indiana property tax appeals: an outline for … appeals outline and flow chart 2013… · 2...
[…] 3. For the purpose of service, the notice of claim shall also be considered to be the summons. A copy of the notice of claim shall be served upon the Attorney General by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested. Tax Court Rule 16(C).

36 dms.us.52296033.01

4. The Attorney General shall be deemed to have entered an appearance for and on behalf of the governmental defendant or defendants. See Tax Court Rule 16(D).

5. If a taxpayer prevails in a small claims action, the taxpayer is entitled to a refund of the filing fee. See Ind. Code § 33-26-9-5.

W. Remand of Issues to IBTR. The Tax Court is required to render its decisions in writing. See Ind. Code § 33-26-6-7(a). See also Ind. Code § 33-26-6-6(d) ("The tax court shall make findings of fact on each material issue on which the court's decision is based.") If a final determination by the IBTR regarding the assessment of property is vacated, set aside, or adjudged null and void under the decision of the Tax Court, the matter of the assessment or exemption of the property shall be remanded to the IBTR with instructions to the IBTR to refer the