interior board of indian appeals susan fredericks, …berthold indian reservation. (a) in...
[…] The regulations further explain that the holder of a life estate without regard to waste may

cause or benefit from lawful depletion of the resources. Id. § 179.202.

26

This is not to be confused with our reference to the remaindermen as “beneficiaries” in

Fredericks I. See 63 IBIA at 279. In that case, we applied the definition of “Indian

landowner” in AIARMA, which defines “Indian landowner” differently depending on

whether the land is owned by an Indian or Indian tribe subject to restrictions against

alienation or held in trust by the United States. See 25 U.S.C. §§ 3703(9) (definition of

“Indian land”), 3703(13) (definition of “Indian landowner”). In Fredericks I, the property

at issue was held in trust, see 63 IBIA at 279, and all the Indian owners of such property are

defined in AIRMA as “beneficiar[ies] of the trust under which such Indian land is held by

the United States,” 25 U.S.C. § 3703(13)(B).

Page 20: INTERIOR BOARD OF INDIAN APPEALS Susan Fredericks, …BERTHOLD INDIAN RESERVATION. (a) IN GENERAL.— . . . (2) EFFECT OF APPROVAL BY SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR.— (A) IN GENERAL.—The

67 IBIA 148