intermunicipal cooperation between the town and village of ...€¦ · go-tv’s operation...
[…] The Legislature is further empowered to regulate the amount of such indebtedness, the manner in which it is incurred and the method for allocation and apportionment of such indebtedness among joint project participants. Under Local Finance Law § 15.10(c), joint indebtedness may be apportioned and allocated on the basis of “a ratio of full valuations of real property or on a basis of the amount of services rendered or to be rendered, or benefits received or conferred or to be received or conferred, or on any other equitable basis.”

Pursuant to General Municipal Law §119-o, an intermunicipal agreement (“IMA”) may contain provisions relating to: