individually and as husband and wife and the marital
[…] the nrP. Pnt nnrd fi iti m- t, n -.P.q Arlrnx v nhildrnn' s nrthnnp.dir.
Hosp. & Med. Ctr., 123 Wn.2d 15, 30, 864 P. 2d 931 ( 1993). The
statute at issue in that case read in the present tense as follows:
Information and documents, including complaints andincident reports, created, collected, and maintained
about health care providers arising out of the mattersthat are under review or have been evaluated by areview committee conducting quality assurance
reviews are not subject to discovery or introductioninto evidence in any civil action....
Former RCW 70.41. 200( 3); Adcox, 123 Wn. 2d at 30. Likewise,
RCW 16.08.040( 2) is written in the present tense: "This section does
not apply to the lawful application of a police dog, as defined in RCW
4. 24.410."
Furthermore, the Senate Bill Report makes clear that Officer
Finch' s lawsuit does not come within the purview of the statute' s
purpose. In the Section of the Senate Bill Report titled " Staff
Summary of Public Testimony" it states "[w]e should be concerned