indiana property tax appeals: an outline for … appeals outline and flow chart 2013… · 2...
[…] Allen County Assessor, Pet. No. 02-075-11-1-5-00027, ¶ 9 n.3 (Ind. Bd. Tax Rw., Aug. 30, 2012) ("Assessor lacks the authority to unilaterally change a determination of the PTABOA.").

11 dms.us.52296033.01

III. THE STATE ADMINISTRATIVE APPEAL – REVIEW BY THE INDIANA BOARD OF TAX REVIEW.

A. Party initiating the Appeal.

1. Appeal by Taxpayer. A taxpayer may appeal the PTABOA's assessment of the taxpayer's property if the PTABOA's action requires the giving of notice to the taxpayer. See Ind. Code § 6-1.1-15-3(a).

2. Appeal by County Assessor. A county assessor "who dissents from the determination of an assessment . . . by the county board may obtain a review of the assessment" by the IBTR. Ind. Code § 6-1.1-15-3(c).

3. The taxpayer and the county assessor will be the parties to an appeal. The county assessor is the party to the IBTR appeal to defend the PTABOA's determination. See Ind. Code § 6-1.1-15-3(b).

B. Time and place for filing an appeal to the IBTR. The Indiana Board of Tax Review has promulgated rules governing the filing and prosecution of appeals. See 52 IAC 1, 2 and 3.

1. A petition for review to the IBTR is filed using a Form 131 Petition.7 The party's petition for review must be filed:

a. With the IBTR, see Ind. Code § 6-1.1-15-3(d)(1);

b. Not later than forty-five days "after the date of the notice given to the party or parties of the determination of the county board," see Ind. Code § 6-1.1-15-3(d). See also 52 IAC 2-4-2(e) ("There is a rebuttable presumption that the notice of determination is mailed on the date of the notice.").

c. The party must "mail a copy of the petition to the other party," see Ind. Code § 6-1.1-15-3(d)(2).