intergulf treo_s ans to petn rev
[…] This provision, beginning on page 83 of the 86-page CC&Rs, states that all
disputes between Intergulf and the homeowners association Intergulf created to
manage and maintain the building exterior and structural elements of the project
will be decided by a Judicial Referee under California Code of Civil Procedure
section 638.’ (Id.) The Judicial Referee would be empowered under this CC&R
provision to resolve not only all legal and factual disputes, but also to determine
disputed material facts on a motion for summary judgment or adjudication.2
Section 638 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
A referee may be appointed upon the agreement of the parties filedwith the clerk, or judge, or entered in the minutes, or upon themotion of a party to a written contract or lease that provides thatany controversy arising therefrom shall be heard by a referee if thecourt finds a reference agreement exists between the parties.(Emphasis added.)
All further statutory references are to the California Code of CivilProcedure, unless otherwise noted.2 The section also states the Judicial Reference section cannot be deleted oramended by homeowner vote. (Opinion, p. 5.)
I