint provision of any municipal facility, service, activity, project or undertaking or the joint performance or exercise of any function or power which each of the municipal corporations or districts has the power by any other general or special law to provide, perform or exercise, separately.” General Municipal Law § 119-n(c). Thus, an essential prerequisite to the exercise of the powers conferred by the Constitution and General Municipal Law is that each participating municipality must possess the power to do the act or perform the service individually.