inside this issuejan 22, 2020  · mission will meet at 9 a.m. on jan. 30, at the chaves county...
[…] Romero, 2000-NMCA-029, ¶ 6.A. Garcia Does Not Require Exclusion of

Defendant’s Blood Test Results{16} The Implied Consent Act provides that every motorist in this state, upon being arrested for DWI, is deemed to have consented to a chemical test to determine the drug or alcohol content of his or her blood. Section 66-8-107(A); see In re Suazo, 1994-NMSC-070, ¶ 7, 117 N.M. 785, 877 P.2d 1088. Any chemical test performed pursuant to the Implied Consent Act must be approved by the SLD and administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer. Section 66-8-107(B). The Legislature restricted the classes of persons authorized to draw blood for chemical tests performed pursuant to the Implied Consent Act. See § 66-8-109(A) (“Only the persons authorized by Section 66-8-103 . . . shall withdraw blood from any person for the purpose of determining its alcohol or drug content.”).