indian river marina queuing dock expansionbidcondocs.delaware.gov/nat/nat_17100ds21_specs.pdf ·...
[…] Truck Drivers $ 15.15 $ 13.75 $118.28 $ 89.62

$89.62 ÷ 118.28 = 75.77% The plumber’s rate for New Castle County Building is $26.54. $26.54 x 75.77% = $20.11 The plumber’s rate for New Castle County Highway = $20.11 The same method can be used between the corresponding types of construction when the Building Construction rates do not contain a rate for the requested classification of worker; i.e., Heavy Construction rates in Sussex County can be compared with Heavy Construction rates in New Castle.

VII. ENFORCEMENT The authority to enforce the prevailing wage rates derives from 29 Del.C. §6960(b) which states: "The Department of Labor shall investigate all claims that the prevailing wage rates as provided for under this section are not being or have not been paid." A. DUTIES OF CONTRACTORS.

Every contractor and subcontractor on a public project shall: 1. Post in a prominent and accessible place at the site of the work, a legible copy of the

applicable prevailing wage determination issued by the Department.