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BODY CONTROL MODULE REQUESTED INFORMATION Body Control Module (BCM) [ Removal And Installation ] Removal NOTE: Removal steps in this procedure may contain installation details. WARNING: Before beginning any service procedure in this service information, refer to Safety Warnings in SERVICE INFORMATION General Information. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury. 1. Refer to: Health and Safety Precautions (HEALTH AND SAFETY PRECAUTIONS ). NOTE: If installing a new BCM, verify at least 2 of the vehicle keys are available prior to carrying out this procedure. NOTE: For a job aid on programming the BCM; from the OASIS tab, select the "Service Tips" tab, then select "BCM Programming" under "Job Aids". NOTE: If installing a new module, it is necessary to upload the module configuration information to the scan tool prior to removing the module. This information must be downloaded into the new module after installation. 2. Upload the module configuration information from the BCM into the scan tool by following the scan tool on screen instructions. For additional information, Refer to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description (MODULE CONFIGURATION - SYSTEM OPERATION AND COMPONENT DESCRIPTION ). 3. Remove the 2 instrument panel insulator retainers and the instrument panel insulator. 2012 Ford Focus 2.0L Eng SEL Page 1 of 86 Printer Friendly View 2/2/2015 http://www2.prodemand.com/Print/Index?content=image&module=false&tab=false&terms=false&y...

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Page 1: Index?content=image&module=fals - JustAnswerww2.justanswer.com/.../2015-02-03_022226_2012fordfocus_bcm.pdf · 2/3/2015 · Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO. Fig 7: Identifying Instrument

BODY CONTROL MODULE

REQUESTED INFORMATION

Body Control Module (BCM) [ Removal And Installation ]

Removal

NOTE: Removal steps in this procedure may

contain installation details.

WARNING: Before beginning any service

procedure in this service information, refer to

Safety Warnings in SERVICE INFORMATION

General Information. Failure to follow this

instruction may result in serious personal injury.

1. Refer to: Health and Safety Precautions (HEALTH AND SAFETY PRECAUTIONS ).

NOTE: If installing a new BCM, verify at least

2 of the vehicle keys are available prior to carrying

out this procedure.

NOTE: For a job aid on programming the

BCM; from the OASIS tab, select the "Service

Tips" tab, then select "BCM Programming" under

"Job Aids".

NOTE: If installing a new module, it is

necessary to upload the module configuration

information to the scan tool prior to removing the

module. This information must be downloaded into

the new module after installation.

2. Upload the module configuration information from the BCM into the scan tool by following the scan

tool on screen instructions. For additional information,

Refer to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description (MODULE

CONFIGURATION - SYSTEM OPERATION AND COMPONENT DESCRIPTION ).

3. Remove the 2 instrument panel insulator retainers and the instrument panel insulator.

2012 Ford Focus 2.0L Eng SEL

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4. Release the 3 RH instrument panel side trim panel clips and remove the side trim panel.

Fig 1: Locating Instrument Panel Insulator Retainers And Insulator

Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Fig 2: Locating RH Instrument Panel Side Trim Panel Clips

Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

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5.

6. Remove the BCM.

Fig 3: Locating Glove Compartment Screws

Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

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7.

Installation

NOTE: If installing a new BCM, the ignition

cannot be turned on until a parameter reset is

performed and 2 keys are programmed to the

vehicle. The BCM still communicates with the scan

tool with the ignition off. Use the previous scan

tool session or start a scan tool session using the

PCM part number or tear tag number located on

the PCM.

Fig 4: Removing BCM

Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

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1. Install the BCM.

2. Install glove compartment.

3. Install the RH instrument panel side trim panel.

Fig 5: Locating Glove Compartment Screws

Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

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4.

5. Install the instrument panel insulator.

NOTE: Carry out Steps 6 - 13 only if installing

a new BCM.

Fig 6: Identifying Rh Instrument Panel Side Trim Panel Screws

Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Fig 7: Identifying Instrument Panel Insulator Screw

Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

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6. Obtain the as-built data from Professional Technician Society (PTS) OASIS . Download the as-built

data to the scan tool or other storage device, such as a flash drive, following the on-screen

instructions.

7. Using the previous scan tool session, carry out the Programmable Module Installation (PMI)

procedure for the BCM.

8. For vehicles without intelligent access, remove the key from the ignition until Step 9. For vehicles with

intelligent access, turn the ignition OFF and leave it OFF until Step 9.

9. Using the scan tool, select Tool Box/Module Programming/Programmable Parameters/Car

Configuration Parameter(s)/Vehicle Configuration/Retrieve Professional Technician Society (PTS)

Derived As-built Data. Follow the on-screen instructions to install the as-built data into the BCM.

10. Carry out the parameter reset. Refer to PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) PARAMETER

RESET or PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) PARAMETER RESET (Push Button Start)

11. Carry out the key programming procedure. Refer to KEY PROGRAMMING USING DIAGNOSTIC

EQUIPMENT or KEY PROGRAMMING USING TWO PROGRAMMED KEYS (Push Button Start)

12. To configure the customer preference programmable parameters.

Refer to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description (MODULE

CONFIGURATION - SYSTEM OPERATION AND COMPONENT DESCRIPTION ).

13. Train the tire pressure sensors. Refer to TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM

14. Carry out the BCM self-test (must include an on-demand self-test) and then repeat the self-test to

confirm all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been cleared.

Body Control Module (BCM) - Push Button Start

The BCM determines the vehicle ignition mode based on the start/stop switch input, the BPP input (automatic

transmission) or CPP input (manual transmission) and RFA module messages. The BCM communicates the

ignition mode to the other modules over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) and High

Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN). The BCM monitors the start/stop switch input and the ignition mode

outputs, if a fault is detected in the ignition system, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are set in the BCM. For

information on the BCM.

Refer to: MODULE CONTROLLED FUNCTIONS - COMPONENT LOCATION.

The BCM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: DIAGNOSTIC METHODS .

Refer to POWER DISTRIBUTION for schematic and connector information.

Refer to MODULE COMMUNICATION NETWORK for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation And Fault Conditions

The BCM communicates with the scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) and

communicates with the other modules through the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).

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Possible Causes

• Fuse

• Wiring, terminals and connector

• BCM

Visual Inspection And Diagnostic Pre-Checks

Verify BJB MEGA fuses 4 (50A) and 9 (50A) are OK.

PINPOINT TEST I: THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when

instructed will result in false resistance readings.

I1 CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (HS-CAN) TERMINATION

RESISTANCE

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect the scan tool cable from the DLC.

Measure:

Click to display connectors

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C251-6 Ω C251-14

Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?

Yes: GO to I3

No: GO to I2

I2 CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (HS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN

THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN

OPEN

Disconnect: BCM C2280C.

Measure:

Click to display connectors

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C2280C-7 Ω C251-6

C2280C-8 Ω C251-14

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Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes: GO to I7

No: REPAIR the circuit in question.

I3 CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) TERMINATION

RESISTANCE

Measure:

Click to display connectors

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C251-3 Ω C251-11

Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?

Yes: GO to I5

No: GO to I4

I4 CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) CIRCUITS

BETWEEN THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)

FOR AN OPEN

Disconnect: BCM C2280A.

Measure:

Click to display connectors

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C2280A-41 Ω C251-3

C2280A-40 Ω C251-11

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes: GO to I7

No: REPAIR the circuit in question.

I5 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

NOTE: Measurements are taken with the fuse

installed and probes placed at the terminals on the

back of the fuse blade.

Ignition ON.

Disconnect: BCM C2280G.

