individually and as husband and wife and the marital
[…] Id. at
445. The fact that the Legislature saw fit to amend the statute is
22-
clear evidence that municipalities were in fact subject to strict liability
for fifty plus years prior to the amendment. This conclusion is
ci innnrtPri by the fPriaral racPC wharf mi inirinnlifiac wary hPlri liahla
under the statute. See e.g., Rogers v. City of Kennewick, CV -04-
5028 -EFS, 2007 WL 2055038 ( E. D. Wash. July 13, 2007) affd, 304
Fed. Appx. 599 ( 9th Cir. 2008); Peterson v. City of Fed. Way, C06-
0036 RSM, 2007 WL 2110336 (W. D. Wash. July 18, 2007). 1
Furthermore, in 1982, the Legislature enacted RCW 4.24.410
which provided immunity for law enforcement dog handlers from
civil damages. Laws of 1982, Ch. 22 § 1. The statute now reads,
in relevant part, that "[a] ny dog handler who uses a police dog in the
line of duty in good faith is immune from civil action for damages
arising out of such use of the police dog or accelerant detection
dog." RCW 4.24.410(2). The passage of this statute in 1982
demonstrates that the Legislature was aware that the potential for
K -9 dog bite liability existed. Despite this fact, the Legislature chose
only to provide limited immunity for the K -9 handler, and made no