indiana law review · 480 indiana law review [vol. 38:479 6. ira mark ellman, thinking about custo...
[…] In the past ten years10

the federal government has enacted legislation intended to simplify theprocedures by which a man can establish legal paternity.11

The current framework set forth in Title 42, Chapter 7, Title IV, Part D of the

Page 3: Indiana Law Review · 480 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 38:479 6. Ira Mark Ellman, Thinking About Custo dy and Support in Ambig uous-Fa ther Famili es, 36 FAM.L.Q. 49, 56-57 n.21 (2002)

2005] ACKNOWLEDGMENTS OF PATERNITY 481

12. Id. § 666(a)(5).

13. Id. § 666(a)(5)(B).

14. Id. § 666(a)(5)(D)(i)(II); see also id. § 666(a)(5)(M).

15. Id. § 666(a)(5)(C). This statute provides for “a simple civil process for voluntarily

acknowledging paternity under which the State must provide that, before a mother and a putative

father” can execute a paternity acknowledgment, there must be appropriate notice such that the

parents are apprised of the legal consequences, rights, and responsibilities of taking such action.

Id. § 666(a)(5)(C)(i).

16. Id. § 666(a)(5)(C).

17. Id. § 666(a)(5)(D)(ii).

18. Id. § 666(a)(5)(C)(iv).