indiana property tax appeals: an outline for … appeals outline and flow chart 2013… · 2...
[…] I. TRIGGERS FOR A PROPERTY TAX APPEAL.

A. Assessing officials must issue a notice regarding the assessment or reassessment of real property.1

B. The Department of Local Government Finance ("DLGF") requires assessing officials to "[p]rovide notice to taxpayers of an assessment change that results from the application of annual [trending] adjustments." 50 IAC 27-1-3(4).2

C. Notice of Assessment. A taxpayer can appeal from a notice of assessment. See Ind. Code § 6-1.1-15-1(c).

1. A notice of assessment is typically issued using a Form 11 Notice of Assessment of Land and Structures.

2. A notice of assessment may also be issued using a Form 113 Notice of Assessment by Assessing Officer.

1 See Ind. Code § 6-1.1-4-22 (stating that an assessing official or county property tax assessment board of appeals

"shall give notice to the taxpayer and the county assessor, by mail, of the amount of the assessment or reassessment" and that the notice "must include notice to the person of the opportunity to appeal the assessed valuation under IC 6-1.1-15-1"); Ind.