injunctions as a tool to fight gang-related problems in california
[…] abated to enforce public policy or compensate for inadequacies

in criminallaw.69 For example, courts may prohibit lawful acts

that have become public nuisances because of changed condi­

tions or population growth.7o Current application ,of public

nuisance law includes enjoining nighttime sporting events,?l

massage parlors72 and environmental polluters.73 Public nui­

sance law also protects neighbors from a public nuisance by

holding the owner liable for creating and maintaining the pub­

lic nuisance: due to an owner's continuous negligent manage-

68. See CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 731 (West 1980). Section 731 provides that "[aln action may be brought by any person whose property is injuriously affected, or whose personal enjoyment is lessened by a nuisance ... and by the judgment in such action the nuisance may be enjoined or abated as well as damages recovered." [d.

See CAL. CIV. CODE § 3484 (West 1997). Additionally, section 3484 states: "[tlhe abatement of a nuisance does not prejudice the right of any person to recover damages for its past existence." [d.

See generally 58 AM. JUR. 2D Nuisances § 293 (1989).