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Measure:

Click to display connectors

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C2280G-2 -

C2280G-1 -

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?

Yes: Connect: BCM C2280G. GO to I6

No: VERIFY the BJB MEGA fuses 4 (50A) and 9 (50A) are OK. If OK, repair the circuit in

question. If not OK, REFER to the OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of

the circuit short.

I6 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

Measure:

Click to display connectors

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C2280E-2 Ω -

Measure:

Click to display connectors

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C2280A-3 Ω -

Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?

Yes: GO to I7

No: REPAIR the circuit in question.

I7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

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damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for

this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service

Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to BODY CONTROL

MODULE (BCM).

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by

module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

The BCM Will Not Enter TPMS Sensor Training Mode

Normal Operation And Fault Conditions

REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - System Operation and Component Description .

If the vehicle has been stationary for more than 30 minutes, the TPMS sensors go into a "sleep mode" to

conserve battery power. It becomes necessary to wake them up so they transmit the latest tire pressure

information to the BCM.

REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Activation .

Visual Inspection And Diagnostic Pre-Checks

• Inspect for customer electronic devices, such as a cell phone charger or GPS unit.

• Inspect for non-Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) wheel or run-flat tires.

PINPOINT TEST F: THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) WILL NOT ENTER TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE

MONITORING SYSTEM) SENSOR TRAINING MODE

F1: CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH INPUT

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, monitor the BCM Parameter Identification (PID) IGN_SW_STATE with

the ignition in RUN.

Does the Parameter Identification (PID) indicate the correct ignition switch position?

Yes: GO to F2

No: DIAGNOSE the start/stop button.

REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS.

F2 CHECK FOR VEHICLE SPEED-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE

PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)

Using a scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.

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Is DTC P0500 present?

Yes: DIAGNOSE the PCM DTC.

REFER to: ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS.

No: GO to F3

F3 CHECK THE STOPLAMP OPERATION

Ignition ON.

Press and release the brake pedal while monitoring the stoplamps.

Do the stoplamps operate correctly?

Yes: GO to F4

No: DIAGNOSE the stoplamp switch and stoplamps.

REFER to: AUTOLAMPS .

F4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins).

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins.

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary.

Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable

Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test

and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,

INSTALL a new BCM.

REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM).

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by

module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

Body Control Module (BCM) [ Diagnosis And Testing ]

DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

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REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).

BCM DTC Chart

DTC Description Action

B1008:23Wiper Mode Switch:

Signal Stuck LowREFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.

B1013:11

Heater Rear Defog

Switch: Circuit Short

To Ground

For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:

GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS (Vehicles Without: One

-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up door

window, REFER to: GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS

(Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .

B1013:23

Heater Rear Defog

Switch: Signal Stuck

Low

For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:

GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS (Vehicles Without: One

-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up door

window, REFER to: GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS

(Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .

B101E:23

Air Conditioning

Mode Switch: Signal

Stuck Low

REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:

ELECTRONIC MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EMTC).

REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:

DUAL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL .

B102F:2FAuxiliary Switch:

Signal Erratic

REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL

COMPONENTS.

B1048:13Brake Fluid Level

Switch: Circuit Open

REFER to: INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND

WARNING CHIMES.

B1051:92

Front Washer Switch:

Performance Or

Incorrect Operation

REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.

B1052:92

Rear Washer Switch:

Performance Or

Incorrect Operation

REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.

B1087:86LIN Bus "A": Signal

Invalid

• If only the low beams are on or if the low beams and

the windshield wipers are both on,

REFER to: Headlamps (HEADLAMPS ).

• If only the windshield wipers are on,

REFER to: Wipers and Washers (WIPERS AND

WASHERS).

B1087:88 LIN Bus "A": Bus Off• If only the low beams are on or if the low beams and

the windshield wipers are both on,

REFER to: Headlamps (HEADLAMPS ).

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• If only the windshield wipers are on,

REFER to: Wipers and Washers (WIPERS AND

WASHERS).

B1088:86LIN Bus "B": Signal

InvalidREFER to: INTERIOR LIGHTING.

B1088:88 LIN Bus "B": Bus Off REFER to: INTERIOR LIGHTING.

B108A:24Start Button: Signal

Stuck High

REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL

COMPONENTS.

B108B:23Start Button Circuit

"A": Signal Stuck Low

REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL

COMPONENTS.

B108B:24

Start Button Circuit

"A": Signal Stuck

High

REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL

COMPONENTS.

B108B:2FStart Button Circuit

"A": Signal Erratic

REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL

COMPONENTS.

B108C:23Start Button Circuit

"B": Signal Stuck Low

REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL

COMPONENTS.

B108C:24

Start Button Circuit

"B": Signal Stuck

High

REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL

COMPONENTS.

B108C:2FStart Button Circuit

"B": Signal Erratic

REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL

COMPONENTS.

B1098:11

Left Position Light:

Circuit Short To

Ground

REFER to: PARKING, REAR AND LICENSE PLATE LAMPS.

B1098:15

Left Position Light:

Circuit Short To

Battery Or Open

REFER to: PARKING, REAR AND LICENSE PLATE LAMPS.

B1099:11

Right Position Light:

Circuit Short To

Ground

REFER to: PARKING, REAR AND LICENSE PLATE LAMPS.

B1099:15

Right Position Light:

Circuit Short To

Battery Or Open

REFER to: PARKING, REAR AND LICENSE PLATE LAMPS.

B109B:11

License Plate Light:

Circuit Short To

Ground

REFER to: PARKING, REAR AND LICENSE PLATE LAMPS.

B109B:15

License Plate Light:

Circuit Short To

Battery Or Open

REFER to: PARKING, REAR AND LICENSE PLATE LAMPS.

B10A2:02 GO to Pinpoint Test O

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Crash Input General

Failure Information:

General Signal

Failure

B10AD:04Rain Sensor: System

Internal FailureREFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.

B10AD:06

Rain sensor:

Algorithm Based

Failure

REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.

B10AD:83

Rain Sensor: Value

Of Signal Protection

Calculation Incorrect

REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.

B10AF:11

Blower Fan Relay:

Circuit Short To

Ground

REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:

ELECTRONIC MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EMTC).

REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:

DUAL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL .

B10AF:13Blower Fan Relay:

Circuit Open

REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:

ELECTRONIC MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EMTC).

REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:

DUAL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL .

B10AF:19

Blower Fan Relay:

Circuit Current Above

Threshold

REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:

ELECTRONIC MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EMTC).

REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:

DUAL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL .

B10D5:94

PATS Antenna:

Unexpected

Operation

The BCM received an incomplete or corrupt response from the

transceiver. INSTALL a new transceiver, REFER to: PASSIVE

ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) TRANSCEIVER (For vehicles

without push button start) or PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM

(PATS) TRANSCEIVER (For vehicles with push button start).

B10D7:05PATS Key: System

Programming FailureREFER to: PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS).

B10D7:51PATS Key: Not

Programmed

There is an unprogrammed PATS key. PROGRAM the PATS

key. REFER to: KEY PROGRAMMING USING DIAGNOSTIC

EQUIPMENTor REFER to: KEY PROGRAMMING USING

TWO PROGRAMMED KEYS.

B10D7:81PATS Key: Invalid

Serial Data ReceivedREFER to: PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS).

B10D7:87PATS Key: Missing

MessageREFER to: PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS).

B10D7:94

PATS Key:

Unexpected

Operation

REFER to: PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS).

B10D8:00 PATS Key Less Than

Minimum

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Programmed: No Sub

Type Information

• Less than 2 keys are programmed. PROGRAM

additional keys (minimum of 2 keys must be

programmed).

