indiana property tax appeals: an outline for … appeals outline and flow chart 2013… · 2...
[…] 23 See http://www.in.gov/dlgf/files/Petition-for-Correction-of-an-ErrorFactSheet.pdf (last visited June 19, 2013).

See also Ind. Code § 6-1.1-26-1 (providing that a refund claim must be filed within three years after the taxes were first due).

24 In jurisdictions where the county assessor assumes the assessment duties of township assessors, taxpayers must obtain signatures from the county assessor and county auditor.

41 dms.us.52296033.01

B. The township assessor "may not increase an assessment" under Ind. Code § 6-1.1-15-12.5(a).

C. The township assessor shall correct the error "without requiring the taxpayer to file a notice with the [PTABOA] requesting a review of the township assessor's original assessment."

D. If the township corrects an error under Ind. Code § 6-1.1-15-12.5, the assessor shall give notice of the correction to the taxpayer, the county auditor and the PTABOA. Ind. Code § 6-1.1-15-12.5(b).