initial decision release no. 307 … and anne hovis are husband and wife (dx 33 at 60). they reside...
[…] I find as a fact that Anne Hovis had actual notice that the Commission had approved DTC’s rule change no later than June 17, 2003. 13 Registered clearing agencies are self-regulatory organizations under Section 3(a)(26) of the Exchange Act. Therefore, changes to a clearing agency’s rules after registration may only be made pursuant to Section 19(b) of the Exchange Act (Tr. 117). 14 The approval was issued “by the Division of Market Regulation, pursuant to delegated authority” and cited 17 C.F.R. § 200.30-3(a)(12). That regulation delegates to the Director of the Division of Market Regulation the authority to approve rule changes proposed by self-regulatory organizations. Approval may be granted by the Director “or under [her] direction by such person or persons as may be delegated from time to time by the Chairman of the Commission.” The approval in this instance was granted by Jerry Carpenter (Carpenter), an Assistant Director of the Division of Market Regulation, pursuant to a sub-delegation of authority issued by the Chairman of the Commission (Division’s Notice of Filing Copies of Signed Rule Change Approval and