• REFER to: Key Programming Using Diagnostic

Equipment (KEY PROGRAMMING USING

DIAGNOSTIC EQUIPMENT.

B10DA:51

PATS Target

Identifier: Not

Programmed

• There is no PCM ID stored in the BCM. CARRY

OUT a parameter reset.

• REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS)

Parameter Reset (PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT

SYSTEM (PATS) PARAMETER RESET).

B10E5:11

PCM wake-up signal:

Circuit Short To

Ground

GO to Pinpoint Test P

B10E5:15

PCM Wake-Up

Signal: Circuit Short

To Battery Or Open

GO to Pinpoint Test P

B10E7:12

Ignition On Relay:

Circuit Short To

Battery

REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL

COMPONENTS.

B10E7:14

Ignition On Relay:

Circuit Short To

Ground Or Open

REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL

COMPONENTS.

B10F1:13Key In Switch: Circuit

Open

REFER to: INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND

WARNING CHIMES.

B1108:77

Driver Door Central

Locking Motor:

Commanded Position

Not Reachable

For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:

LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles Without:

One-Touch Up Door Window) ). For vehicles with one-touch up

door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY

SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) ).

B1109:77

Passenger Door

Central Locking

Motor: Commanded

Position Not

Reachable

For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:

LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles Without:

One-Touch Up Door Window) ). For vehicles with one-touch up

door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY

SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) ).

B110A:77

Rear Door Driver

Side Central Locking

Motor: Commanded

Position Not

Reachable

For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:

LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles Without:

One-Touch Up Door Window) ). For vehicles with one-touch up

door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY

SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) ).

B110B:77 Rear Door Passenger

Side Central Locking

For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:

LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles Without:

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Motor: Commanded

Position Not

Reachable

One-Touch Up Door Window) ). For vehicles with one-touch up

door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY

SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) ).

B1115:11

High Mounted Stop

Lamp Control: Circuit

Short To Ground

REFER to: STOPLAMPS .

B1115:15

High Mounted Stop

Lamp Control: Circuit

Short To Battery Or

Open

REFER to: STOPLAMPS .

B112A:12

Ignition On Relay B:

Circuit Short To

Battery

REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL

COMPONENTS.

B112B:07

Steering Wheel

Module: Mechanical

Failure

• For vehicles with B112B:07 present and a cruise

control symptom, diagnose the cruise control

symptom

REFER to: Cruise Control (CRUISE CONTROL).

• For vehicles with B112B:07 present and a high

beam or turn signal symptom, INSTALL a new

multifunction switch.

REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch

LH (STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION

SWITCH LH).

If the concern still exists, INSTALL a new SASM.

REFER to: Steering Angle Sensor Module

(SASM) (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE

(SASM)).

• For vehicles with B112B:07 present and a

wiper/washer symptom INSTALL a new wiper

washer switch.

REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch

RH (STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION

SWITCH RH).

If the concern still exists, INSTALL a new SASM.

REFER to: Steering Angle Sensor Module

(SASM) (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE

(SASM)).

B112B:83 Steering Wheel

Module: Value Of

Signal Protection

Calculation Incorrect

• For vehicles with B112B:83 present and a cruise

control symptom, diagnose the cruise control

symptom

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REFER to: Cruise Control (CRUISE CONTROL).

• For vehicles with B112B:83 present and a high

beam or turn signal symptom, INSTALL a new

multifunction switch.

REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch

LH (STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION

SWITCH LH).

If the concern still exists, INSTALL a new SASM.

REFER to: Steering Angle Sensor Module

(SASM) (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE

(SASM)).

• For vehicles with B112B:83 present and a

wiper/washer symptom INSTALL a new wiper

washer switch.

REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch

RH (STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION

SWITCH RH).

If the concern still exists, INSTALL a new SASM.

REFER to: Steering Angle Sensor Module

(SASM) (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE

(SASM)).

B112B:87

Steering Wheel

Module: Missing

Message

REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.

B112D:11

Rear Window Defrost

LED: Circuit Short To

Ground

For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:

GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS (Vehicles Without: One

-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up door

window, REFER to: GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS

(Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .

B112D:15

Rear Window Defrost

LED: Circuit Short To

Battery or Open

For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:

GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS (Vehicles Without: One

-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up door

window, REFER to: GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS

(Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .

B1130:07Light Switch Module:

Mechanical Failure

INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to: HEADLAMP

SWITCH.

B1130:83

Light Switch Module:

Value Of Signal

Protection

Calculation Incorrect

REFER to: HEADLAMPS .

B1130:87 REFER to: HEADLAMPS .

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Light Switch Module:

Missing Message

B1131:55Wiper Motor Module:

Not Configured

This DTC sets when a new windshield wiper motor has been

installed but not initialized. INITIALIZE the windshield wiper

motors, REFER to: WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR

INITIALIZATION. If the motors fail to initialize, INSTALL new

windshield wiper motors. REFER to: WINDSHIELD WIPER

MOTOR.

B1131:87Wiper Motor Module:

Missing MessageREFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.

B1175:64

Drivers Door Ajar

Switch: Signal

Plausibility Failure

REFER to: INTERIOR LIGHTING.

B1177:13Screenwash Level

Switch: Circuit Open

REFER to: INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND

WARNING CHIMES.

B1182:00

Tire Pressure

Monitoring System:

No Sub Type

Information

REFER to: WHEELS AND TIRES.

B1182:55

Tire Pressure

Monitoring System:

Not Configured

REFER to: WHEELS AND TIRES.

B11CC:51

Immobilizer Keyless

Vehicle Secret Key:

Not Programmed

There is no RFA module ID stored in the BCM. CARRY OUT a

parameter reset. REFER to: PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM

(PATS) PARAMETER RESET.

B11DB:83

Battery Monitoring

Module "A": Value Of

Signal Protection

Calculation Incorrect

REFER to: CHARGING SYSTEM - 2.0L DURATEC-HE.

REFER to: CHARGING SYSTEM - 2.0L ECOBOOST.

B11DB:96

Battery Monitoring

Module "A":

Component Internal

Failure

CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the

BCM self test. If DTC B11DB:96 is retrieved, INSTALL new

battery cables. REFER to: BATTERY CABLES - 2.0L

DURATEC-HE. REFER to: BATTERY CABLES - 2.0L

ECOBOOST.

B11E9:13Left Rear Door Ajar

Switch: Circuit OpenREFER to: INTERIOR LIGHTING.

B11EA:13Right Rear Door Ajar

Switch: Circuit OpenREFER to: INTERIOR LIGHTING.

B1222:11

Master Lock/Unlock

Switch: Circuit Short

To Ground

For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:

LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles Without:

One-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up

door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY

SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .

B1222:23 For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:

LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles Without:

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Master Lock/Unlock

Switch: Signal Stuck

Low

One-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up

door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY

SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .

B123A:09

Left Front Turn

Indicator: Component

Failure

REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS.

B123A:11

Left Front Turn

Indicator: Circuit

Short To Ground

REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS.

B123A:15

Left Front Turn

Indicator: Circuit

Short To Battery Or

Open

REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS.

B123B:09

Right Front Turn

Indicator: Component

Failure

REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS.

B123B:11

Right Front Turn

Indicator: Circuit

Short To Ground

REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS.

B123B:15

Right Front Turn

Indicator: Circuit

Short To Battery Or

Open

REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS.

