indiana property tax appeals: an outline for … appeals outline and flow chart 2013… · 2...
[…] Code § 33-26-6-3(c), only to the extent that the:

a. Issue concerns whether a person who was required to be notified of the commencement of a proceeding under this chapter was notified in substantial compliance with the applicable law; or

b. Interests of justice would be served by judicial resolution of an issue arising from a change in controlling law occurring after the IBTR's action.

S. Injunction of Taxes. A taxpayer is permitted to request that the Court enjoin the collection of a tax pending an original tax appeal. See Tax Court Rule 3(F), Ind. Code § 33-26-6-2. For property tax appeals, this is not typically necessary because under Ind. Code § 6-1.1-15-10(a):

1. "If a petition for review to any board or a proceeding for judicial review in the tax court regarding an assessment or increase in assessment is pending, the taxes resulting from the assessment or increase in assessment are . . . not due until after the petition for review, or the proceeding for judicial review, is finally adjudicated and the assessment or increase in assessment is finally determined."

2. However, the taxpayer shall pay taxes on the property when the property tax installments come due (unless there is an injunction) in an amount based on the immediately preceding year's assessment of real property.18

T. Burden before the Tax Court.