ins vs chadha.docx
[…] and Naturalization Service ordered Chadha to show cause why he should not be deported

for having "remained in the United States for a longer time than permitted." App. 6.

Pursuant to 242(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (Act), 8 U.S.C. 1252(b), a

deportation hearing was held before an Immigration Judge on January 11, 1974. Chadha

conceded that he was deportable for overstaying his visa and the hearing was adjourned to

enable him to file an application for suspension of deportation under 244(a)(1) of the Act, 8

U.S.C. 1254(a)(1). Section 244(a)(1), at the time in question, provided:

"As hereinafter prescribed in this section, the Attorney General may, in his discretion,

suspend deportation and adjust the status to that of an alien lawfully admitted for

permanent residence, in the case of an alien who applies to the Attorney General for

suspension of deportation and -

Page 5: INS vs Chadha.docx

"(1) is deportable under any law of the United States except the provisions specified in

paragraph (2) of this subsection; has been physically present in the United [462 U.S. 919,