indian river marina queuing dock expansionbidcondocs.delaware.gov/nat/nat_17100ds21_specs.pdf ·...
[…] Page 22: INDIAN RIVER MARINA QUEUING DOCK EXPANSIONbidcondocs.delaware.gov/NAT/NAT_17100Ds21_specs.pdf · 2017 at which time they will be publicly opened and read aloud for the following Project:

DELAWARE SEASHORE STATE PARK INDIAN RIVER MARINA QUEUING DOCK EXPANSION Date of Issue January 2018 Project Manual Division of Parks and Recreation Project No. DS-01

00 21 13 - 12 INSTRUCTIONS TO BIDDERS

5.4.1 A formal Contract shall be executed with the successful Bidder within twenty (20) calendar

days after the award of the Contract. 5.4.2 Per Section 6962(d)(13) a., Title 29, Delaware Code, “The contracting agency shall

award any public works contract within thirty (30) days of the bid opening to the lowest responsive and responsible Bidder, unless the Agency elects to award on the basis of best value, in which case the election to award on the basis of best value shall be stated in the Invitation To Bid.”

5.4.3 Each Bid on any Public Works Contract must be deemed responsive by the Agency to be

considered for award. A responsive Bid shall conform in all material respects to the requirements and criteria set forth in the Contract Documents and specifications.