B1247:09

Left Rear Turn

Indicator: Component

Failure

REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS.

B1247:11

Left Rear Turn

Indicator: Circuit

Short To Ground

REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS.

B1247:15

Left Rear Turn

Indicator: Circuit

Short To Battery Or

Open

REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS.

B1248:09

Right Rear Turn

Indicator: Component

Failure

REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS.

B1248:11

Right Rear Turn

Indicator: Circuit

Short To Ground

REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS.

B1248:15

Right Rear Turn

Indicator: Circuit

Short To Battery Or

Open

REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS.

B1249:12 REFER to: INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) AND

PANEL ILLUMINATION).

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Start Button

Illumination: Circuit

Short To Battery

B1249:14

Start Button

Illumination: Circuit

Short To Ground or

Open

REFER to: INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) AND

PANEL ILLUMINATION).

B124D:02

Tire Pressure

Sensor: General

Signal Failure

ACTIVATE the TPMS sensors. REFER to: TIRE PRESSURE

MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS) SENSOR ACTIVATION. If

DTC B124D:02 is retrieved again, REFER to: TIRE

PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS).

B124D:4A

Tire Pressure

Sensor: Incorrect

Component Installed

REFER to: TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM

(TPMS).

B1251:00

Tire Pressure Sensor

Low Battery: No Sub

Type Information

REFER to: TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM

(TPMS).

B1254:51

Right Rear (Outside

On Dual Wheel) Tire

Pressure Sensor and

Transmitter

Assembly: Not

Programmed

This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the

BCM is flashed or reconfigured. REFER to: TIRE PRESSURE

MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS).

B1255:51

Left Rear (Outside

On Dual Wheel) Tire

Pressure Sensor and

Transmitter

Assembly: Not

Programmed

This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the

BCM is flashed or reconfigured. REFER to: TIRE PRESSURE

MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS).

B1287:11

Central Lock Switch

Illumination: Circuit

Short To Ground

For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:

LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles Without:

One-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up

door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY

SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .

B1287:15

Central Lock Switch

Illumination: Circuit

Short To Battery Or

Open

For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:

LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles Without:

One-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up

door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY

SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .

B129A:86LIN Bus "D": Signal

InvalidREFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.

B129A:88 LIN Bus "D": Bus Off REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.

B12D3:23 Driver Door Lock

Status: Signal Stuck

Low

For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:

LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles Without:

One-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up

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door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY

SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .

B12E8:11

Liftgate/Tailgate

Control/Release

Switch: Circuit Short

To Ground

For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:

LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles Without:

One-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up

door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY

SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .

B12E8:23

Liftgate/Tailgate

Control/Release

Switch: Signal Stuck

Low

For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:

LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles Without:

One-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up

door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY

SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .

B12EA:56

Radio Frequency

(RF) Receiver:

Invalid / Incompatible

Configuration

INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module

(BCM) .

B1305:13Hood Switch: Circuit

OpenREFER to: PERIMETER ANTI-THEFT ALARM.

B1306:13Liftgate Ajar Switch:

Circuit Open

REFER to: INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND

WARNING CHIMES.

B1318:13Right Front Door Ajar

Switch: Circuit OpenREFER to: INTERIOR LIGHTING.

B1319:11

Shift Interlock (BSI)

Output Circuit: Circuit

Short To Ground

REFER to: EXTERNAL CONTROLS.

B1319:15

Shift Interlock (BSI)

Output Circuit: Circuit

Short To Battery Or

Open

REFER to: EXTERNAL CONTROLS.

B131B:13Left Front Door Ajar

Switch: Circuit OpenREFER to: INTERIOR LIGHTING.

B1323:11Horn Switch: Circuit

Short To GroundREFER to: HORN .

B1323:23Horn Switch: Signal

Stuck LowREFER to: HORN .

B1390:83

Ambient Light Control

Module: Value Of

Signal Protection

Calculation Incorrect

CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions

related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or

incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures.

If there have been recent service actions with this module,

REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI)

procedure as directed by the scan tool. REFER to: MODULE

CONFIGURATION - SYSTEM OPERATION AND

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION. INSTALL a new module to

correct the failure to retain configuration data.

B1390:87 REFER to: INTERIOR LIGHTING.

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Ambient Light Control

Module: Missing

Message

B1399:05

Personalized Key

Synchronization:

System Programming

Failure

Erase and program all of the customer's keys. REFER to:

ERASE ALL KEYS AND KEY PROGRAMMING.

B13B0:13

Passenger Side Front

Door Unlock Switch:

Circuit Open

For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:

LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles Without:

One-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up

door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY

SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .

B13B1:13

Left Side Rear Door

Unlock Switch: Circuit

Open

For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:

LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles Without:

One-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up

door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY

SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .

B13B2:13

Right Side Rear Door

Unlock Switch: Circuit

Open

For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:

LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles Without:

One-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up

door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY

SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .

B1A84:41

Car Configuration

Data: General

Checksum Failure

CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions

related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or

incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures.

If there have been recent service actions with this module,

REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI)

procedure as directed by the scan tool. REFER to: MODULE

CONFIGURATION - SYSTEM OPERATION AND

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION. If there have been no recent

service actions, INSTALL a new BCM to correct the failure to

retain configuration data. REFER to: Body Control Module

(BCM) .

B1A84:51

Car Configuration

Data: Not

Programmed

CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions

related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or

incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures.

If there have been recent service actions with this module,

REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI)

procedure as directed by the scan tool. REFER to: MODULE

CONFIGURATION - SYSTEM OPERATION AND

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION. If there have been no recent

service actions, INSTALL a new BCM to correct the failure to

retain configuration data. REFER to: Body Control Module

(BCM) .

B1A85:21

Ambient Light

Sensor: Signal

Amplitude < Minimum

REFER to: AUTOLAMPS .

B1A85:22 REFER to: AUTOLAMPS .

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Ambient Light

Sensor: Signal

Amplitude >

Maximum

B1A85:2FAmbient Light

Sensor: Signal ErraticREFER to: AUTOLAMPS .

B1B71:21

Evaporator

Temperature Sensor:

Signal Amplitude <

Minimum

REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:

ELECTRONIC MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EMTC).

REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:

DUAL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL .

B1B71:22

Evaporator

Temperature Sensor:

Signal Amplitude >

Maximum

REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:

ELECTRONIC MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EMTC).

REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:

DUAL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL .

B1B71:2F

Evaporator

Temperature Sensor:

Signal Erratic

REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:

ELECTRONIC MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EMTC).

REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:

DUAL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL .

B1C55:11Horn Relay: Circuit

Short To GroundREFER to: HORN .

B1C55:13Horn Relay: Circuit

OpenREFER to: HORN .

B1C55:19

Horn Relay: Circuit

Current Above

Threshold

REFER to: HORN .

B1C77:11

Rear Wiper Relay:

Circuit Short To

Ground

REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.

B1C77:13Rear Wiper Relay:

Circuit OpenREFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.

B1C77:19

Rear Wiper Relay:

Circuit Current Above

Threshold

REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.

B1C84:11

Heated Rear Window

Relay Output: Circuit

Short To Ground

For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:

GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS (Vehicles Without: One

-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up door

window, REFER to: GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS

(Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .

B1C84:12

Heated Rear Window

Relay Output: Circuit

Short To Battery

For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:

GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS (Vehicles Without: One

-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up door

window, REFER to: GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS

(Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .

B1C84:13 For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:

GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS (Vehicles Without: One

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Heated Rear Window

Relay Output: Circuit

Open

-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up door

window, REFER to: GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS

(Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .

