indiana property tax appeals: an outline for … appeals outline and flow chart 2013… · 2...
[…] See Ind. Code § 6-1.1-15-1(c). 1. A notice of assessment is typically issued using a Form 11 Notice of Assessment of Land and Structures. 2. A notice of assessment may also be issued using a Form 113 Notice of Assessment by Assessing Officer. 1 See Ind. Code § 6-1.1-4-22 (stating that an assessing official or county property tax assessment board of appeals "shall give notice to the taxpayer and the county assessor, by mail, of the amount of the assessment or reassessment" and that the notice "must include notice to the person of the opportunity to appeal the assessed valuation under IC 6-1.1-15-1"); Ind. Code § 6-1.1-9-1 (requiring assessing official or county board to give written notice of the assessment or increase in assessment of omitted or undervalued property; "The notice shall contain a general description of the property and a statement describing the taxpayer's right to a review with the county property tax assessment board of appeals under IC 6-1.1-15-1"). 2 See also 50 IAC 27-7-1(b) ("If any annual adjustment factor is applied, a notice of assessment, for example, Form 11, shall be sent to each affected taxpayer pursuant to IC 6-1.1-4-22".).

Upload: lamnguyet

Post on 24-Jul-2018

213 views

Category:

Documents


0 download

TRANSCRIPT