institute for defense analyses - defense … · richard van atta, project leader royce kneece...
[…] These arrangements are used to provide a nominal core sustaining capability when the depot would be unable to do so without help from the OEM, since the technical data were not obtained. While the arrangement has several advantages such as helping to maintain a skilled government workforce, it would not appear to meet the intent of §2464 if the depot was not assured access and rights to technical data were the OEM to withdraw from the partnership.106 Under a national emergency, such a situation could put the OEM in a posi-tion to make unreasonable demands in contract renewal.

106 10 U.S.C. §2464 requires that DOD “maintain a core logistics capability that is Government-owned and

Government-operated (including Government personnel and Government-owned and Government-operated equipment and facilities) to ensure a ready and controlled source of technical competence and resources necessary to ensure effective and timely response to a mobilization …” See Appendix E for additional information.

Page 68: INSTITUTE FOR DEFENSE ANALYSES - Defense … · Richard Van Atta, Project Leader Royce Kneece Michael Lippitz ... questionnaire responses, and review of literature, ... Appendix A

56