B1D00:11

Left Low Beam:

Circuit Short To

Ground

REFER to: HEADLAMPS .

B1D00:15

Left Low Beam:

Circuit Short To

Battery Or Open

REFER to: HEADLAMPS .

B1D01:11

Right Low Beam:

Circuit Short To

Ground

REFER to: HEADLAMPS .

B1D01:15

Right Low Beam:

Circuit Short To

Battery Or Open

REFER to: HEADLAMPS .

B1D13:11

Interior Lights Circuit

"A": Circuit Short To

Ground

REFER to: INTERIOR LIGHTING.

B1D13:12

Interior Lights Circuit

"A": Circuit Short To

Battery

REFER to: INTERIOR LIGHTING.

B1D21:62

Remote Control

Switch: Signal

Compare Failure

For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:

GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS (Vehicles Without: One

-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up door

window, REFER to: GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS

(Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .

B1D35:11

Hazard Switch:

Circuit Short To

Ground

REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS.

B1D35:23Hazard Switch:

Signal Stuck LowREFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS.

B1D38:16

Front Wiper Motor:

Circuit Voltage Below

Threshold

REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.

B1D38:17

Front wiper motor:

Circuit Voltage Above

Threshold

REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.

B1D38:19

Front wiper motor:

Circuit Current Above

Threshold

REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.

B1D38:96

Front wiper motor:

Component Internal

Failure

REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.

C111A:11 REFER to: STOPLAMPS .

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Right Stop Lamp:

Circuit Short To

Ground

C111A:15

Right Stop Lamp:

Circuit Short To

Battery Or Open

REFER to: STOPLAMPS .

C111B:11

Left Stop Lamp:

Circuit Short To

Ground

REFER to: STOPLAMPS .

C111B:15

Left Stop Lamp:

Circuit Short To

Battery Or Open

REFER to: STOPLAMPS .

C1A56:51

Left Front Tire

Pressure Sensor And

Transmitter

Assembly: Not

Programmed

This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the

BCM is flashed or reconfigured. REFER to: TIRE PRESSURE

MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS).

C1A58:51

Right Front Tire

Pressure Sensor And

Transmitter

Assembly: Not

Programmed

This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the

BCM is flashed or reconfigured. REFER to: TIRE PRESSURE

MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS).

C1A96:24Brake Light Switch:

Signal Stuck HighREFER to: STOPLAMPS .

C1D00:23

Park Brake Apply

Switch: Signal Stuck

Low

REFER to: INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND

WARNING CHIMES.

P0460:21

Fuel Level Sensor A

Circuit: Signal

Amplitude < Minimum

REFER to: INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND

WARNING CHIMES.

P0460:22

Fuel Level Sensor A

Circuit: Signal

Amplitude >

Maximum

REFER to: INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND

WARNING CHIMES.

P0460:2FFuel Level Sensor A

Circuit: Signal Erratic

REFER to: INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND

WARNING CHIMES.

P0604:00 Internal Control

Module Random

Access Memory

(RAM) Error: No Sub

Type Information

CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions

related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or

incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures.

If there have been recent service actions with this module,

REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI)

procedure as directed by the scan tool. REFER to: MODULE

CONFIGURATION - SYSTEM OPERATION AND

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION. If there have been no recent

service actions, INSTALL a new BCM to correct the failure to

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retain configuration data. REFER to: Body Control Module

(BCM) .

P0605:00

Internal Control

Module Read Only

Memory (ROM) Error:

No Sub Type

Information

CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT

the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new

BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

P062F:00

Internal Control

Module EEPROM

Error: No Sub Type

Information

CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT

the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new

BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

P1674:00

Control Module

Software Corrupted:

No Sub Type

Information

CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT

the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new

BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

P1934:87

Vehicle Speed

Signal: Missing

Message

REFER to: INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND

WARNING CHIMES.

U0001:88

High Speed CAN

Communication Bus:

Bus Off

The module could not communicate on the network at a point

in time. The fault is not currently present (the module had to

communicate with the scan tool to report this DTC). VERIFY

the integrity of the connectors and wiring.

U0004:00

High Speed CAN

Communication Bus

(+) Low: No Sub

Type Information

REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK.

U0005:00

High Speed CAN

Communication Bus

(+) High: No Sub

Type Information

REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK.

U0007:00

High Speed CAN

Communication Bus

(-) Low: No Sub Type

Information

REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK.

U0008:00

High Speed CAN

Communication Bus

(-) High: No Sub

Type Information

REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK.

U0009:00

High Speed CAN

Communication Bus

(-) shorted to Bus (+):

No Sub Type

Information

REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK.

U0010:88 Medium Speed CAN

Communication Bus:

Bus Off

The module could not communicate on the network at a point

in time. The fault is not currently present (the module had to

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communicate with the scan tool to report this DTC). VERIFY

the integrity of the connectors and wiring.

U0013:00

Medium Speed CAN

Communication Bus

(+) Low: No Sub

Type Information

REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK.

U0014:00

Medium Speed CAN

Communication Bus

(+) High: No Sub

Type Information

REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK.

U0016:00

Medium Speed CAN

Communication Bus

(-) Low: No Sub Type

Information

REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK.

U0017:00

Medium Speed CAN

Communication Bus

(-) High: No Sub

Type Information

REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK.

U0018:00

Medium Speed CAN

Communication Bus

(-) shorted to Bus (+):

No Sub Type

Information

REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK.

U0100:00

Lost Communication

With ECM/PCM "A":

No Sub Type

Information

GO to Pinpoint Test A

U0121:00

Lost Communication

With Anti-Lock Brake

System (ABS)

Control Module: No

Sub Type Information

GO to Pinpoint Test B

U0122:00

Lost Communication

With Vehicle

Dynamics Control

Module: No Sub Type

Information

Follow the diagnostics for DTC U0121:00. GO to Pinpoint Test

B

U0131:00

Lost Communication

With Power Steering

Control Module: No

Sub Type Information

GO to Pinpoint Test C

U0151:00

Lost Communication

With Restraints

Control Module: No

Sub Type Information

GO to Pinpoint Test D

U0155:00 GO to Pinpoint Test E

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Lost Communication

With Instrument

Panel Cluster (IPC)

Control Module: No

Sub Type Information

U0164:00

Lost Communication

With HVAC Control

Module: No Sub Type

Information

GO to Pinpoint Test F

U0199:00

Lost Communication

With "Door Control

Module A": No Sub

Type Information

GO to Pinpoint Test G

U0200:00

Lost Communication

With "Door Control

Module B": No Sub

Type Information

GO to Pinpoint Test H

U0214:00

Lost Communication

With Remote

Function Actuation:

No Sub Type

Information

GO to Pinpoint Test I

U0231:00

Lost Communication

With Rain Sensing

Module: No Sub Type

Information

REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.

U0515:00

Invalid Data

Received From

Remote Function

Actuation: No Sub

Type Information

RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble

Codes (DTCs) set in the Remote Function Actuator (RFA)

module. REFER to the RFA DTC CHART .

U1000:00

Solid State Driver

Protection Active -

Driver Disabled: No

Sub Type Information

GO to Pinpoint Test J

U1007:00

Lost Communication

With Battery

Monitoring Sensor

"A": No Sub Type

Information

REFER to: CHARGING SYSTEM - 2.0L DURATEC-HE.

REFER to: CHARGING SYSTEM - 2.0L ECOBOOST.

