interim eport - house.texas.gov · house committee on energy resources texas house of...
[…] The RRC does not have jurisdiction to regulate noise or traffic related to oil and gas operations or pipeline right-of-ways. Also, the RRC rules focused on environmental health and safety do not distinguish between rural and urban areas. The RRC does not regulate how close to a residential property a gas well can be drilled. However, for a well within the city limits, the city may enact ordinances regarding the proximity to dwellings or other structures. In addition, the Municipal Code, Section 253.005(c), provides: "A well may not be drilled in the thickly settled part of the municipality or within 200 feet of a private residence." Also, the RRC does not have jurisdiction to prohibit a surface owner from constructing facilities on the owner’s property that may interfere with drilling activity.2 Due to public outcry and in order to address gaps in regulation, many incorporated cities have adopted local ordinances that