innovative responses to foreclosures: paths ......65 innovative responses to foreclosures vol. 1:1...
[…] 92  42 U.S.C. § 3608(e)(5) (2006) (“The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall . . . administer the programs and activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner affirmatively to further the policies of this subchapter.”).

    93  Thompson v. U.S. Dep‟t of Hous. & Urban Dev., 348 F. Supp. 2d 398 (D. Md. 2005). See Florence Wagman Roisman, Affirmatively Furthering Fair

  • 2011 COLUMBIA JOURNAL OF RACE AND LAW 90