industrial union department, alf-cio v. american petroleum
[…] American Petroleum Institute, the Court considered the validity of the Secre­tary's 1 ppm standard for occupational exposure to benzene. In order to provide the background needed to understand the Court's decision, the following section of this article will outline the health hazards created by benzene exposure, and the Secretary's regulatory attempt to reduce those hazards.

afforded an. opportunity for diverse views to be considered and (3) has been designated as such a standard by the Secretary, after consultation with other ap­propriate Federal agencies.

29 U.S.C. § 652(9) (1976). Section 3(10) defines an established federal standard as:

[A]ny operative occupational safety and health standard established by any agency of the United States and presently in effect, or contained in any Act of Congress in force on December 29,1970.

[d. § 652(10). Section 6(a) gave the Secretary the authority, during the first two years of the Act's ex­

istence, to adopt as an occupational safety or health standard any preexisting national consen­sus standard or established federal standard.