inside this issue · 10/5/2016  · the bar bulletin is available at the subscription rate of $125...
[…] physical layout of the alleged crime scene, apparently wondering why there had been no other eyewitnesses to the encounter. After the detective’s testimony, the grand jury returned true bills on all counts of the proposed indictment.{4} Defendant filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that the prosecuting attorney’s leading questions led the grand jury to indict him based on insufficient evidence and that the prosecutor had failed to properly instruct the grand jury with the elements of the crimes charged in the indictment. Citing NMSA 1978, Section 31-6-11(A) (2003), which provides that “[t]he sufficiency of the evidence upon which an indictment is returned shall not be subject to review absent a showing of bad faith on the part of the prosecuting attorney assisting the grand jury[,]” the district court rejected this argument and denied the motion.2 The district court wrote that it “would have preferred that the prosecutor not use leading questions to elicit testimony from its sole witness . . . [but] Defendant failed to meet [his] burden in showing the prosecutor acted in