injunctions as a tool to fight gang-related problems in california
[…] Next, the California Supreme Court considered whether the activity enjoined under paragraphs (a) and (k) fell within the statutory defmition of a public nuisance.179 When anything is injurious to health, or is indecent or offensive to the senses, or is an obstruction to the free use of property which interferes with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property by a commu­nity, the state may request injunctive relief of this public nui­sance.180 However, the state need not prove that the conduct at issue is criminaJ.181 Using People v. Lim 182 as guidance, the

175. See CAL. PENAL CODE § 186.25 (West Supp. 1998). See also CAL. PENAL CODE § 186.22a(d) (West Supp. 1998). Furthermore, section

186.22a(d) states that "[n)othing in this chapter shall preclude any aggrieved person from seeking any other remedy provided by law." [d.

176. Acuna, 40 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 594. After reviewing the above sections of the STEP Act, the appellate court continued: "[n)othing in the [STEP) Act prohibits other statutory or common law remedies from being utilized." [d.