instructor: steven shavell & louis kaplow...item # 11 seminar in law and economics professors...
[…] At this point, this essay’s thesis crystallizes: disparities in enforcement may
be able to explain what marginal differences in formal legal rules cannot. Such a
thesis also intersects with a second major debate: what factors best explain financial
development? Once again, intensity of enforcement may be the factor that best
distinguishes the U.S. from other international market centers and that explains the
interconnected phenomenon of issuer flight from the U.S. and the valuation
premium assigned to those foreign firms that do enter the U.S. Although financial
20 Section 404 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, 15 U.S.C. § 7262, requires that the corporation’s management shall assess in the corporation’s annual report “the effectiveness of the internal control structure and procedures of the issuer for financial reporting” and that its auditor “shall attest to, and report on, the assessment made by the management of the issuer.” In Auditing Standard No. 2, the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (“PCAOB”) issued detailed rules that required the auditor to undertake a full scale audit in making this “assessment” and to find that the corporation had a “material weakness” if there was more than a “remote” prospect of