inside this issuejan 22, 2020  · mission will meet at 9 a.m. on jan. 30, at the chaves county...
[…] The Scientific Laboratory Divi-

sion of the New Mexico Department of Health (SLD) subsequently tested Defendant’s blood, which tested negative for alcohol but positive for marijuana-related metabolites, benzodiazepines, and synthetic opioids.{3} The State charged Defendant with one count of non-aggravated DWI, in violation of NMSA 1978, Section 66-8-102 (2016). Defendant moved to suppress the blood test results on the basis that Atwood was not qualified to perform blood draws under NMSA 1978, Section 66-8-103 (1978), which provides that “[o]nly a physi-cian, licensed professional or practical nurse or laboratory technician or technologist employed by a hospital or physician shall withdraw blood from any person in the performance of a blood-alcohol test.” After the magistrate court denied his motion to suppress, Defendant pleaded no contest, reserving his right to appeal the magis-trate court’s decision not to suppress the blood test results.{4} On appeal, the district court held an evidentiary hearing, during which Defendant argued that the