individual accountability for corporate crime
[…] Nothing in this article should be understood as arguing to limit the scope of criminal prosecutions where the prosecutor can produce evidence of guilt sufficient to convince a jury beyond a reasonable doubt of a sufficiently-defined crime. Corporate malfeasants can and should be punished. The current environment, however, sees a call for more aggressive prosecutions and less burdensome substantive laws; this article challenges these systemic efforts to enhance criminal prosecutions as a tool of corporate governance. 169. See, e.g., OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2903.02 (West 2017) (“No person shall purposely cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of another’s pregnancy.”). 170. See OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2903.13 (“No person shall knowingly cause or attempt to cause physical harm to another or to another’s unborn.”). 171. See OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2913.02 (“No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert