institute for defense analyses - defense … · richard van atta, project leader royce kneece...
[…] However, that does not preclude the government from identifying its minimum needs for IP and evaluating the impacts that proposed restrictive IP elements (data and/or computer software) have on the best value determination in source selection.20

B. Core Logistics Capabilities Sections 2460, 2464, and 2466 of 10 U.S.C. contain provisions that govern the depot

maintenance capabilities of the DOD that are pertinent to the issue of IP.21

The §2464 specifies that the military departments must maintain sufficient govern-ment-owned and operated logistics capabilities to “ensure a ready and controlled source of technical competence and resources necessary to ensure effective and timely response to a mobilization, national defense contingency situations, and other emergency requirements.” The provision states that the Secretary of Defense “shall assign such facilities sufficient workload to ensure cost efficiency and technical competence in peacetime while preserving the surge capacity and reconstitution capabilities necessary to support fully the strategic and contingency plans”