institute for defense analyses - defense … · richard van atta, project leader royce kneece...
[…] E-6

solely with private funds, if technical data use or release restriction assertion is chal-lenged.21 The contracting officer is responsible for issuing a decision based upon a review of the challenge and any submitted justification as to “the validity of the asserted restriction.”22 The losing party of the decision is responsible for paying the other party for any expenses incurred in either reviewing the asserted restrictions or defending the asserted restrictions.

10 U.S.C. §2464, Core Depot-Level Maintenance and Repair Capabilities

This section speaks to “core logistics capabilities” (including maintenance and repair) that are to be maintained by facilities that are Government-owned and–operated in order “to ensure a ready and controlled source of technical competence and resources necessary to ensure effective and timely response to a mobilization, national defense contingency situations, and other emergency requirements.”23 Core logistics capabilities are identified by the SECDEF, with the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, for weapon systems and such capabilities are to be established “not later than four years after achieving initial operational capability.”24 Although not mentioned in this section of the