U1A01:00

Communication Link:

No Sub Type

Information

CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT

the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new

BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

U2010:11

Switch Illumination:

Circuit Short To

Ground

REFER to: INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) AND

PANEL ILLUMINATION).

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U2010:15 Switch Illumination:

Circuit Short To

Battery Or Open

REFER to: INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) AND

PANEL ILLUMINATION).

U2017:41

Control Module

Software #2: General

Checksum Failure

CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT

the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new

BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

U2017:51

Control Module

Software #2: Not

Programmed

CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT

the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new

BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

U2018:41

Control Module

Software #3: General

Checksum Failure

CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT

the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new

BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

U2018:51

Control Module

Software #3: Not

Programmed

CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT

the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new

BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

U2100:00

Initial Configuration

Not Complete: No

Sub Type Information

CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions

related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or

incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures.

If there have been recent service actions with this module,

REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI)

procedure as directed by the scan tool. REFER to: MODULE

CONFIGURATION - SYSTEM OPERATION AND

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION. If there have been no recent

service actions, INSTALL a new BCM to correct the failure to

retain configuration data. REFER to: Body Control Module

(BCM) .

U2101:00

Control Module

Configuration

Incompatible: No Sub

Type Information

CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions

related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or

incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures.

If there have been recent service actions with this module,

REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI)

procedure as directed by the scan tool. REFER to: MODULE

CONFIGURATION - SYSTEM OPERATION AND

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION. If there have been no recent

service actions, INSTALL a new BCM to correct the failure to

retain configuration data. REFER to: Body Control Module

(BCM)

U2200:00

Control Module

Configuration

Memory Corrupt: No

Sub Type Information

CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT

the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new

BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

U2300:56 Central

Configuration:

Invalid / Incompatible

Configuration

CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions

related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or

incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures.

If there have been recent service actions with this module,

REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI)

procedure as directed by the scan tool. REFER to: MODULE

CONFIGURATION - SYSTEM OPERATION AND

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COMPONENT DESCRIPTION. If there have been no recent

service actions, INSTALL a new BCM to correct the failure to

retain configuration data. REFER to: Body Control Module

(BCM) .

U3000:49

Control Module:

Internal Electronic

Failure

DIAGNOSE all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first.

After the repair, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body

Control Module (BCM) .

U3000:92

Control Module:

Performance or

Incorrect Operation

CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT

the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new

BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

U3000:96

Control Module:

Component Internal

Failure

CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT

the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new

BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

U3003:16

Battery Voltage:

Circuit Voltage Below

Threshold

GO to Pinpoint Test M

U3003:17

Battery Voltage:

Circuit Voltage Above

Threshold

GO to Pinpoint Test N

U3006:13

Control Module Input

Power "A": Circuit

Open

GO to Pinpoint Test K

U3008:13

Control Module

Ground "A": Circuit

Open

GO to Pinpoint Test L

U300A:13Ignition Switch:

Circuit Open

REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL

COMPONENTS.

Symptom Chart(S)

Symptom Chart: Multifunction Electronic Modules

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).

SYMPTOM CHART

Condition Possible Sources Actions

A module does not respond

to the scan tool

• Fuse

• Wiring, terminals or

connectors

• Module

REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS

NETWORK.

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Pinpoint Tests

DTC U0100:00

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).

Normal Operation And Fault Conditions

DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

U0100:00

Lost Communication With

ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type

Information

Sets in the BCM if powertrain data messages

received from the PCM over the High Speed

Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) are missing.

Possible Sources

• BCM

• PCM

PINPOINT TEST A: DTC U0100:00

A1 VERIFY THE SCAN TOOL CAN COMMUNICATE WITH THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL

MODULE (PCM)

Connect the scan tool.

Check that a vehicle session can be established using the scan tool.

Can a vehicle session be established?

Yes: GO to A2

No: DIAGNOSE the PCM not communicating with the scan tool.

REFER to: Communications Network (COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK).

A2 CHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

(DTCS)

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Ignition OFF.

Ignition ON.

Wait 10 seconds.

Repeat the BCM self-test.

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Is DTC U0100:00 retrieved again?

Yes: GO to A3

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set

due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

A3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE

POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) KEY ON ENGINE OFF (KOEO) SELF-TEST

Using a scan tool, perform the PCM KOEO self-test.

Is DTC P0562 or DTC P0563 recorded?

Yes: For vehicles equipped with 2.0L Duratec engine,

REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (ELECTRONIC ENGINE

CONTROLS).

For vehicles equipped with 2.0L EcoBoost, REFER to: Electronic Engine

Controls (ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS).

No: GO to A4

A4 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0100:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0100:00 set in the ABS module and in the RCM?

Yes: GO to A5

No: GO to A6

A5 CHECK FOR CORRECT POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a

TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB

instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,

INSTALL a new PCM. For the 2.0L Duratec engine,

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REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (POWERTRAIN CONTROL

MODULE (PCM)).

For the 2.0L EcoBoost engine, REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

(POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)).

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been

caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or

pin issues.

A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a

TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB

instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,

INSTALL a new BCM.

REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been

caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or

pin issues.

DTC U0121:00

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).

Normal Operation And Fault Conditions

DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

U0121:00

Lost Communication With Anti-Lock

Brake System (ABS) Control Module:

No Sub Type Information

Sets in the BCM if ABS messages received

from the ABS module over the High Speed

Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) are

missing.

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Possible Sources

• BCM

• ABS Module

PINPOINT TEST B: DTC U0121:00

B1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN

Ignition ON.

Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes: GO to B2

No: The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set

due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

B2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the ABS module pass the network test?

Yes: GO to B3

No: DIAGNOSE no communication with the ABS module.

REFER to: Communications Network (COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK).

B3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BODY

CONTROL MODULE (BCM) SELF-TEST

Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?

Yes: For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test M

For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test N

No: GO to B4

B4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE ANTI-

LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE SELF-TEST

Using a scan tool, perform the ABS module self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?

Yes: REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (ANTI

-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROL).

No: GO to B5

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B5 RECHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to

the DTC being set, the module configuration may

be incorrectly set during the Programmable

Module Installation (PMI) or the Programmable

Module Installation (PMI) may not have been

carried out.

Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Ignition OFF.

Ignition ON.

Wait 10 seconds.

Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U0121:00 still present?

Yes: GO to B6

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set

due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

B6 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0121:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES

Clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Ignition OFF.

Ignition ON.

Wait 10 seconds.

Using a scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0121:00 set in the PSCM?

Yes: GO to B7

No: GO to B8

B7 CHECK FOR CORRECT ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all ABS module connector.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

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Connect the ABS module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a

TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB

instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,

INSTALL a new HCU.

REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) (HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT

(HCU).

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been

caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or

pin issues.

B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a

TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB

instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,

INSTALL a new BCM.

REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been

caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or

pin issues.

DTC U0131:00

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).

Normal Operation And Fault Conditions

DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

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DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

U0131:00

Lost Communication With Power

Steering Control Module: No Sub

Type Information

Sets in the BCM if power steering messages

received from the PSCM over the High Speed

Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) are missing.

Possible Sources

• BCM

• PSCM

PINPOINT TEST C: DTC U0131:00

C1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN

Ignition ON.

Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes: GO to C2

No: The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set

due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

C2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the PSCM pass the network test?

Yes: GO to C3

No: DIAGNOSE no communication with the PSCM.

REFER to: Communications Network (COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK).

C3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BODY

CONTROL MODULE (BCM) SELF-TEST

Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?

