intermunicipal cooperation between the town and village of ...€¦ · go-tv’s operation...
[…] The Legislature is further empowered to regulate the amount of such indebtedness, the manner in which it is incurred and the method for allocation and apportionment of such indebtedness among joint project participants. Under Local Finance Law § 15.10(c), joint indebtedness may be apportioned and allocated on the basis of “a ratio of full valuations of real property or on a basis of the amount of services rendered or to be rendered, or benefits received or conferred or to be received or conferred, or on any other equitable basis.”

Pursuant to General Municipal Law §119-o, an intermunicipal agreement (“IMA”) may contain provisions relating to:

Equitable allocation of revenues and costs based upon full valuation of real property, the amount of services rendered, benefits received or conferred, “or on any other equitable basis, including the levying of taxes and assessments to pay such costs on the entire area of the corporation or district, or on a part thereof, which is benefited or which receives the service”

Employment of personnel Responsibility for the establishment, maintenance and operation of the

joint service or joint water, sewage or drainage project and the fixing and collecting of charges, rates, rents or fees