intermunicipal cooperation between the town and village of ...€¦ · go-tv’s operation...
[…] General Municipal Law § 119-h. Such joint contracts shall include provisions for the “acquisition and construction of the common facilities; the management and operation of the system; the method of fixing the proportionate share of each participating municipality and all other matters necessary to effectuate such an arrangement.” General Municipal Law § 119-g.

Article VIII, § 1 of the New York State Constitution creates an exception from the

general constitutional prohibition on the gift or loan of credit by permitting “two or more [local government] units [to] join together pursuant to law in providing [and financing] any municipal facility, service, activity or undertaking which each of such units has the power to provide separately.” Each such local government unit, as authorized by the Legislature and subject to constitutional tax and debt limits, may “contract joint or several indebtedness, pledge its or their faith and credit for the payment of such indebtedness for such joint undertaking and levy real estate or other