interior board of indian appeals susan fredericks, …berthold indian reservation. (a) in...
[…] including bonuses and royalties, from such land to the exclusion of the remaindermen.” Id.

§ 2201(10).

Part 179 of 25 C.F.R. “contains the authorities, policies, and procedures governing

the administration of life estates and future interests in trust and restricted property by the

Page 6: INTERIOR BOARD OF INDIAN APPEALS Susan Fredericks, …BERTHOLD INDIAN RESERVATION. (a) IN GENERAL.— . . . (2) EFFECT OF APPROVAL BY SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR.— (A) IN GENERAL.—The

67 IBIA 134

Secretary of the Interior.” 25 C.F.R. § 179.16

; see also 25 C.F.R. § 212.21(c) (“If an owner

is a life tenant, the procedures set forth in 25 CFR part 179 (Life Estates and Future

Interests), shall apply.”). As explained further infra, a “life estate” is a limited ownership

interest that lasts for the duration of a designated person’s life, here, Judy as the heir who

received the life estate. See 25 C.F.R. § 179.2; Estate of Patricia Marie Manahan, 62 IBIA

150, 153 (2016).