inside this issuejan 22, 2020  · mission will meet at 9 a.m. on jan. 30, at the chaves county...
[…] The metaphor we used in Tull does not fit here. The continuation of Plaintiff ’s employment did not prolong the life of his wrongful termination claim. It delayed the birth of that claim.4 II. Valid Written Contract{19} Defendant also argues that the district court erred by denying its motion for summary judgment because Defendant is immune from Plaintiff ’s suit. Defendant seeks refuge in Section 37-1-23(A), which grants “[g]overnmental enti-ties . . . immunity from actions based on contract, except actions based on a valid written contract.” {20} Our process for reviewing an order deny-ing summary judgment involving immunity from suit “is more complex than a review of ordinary summary judgment decisions.” Campos de Suenos, Ltd. v.