initial decision release no. 658 … councill and julia b. stone, esqs., representing respondent...
[…] Q. So you're saying Mr. Schwartz had no response or said it was fine? A. I don’t recall.

53

Q. I’m just confused about what you’re saying Mr. Schwartz’s response was. A. I don’t think his response was anything. I also don’t recall. This is such a

non-anything. Tr. 1778-79. According to Shapiro, this constituted “[getting] the okay from Mr. Schwartz.” Tr. 1756, 1780, 1785.

Such a conclusion is highly unreasonable, particularly in view of the fact that neither Shapiro’s disclosure, nor Schwartz’s informed consent, was ever memorialized in any fashion. Unlike Advisers Act Section 206(3), there is no general requirement that disclosures required under Sections 206(1) or 206(2) be in writing. See 15 U.S.C. 80b-6(3) (agency cross trades prohibited “without disclosing to such client in writing before the completion of such transaction the capacity in which [the investment adviser] is acting and obtaining the consent of the client to such transaction”). Nevertheless, prudence dictates that an agreement to self-deal, potentially involving millions of dollars, and the client’s consent to that agreement, should be reduced to writing.