insurance activities - occ: home · pdf fileauthority to regulate insurance activities...
[…] This handbook booklet contains the OCC’s process for assessing risks to the national bank from insurance activities. This risk assessment process is consistent with GLBA’s functional regulation requirements and will be conducted at the bank level. It is anticipated that the OCC’s examinations of FRAs will be infrequent.

National Bank Insurance Powers Both federal and state laws may govern national bank insurance activities.

Authority Under Federal Law A national bank is authorized to engage in insurance agency activities under 12 USC 92. Under 12 USC 92, a national bank that is “located and doing business in any place3 the population of which does not exceed five thousand . . . may . . . act as the agent for any fire, life, or other insurance company.” Under this authority, a national bank may sell most types of insurance from an agency located in a “place of 5,000” or fewer inhabitants. There are no geographic restrictions on the bank’s ability to solicit and serve its insurance customers.