initial decision release no. 1089 … initial decision release no. 1089 administrative proceeding...
[…] A. Whelan
therefore did not violate Rule 13b2-2.
B. Respondents Violated Securities Act Section 5
1. Legal Framework and Undisputed Issues
Section 5(a) of the Securities Act provides:
Unless a registration statement is in effect as to a security, it shall be unlawful for
any person, directly or indirectly –
(1) to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication
in interstate commerce or of the mails to sell such security through the use or
medium of any prospectus or otherwise.
39
15 U.S.C. § 77e(a). Section 5(c) of the Securities Act provides, in pertinent part:
It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to make use of any
means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce
or of the mails to offer to sell or offer to buy through the use or medium of any
prospectus or otherwise any security, unless a registration statement has been filed
as to such security.
15 U.S.C. § 77e(c).
A prima facie case for a violation of Section 5 is established by showing that: (1) the
respondent directly or indirectly sold or offered to sell securities; (2) through the use of interstate