inside this issue - state bar of new mexico...2010/05/10  · resume to kathleen jo gibson, chief...
[…] State v. Templeton, 2007-NMCA-108, ¶ 8, 142 N.M. 369, 165 P.3d 1145.3. Abuse of Privacy Act{9} Defendant argues that the phone calls in question were recorded in violation of Section 30-12-1 of the Abuse of Privacy Act (“Act”), NMSA 1978, §§ 30-12-1–11 (1963, as amended through 1979), which prohibits the knowing interference of com-munication without lawful authority by “reading, interrupting, taking or copying any message, communication or report in-tended for another by telegraph or telephone without the consent of a sender or intended recipient thereof [.]” Section 30-12-1(C). An exception is provided when “one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception, monitoring or recording of such communication.” Section 30-12-1(E)(3).{10} Two Court of Appeals opinions have addressed this question and held that the Act is not violated when a prisoner impliedly consents to the recording of calls placed from jail. In State v.