Yes: For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test M

For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test N

No: GO to C4

C4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE POWER

STEERING CONTROL MODULE (PSCM) SELF-TEST

Using a scan tool, perform the PSCM self-test.

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Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 recorded?

Yes: REFER to: Power Steering (POWER STEERING).

No: GO to C5

C5 RECHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to

the DTC being set, the module configuration may

be incorrectly set during the Programmable

Module Installation (PMI) or the Programmable

Module Installation (PMI) may not have been

carried out.

Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Ignition OFF.

Ignition ON.

Wait 10 seconds.

Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U0131:00 still present?

Yes: GO to C6

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set

due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

C6 CHECK FOR DTC U0131:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES

Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Ignition OFF.

Ignition ON.

Wait 10 seconds.

Using a scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0131:00 set in the ABS module?

Yes: INSTALL a new steering gear.

REFER to: Steering Gear (STEERING GEAR).

CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the BCM self-test. If DTC U0131:00 is still present,

GO to C7

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set

due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

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C7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a

TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB

instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,

INSTALL a new BCM.

REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been

caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or

pin issues.

DTC U0151:00

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).

Normal Operation And Fault Conditions

DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

U0151:00

Lost Communication With Restraints

Control Module: No Sub Type

Information

Sets in the BCM if SRS messages received from

the RCM over the High Speed Controller Area

Network (HS-CAN) are missing.

Possible Sources

• BCM

• RCM

PINPOINT TEST D: DTC U0151:00

D1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN

Ignition ON.

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Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes: GO to D2

No: The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set

due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

D2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the RCM pass the network test?

Yes: GO to D3

No: DIAGNOSE no communication with the RCM.

REFER to: Communications Network (COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK).

D3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BODY

CONTROL MODULE (BCM) SELF-TEST

Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?

Yes: For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test M

For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test N

No: GO to D4

D4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE

RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) SELF-TEST

Using a scan tool, perform the RCM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?

Yes: REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) - Vehicles

Built From: 11-June-2012 (AIRBAG SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM

(SRS) - VEHICLES BUILT FROM: 11-JUNE-2012.

No: GO to D5

D5 RECHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to

the DTC being set, the module configuration may

be incorrectly set during the Programmable

Module Installation (PMI) or the Programmable

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Module Installation (PMI) may not have been

carried out.

Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Ignition OFF.

Wait 10 seconds.

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U0151:00 still present?

Yes: GO to D6

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set

due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

D6 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0151:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES

Clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Ignition OFF.

Ignition ON.

Wait 10 seconds.

Using a scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0151:00 set in the OCSM and ABS module?

Yes: GO to D7

No: GO to D8

D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all RCM connectors.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the RCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a

TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB

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instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,

INSTALL a new RCM.

REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (RESTRAINTS CONTROL

MODULE (RCM)).

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been

caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or

pin issues.

D8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a

TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB

instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,

INSTALL a new BCM.

REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been

caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or

pin issues.

DTC U0155:00

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).

Normal Operation And Fault Conditions

DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

U0155:00

Lost Communication With Instrument

Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module:

No Sub Type Information

Sets in the BCM if driver information messages

received from the IPC over the Medium Speed

Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) are

missing.

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Possible Sources

• BCM

• IPC

PINPOINT TEST E: DTC U0155:00

E1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN

Ignition ON.

Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes: GO to E2

No: The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set

due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

E2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the IPC pass the network test?

Yes: GO to E3

No: DIAGNOSE no communication with the IPC.

REFER to: Communications Network (COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK).

E3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BODY

CONTROL MODULE (BCM) SELF-TEST

Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?

Yes: For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test M

For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test N

No: GO to E4

E4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE

INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) SELF-TEST

Using a scan tool, perform the IPC self-test.

Is DTC U3006:16 or DTC U3006:17 recorded?

Yes: REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

(INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND WARNING CHIMES).

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No: GO to E5

E5 RECHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to

the DTC being set, the module configuration may

be incorrectly set during the Programmable

Module Installation (PMI) or the Programmable

Module Installation (PMI) may not have been

carried out.

Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Ignition OFF.

Wait 10 seconds.

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U0155:00 still present?

Yes: GO to E6

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set

due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

E6 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0155:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES

Clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Ignition OFF.

Ignition ON.

Wait 10 seconds.

Using a scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0155:00 set in the other Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN)

modules?

Yes: GO to E7

No: GO to E8

E7 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect IPC connector.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

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pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the IPC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a

TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB

instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,

INSTALL a new BCM.

REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been

caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or

pin issues.

E8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a

TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB

instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,

INSTALL a new BCM.

REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been

caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or

pin issues.

DTC U0164:00

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).

Normal Operation And Fault Conditions

DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

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DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

U0164:00

Lost Communication With HVAC

Control Module: No Sub Type

Information

Sets in the BCM if climate control messages

received from the HVAC module over the Medium

Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) are

missing.

Possible Sources

• BCM

• HVAC module

PINPOINT TEST F: DTC U0164:00

F1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN

Ignition ON.

Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes: GO to F2

No: The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set

due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

F2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the HVAC module pass the network test?

Yes: GO to F3

No: DIAGNOSE no communication with the HVAC module.

REFER to: Communications Network (COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK).

F3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BODY

CONTROL MODULE (BCM) SELF-TEST

Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?

Yes: For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test M

For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test N

No: GO to F4

F4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE HEATING,

VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) MODULE SELF-TEST

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Using a scan tool, perform the HVAC self-test.

Is DTC U3006:16 or DTC U3006:17 recorded?

Yes: REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic

Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) (CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM -

VEHICLES WITH: ELECTRONIC MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL

(EMTC)).

REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic

Temperature Control (CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:

DUAL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL ).

No: GO to F5

F5 RECHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to

the DTC being set, the module configuration may

be incorrectly set during the Programmable

Module Installation (PMI) or the Programmable

Module Installation (PMI) may not have been

carried out.

Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Ignition OFF.

Wait 10 seconds.

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U0164:00 still present?

Yes: INSTALL a new HVAC module.

REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control

Module (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC)

CONTROL MODULE).

CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the BCM self-test. If DTC U0164:00 is still present,

GO to F6

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set

due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

F6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

Repair:

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corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a

TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB

instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,

INSTALL a new BCM.

REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been

caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or

pin issues.

DTC U0199:00

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).

Normal Operation And Fault Conditions

DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

U0199:00

Lost Communication With "Door

Control Module A": No Sub Type

Information

Sets in the BCM if power window and door lock

messages received from the DDM over the Medium

Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) are

missing.

Possible Sources

• BCM

• DDM

PINPOINT TEST G: DTC U0199:00

G1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN

Ignition ON.

Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes: GO to G2

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No: The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set

due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

G2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the DDM pass the network test?

Yes: GO to G3

No: DIAGNOSE no communication with the DDM.

REFER to: Communications Network (COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK).

G3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BODY

CONTROL MODULE (BCM) SELF-TEST

Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?

Yes: For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test M

For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test N

No: GO to G4

G4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE DRIVER

DOOR MODULE (DDM) SELF-TEST

Using a scan tool, perform the DDM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:62 recorded?

Yes: REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (LOCKS, LATCHES

AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) ).

No: GO to G5

G5 RECHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to

the DTC being set, the module configuration may

be incorrectly set during the Programmable

Module Installation (PMI) or the Programmable

Module Installation (PMI) may not have been

carried out.

Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Ignition OFF.

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Wait 10 seconds.

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U0199:00 still present?

