inside this issue · 10/5/2016  · the bar bulletin is available at the subscription rate of $125...
[…] we reverse on the issue of the right to enforce the note, we need not ad-dress the Romeros’ argument regarding the right to foreclose the mortgage.PNC Mortgage’s Right to Enforce the Note{20} According to New Mexico law, a promissory note is a negotiable instru-ment, NMSA 1978, § 55-3-104(a), (b), (e) (1992), that can be enforced by “(i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursu-ant to [certain provisions of the UCC].” Section 55-3-301; Phoenix Funding, 2016-NMCA-010, ¶ 16. The holder of the note is “the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession[.]” Section 55-1-201(b)(21)(A).