institute for defense analyses - defense … · richard van atta, project leader royce kneece...
[…] and timely response to a mobilization, national defense contingency situations, and other emergency requirements.”23 Core logistics capabilities are identified by the SECDEF, with the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, for weapon systems and such capabilities are to be established “not later than four years after achieving initial operational capability.”24 Although not mentioned in this section of the U.S.C., certain IP and technical data rights and deliverables are required by these organic facilities in order to support their ability to perform the identified core logistics capabilities.

10 U.S.C. §2466, Limitations on the Performance of Depot-Level Maintenance of Materiel

This section of U.S.C. establishes that: “Not more than 50 percent of the funds made available in a fiscal year to a military department or a Defense Agency for depot-level maintenance and repair workload may be used to contract for the performance by non-Federal Government personnel of such workload for the military department or the Defense Agency.”25 Thus, the remainder of that funding must go for DOD personnel to perform depot-level maintenance and repair, which requires that the government have access to the

21 Ibid. 22 Ibid. 23 10 U.S.C., Subtitle A – General Military Law. Part IV – Service, Supply, and Procurement,