inevitable discovery: the hypothetical independent source
[…] 35

Conneely and Murphy: Inevitable Discovery: The Hypothetical Independent Source Excepti

Published by Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law, 1976

Hofstra Law Review [Vol. 5, 1976]

Clearly the drafters of section 2-615 did not intend it to negatethe effect of a valid force majeure clause. 3 Rather, they soughtto change the standard from one of impossibility to the moreliberal and flexible standard of "impracticability," 4 coveringonly those situations where the parties had not taken the possibil-ity of the event into account at the time of contracting.

The introductory language of section 2-615 initially read"unless merchants otherwise agreed," but the drafters deleted theword "merchants" in order to emphasize that section 2-615 ex-cuse encompasses any sale of goods. 5 The present language -"[e]xcept so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obliga-tion" - harmonizes the statute with the result reached inMadeirense Do Jrasil, S/A v. Stulman-Emrick Lumber Co."0 Theshipping contract in Madeirense lacked a force majeure clause,but the seller defended his inability to deliver the goods on theground of a lack of available ships. The court held the sellerliable, claiming he had assumed the risk of not finding ships.27 Inorder to reconcile the holding in Madeirense with section 2-615,the drafters substituted the present language of "[e]xcept so faras a seller may have assumed a greater obligation," for the origi-

23. See, e.g., United States v. Anthony Grace & Sons, Inc., 384 U.S. 424, 429 (1966);United States v. Moorman, 338 U.S. 457, 461 (1950); Martinsburg & Potomac R.R. v.March, 114 U.S. 549, 555 (1885).

24. This may not be a new standard. See Levy v. Rosen, 300 Ill.