inside this issuejan 22, 2020  · mission will meet at 9 a.m. on jan. 30, at the chaves county...
[…] Qui Tam Plaintiffs appeal from the district court’s order of dismissal.DISCUSSION{4} The only issue we address in this case is whether the district court erred in dismissing Qui Tam Plaintiffs’ Complaint under Section 44-9-9(D). Section 44-9-9(D) provides in full: Upon motion of the attorney general

or political subdivision, a court may, in its discretion, dismiss an action brought pursuant to Section 44-9-5 . . . if the elements of the alleged false or fraudulent claim have been publicly disclosed in the news media or in a publicly disseminated governmental report at the time the complaint is filed.