indiana law review · 480 indiana law review [vol. 38:479 6. ira mark ellman, thinking about custo...
[…] It can be inferred from the Indiana statutes that a paternity affidavit104

by law not only establishes legal paternity but biological paternity as well. In2001, the legislature amended the statute governing presumptions of biological

Page 17: Indiana Law Review · 480 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 38:479 6. Ira Mark Ellman, Thinking About Custo dy and Support in Ambig uous-Fa ther Famili es, 36 FAM.L.Q. 49, 56-57 n.21 (2002)

2005] ACKNOWLEDGMENTS OF PATERNITY 495

105. IND. CODE § 31-14-7-1(3) (1998) was amended by P.L. 138-2001. Subsection (3) now

provides that there is a presumption that a man is a child’s biological father if he undergoes a

“genetic test that indicates with at least ninety-nine percent (99%) probability that the man is the

child’s father.” IND. CODE § 31-14-7-1(3) (2004).

106. Seger v. Seger, 780 N.E.2d 855, 857 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002).

107. Id.

108. Id.

109. Id.

110. Id.

111. Id.; IND. CODE § 31-14-7-1(3) (1998). The statute was amended in 2001, deleting the