institute for defense analyses - defense … · richard van atta, project leader royce kneece...
[…] The law further delineates several exceptions to this definition. First, it is stated that the definition does not apply to “procurement of major modifications or upgrades of weap-ons systems that are designed to improve program performance or nuclear refueling or defueling of an aircraft carrier and any concurrent complex overhaul.”2 Also excluded is “the procurement of parts for safety modifications.”3

10 U.S.C. §2320, Rights in Technical Data

This section of the U.S.C. calls upon the Secretary of Defense (SECDEF) to “pre-scribe regulations to define the legitimate interest of the United States and of a contractor or sub-contractor in technical data pertaining to an item or process. Such regulations shall be included in regulations of the Department of Defense prescribed as part of the Federal Acquisition Regulation.”4

1 U. S. Government Publishing Office. “United States Code, Title 10 – Armed Forces,” Subtitle A -