institute for defense analyses - defense … · richard van atta, project leader royce kneece...
[…] 12 Ibid. 13 The FY 2017 NDAA, in conference as of the writing of this paper, deletes “or utilizes,” the concern

being that technologies developed at private expense prior to the contract should be subject to only limited rights.

14 10 U.S.C., Subtitle A – General Military Law. Part IV – Service, Supply, and Procurement, Chapter 137 – Procurement Generally, § 2320 – Rights in Technical Data.

15 Ibid.

Page 93: INSTITUTE FOR DEFENSE ANALYSES - Defense … · Richard Van Atta, Project Leader Royce Kneece Michael Lippitz ... questionnaire responses, and review of literature, ... Appendix A

E-5

10 U.S.C. §2321, Validation of Proprietary Data Restrictions

This section establishes that contractors entering into a contract with the government “shall be prepared to furnish to the contracting officer a written justification for any use or release restrictions … asserted by the contractor or subcontractor.”16 It further establishes that the SECDEF shall have in place a review process to provide “a thorough review of any use or release restriction asserted with respect to technical data.”17 Asserted restrictions on technical data can be challenged by the SECDEF, if—