injunctions as a tool to fight gang-related problems in california
[…] See CAL. PENAL CODE § 186.22 (b)(2). Section 186.22(b)(2) states that if the felony as described in section 186.22(b)(l) above is committed within 1000 feet of a school, sentence enhancements may increase to two, three or four years. See id.

40. See CAL. PENAL CODE § 186.22a(a) (West Supp. 1998). Section 186.22a(a) states that:

Every building or place used by members of a criminal street gang for the purpose of the commission of the offenses listed in subdivision (c) of Section 186.22 or any offense involving dangerous or deadly weapons, burglary, or rape, and every building or place wherein or upon which that criminal conduct by gang members takes place, is a nuisance which shall be enjoined, abated, and prevented, and for which damages may be recovered, whether it is a public or private nuisance.

[d. 41. People v. Akins, 65 Cal. Rptr. 2d 388 (Cal. Ct. App. 1997). 42. See id. at 340. The defendant and accomplice took five alcoholic beverages

from a convenience store without paying. See id. 43. See id. Shortly after the defendant and accomplice stole the alcoholic bever­