inside this issue - state bar of new mexico...2010/05/10  · resume to kathleen jo gibson, chief...
[…] In the absence of a contrary provi-sion in the terms of the trust, the trust may be amended only by the joint action of both spouses during their joint lifetime; but it may be revoked by either spouse acting alone, thereby terminating the trust and causing the prop-erty to be restored to the spouses, free of trust, as their community property.

Id.{33} Both the UTC and the Restatement are careful to note that this default rule does not govern when the terms of the trust pro-vide otherwise. Section 46A-1-105 (stating that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the terms of the trust, the [UTC] governs . . . [and] [t]he terms of a trust [generally] prevail over any provision of the Uniform Trust Code”); Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 63 cmt. k (“The trust terms, of course, may make contrary provision[.]”).