inspector general report - in.gov
[…] An interview

request was made to the RP but was declined. Exhibit D.

Documents were obtained and reviewed. These included the contract,

documents relating to the cancellation of the contract, e-mails from the relevant

parties, and the open records requests made to the Office of the Governor by the

RP and the responses thereto.

Legal research was also conducted. This included the definitions within

the Code of Ethics as alleged by RP in his requesting letter.

II.

The OIG has jurisdiction to investigate matters which may violate the

Indiana Code of Ethics. IC 4-2-7-3(3). The OIG is also “responsible for

addressing fraud, waste, abuse and wrongdoing in agencies.” IC 4-2-7-2(b). The

OIG is to conduct investigations and “recommend policies and carry out other

activities designed to deter, detect, and eradicate fraud, waste, abuse,

mismanagement, and misconduct in state government.” IC 4-2-7-3(2).

Ethics investigations are confidential unless the State Ethics Commission

determines probable cause exists for a violation or if the respondent waives

confidentiality. IC 4-2-6-4(b)(2)(E). Contractor has notified the OIG he waives

this statutory confidentiality.

2