Yes: GO to G6

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set

due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

G6 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0199:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES

Clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Ignition OFF.

Ignition ON.

Wait 10 seconds.

Using a scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0199:00 set in the IPC?

Yes: GO to G7

No: GO to G8

G7 CHECK FOR CORRECT DRIVER DOOR MODULE (DDM) OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all DDM connectors.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the DDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a

TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB

instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,

INSTALL a new DDM.

REFER to: Door Module .

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No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been

caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or

pin issues.

G8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a

TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB

instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,

INSTALL a new BCM.

REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been

caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or

pin issues.

DTC U0200:00

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).

Normal Operation And Fault Conditions

DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

U0200:00

Lost Communication With "Door

Control Module B": No Sub Type

Information

Sets in the BCM if power window and door lock

messages received from the PDM over the Medium

Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) are

missing.

Possible Sources

• BCM

• PDM

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PINPOINT TEST H: DTC U0200:00

H1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN

Ignition ON.

Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes: GO to H2

No: The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set

due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

H2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the PDM pass the network test?

Yes: GO to H3

No: DIAGNOSE no communication with the PDM.

REFER to: Communications Network (COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK).

H3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BODY

CONTROL MODULE (BCM) SELF-TEST

Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?

Yes: For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test M

For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test N

No: GO to H4

H4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE

PASSENGER DOOR MODULE (PDM) SELF-TEST

Using a scan tool, perform the PDM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:62 recorded?

Yes: REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (LOCKS, LATCHES

AND ENTRY SYSTEMS).

No: GO to H5

H5 RECHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

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NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to

the DTC being set, the module configuration may

be incorrectly set during the Programmable

Module Installation (PMI) or the Programmable

Module Installation (PMI) may not have been

carried out.

Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Ignition OFF.

Wait 10 seconds.

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U0200:00 still present?

Yes: GO to H6

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set

due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

H6 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0200:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES

Clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Ignition OFF.

Ignition ON.

Wait 10 seconds.

Using a scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0200:00 set in the IPC?

Yes: GO to H7

No: GO to H8

H7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PASSENGER DOOR MODULE (PDM) OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all PDM connectors.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the PDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

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Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a

TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB

instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,

INSTALL a new PDM.

REFER to: Door Module .

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been

caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or

pin issues.

H8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a

TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB

instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,

INSTALL a new BCM.

REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been

caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or

pin issues.

DTC U0214:00

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).

Normal Operation And Fault Conditions

DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

U0214:00 Sets in the BCM if Intelligent Access (IA) messages

received from the RFA module over the Medium

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Lost Communication With

Remote Function Actuation: No

Sub Type Information

Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) are

missing.

Possible Sources

• BCM

• RFA module

PINPOINT TEST I: DTC U0214:00

I1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN

Ignition ON.

Verify there is an observable symptom present.

Is an observable symptom present?

Yes: GO to I2

No: The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set

due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

I2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, perform a network test.

Does the RFA module pass the network test?

Yes: GO to I3

No: DIAGNOSE no communication with the RFA module.

REFER to: Communications Network (COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK).

I3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BODY

CONTROL MODULE (BCM) SELF-TEST

Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?

Yes: For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test M

For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test N

No: GO to I4

I4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE REMOTE

FUNCTION ACTUATOR (RFA) MODULE SELF-TEST

Using a scan tool, perform the RFA module self-test.

Is DTC U3003:62 recorded?

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Yes: REFER to the RFA DTC CHART .

No: GO to I5

I5 RECHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to

the DTC being set, the module configuration may

be incorrectly set during the Programmable

Module Installation (PMI) or the Programmable

Module Installation (PMI) may not have been

carried out.

Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Ignition OFF.

Wait 10 seconds.

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U0214:00 still present?

Yes: GO to I6

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set

due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.

I6 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0214:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES

Clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Ignition OFF.

Ignition ON.

Wait 10 seconds.

Using a scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Is DTC U0214:00 set in the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) module?

Yes: GO to I7

No: GO to I8

I7 CHECK FOR CORRECT REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR (RFA) MODULE OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all RFA module connectors.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

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damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the RFA module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a

TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB

instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,

INSTALL a new RFA module.

REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module .

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been

caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or

pin issues.

I8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a

TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB

instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,

INSTALL a new BCM.

REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been

caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or

pin issues.

DTC U1000:00 - Body Control Module (BCM)

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).

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Normal Operation And Fault Conditions

The BCM controls the output of several vehicle systems by means of solid state drivers. When an overload

occurs on any of these drivers, the BCM disables the output and tracks the number of repetitive faults on each

of these circuits. The module compares this number of overloads to 3 progressive thresholds established for

each circuit. At the each threshold, DTC U1000:00 sets along with the DTC associated with the affected circuit.

REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description .

DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

U1000:00

Solid State Driver Protection

Activated-Driver Disabled: No Sub

Type Information

Sets when the BCM has disabled a circuit due to

a repetitive circuit overload and a progressive

threshold is met.

Possible Sources

• BCM

PINPOINT TEST J: DTC U1000:00 - BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)

J1 REVIEW THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

Review the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the BCM self-test.

Are any other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present besides U1000:00?

Yes: CORRECT the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the BCM

DTC Chart .

No: GO to J2

J2 REPEAT THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) SELF-TEST

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the BCM self-

test.

Is DTC U1000:00 still present?

Yes: INSTALL a new BCM.

REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The circuit short has been

repaired.

DTC U3006:13

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).

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Refer to POWER DISTRIBUTION for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation And Fault Conditions

DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

U3006:13Control Module Input Power "A":

Circuit Open

Sets in the BCM module if one of the voltage

inputs is open.

Possible Sources

• Wiring, terminals or connectors

• BCM

PINPOINT TEST K: DTC U3006:13

K1 CHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) VOLTAGE SUPPLY

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect: BCM C2280G .

Measure:

CLICK TO DISPLAY CONNECTORS

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C2280G-1 -

C2280G-2 -

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?

Yes: GO to K2

No: REPAIR the circuit.

K2 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

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Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a

TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB

instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,

INSTALL a new BCM.

REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been

caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or

pin issues.

DTC U3008:13

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).

Refer to OEM GROUND DISTRIBUTION for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation And Fault Conditions

DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

U3008:13Control Module Ground "A": Circuit

Open

Sets in the BCM if one of the module grounds is

open.

Possible Sources

• Wiring, terminals or connectors

• BCM

PINPOINT TEST L: DTC U3008:13

L1 CHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) POWER GROUND

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect: BCM C2280E .

Measure:

CLICK TO DISPLAY CONNECTORS

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C2280E-2 Ω -

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes: GO to L2

No: REPAIR the circuit.

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L2 CHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) PROCESSOR GROUND

Disconnect: BCM C2280A .

Measure:

CLICK TO DISPLAY CONNECTORS

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C2280A-3 Ω -

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes: GO to L3

No: REPAIR the circuit.

L3 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a

TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB

instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,

INSTALL a new BCM.

REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been

caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or

pin issues.

DTC U3003:16

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).

Refer to OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation And Fault Conditions

DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

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DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

U3003:16Battery Voltage: Circuit

Voltage Below Threshold

Sets in the BCM if the BCM detects battery voltage

below 9 volts on the voltage supply input.

Possible Sources

• Wiring, terminals or connectors

• BCM

PINPOINT TEST M: DTC U3003:16

M1 CARRY OUT THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) SELF-TEST

NOTE: DTC U3003:16 will not clear unless

the battery voltage is greater than 13V for 2

minutes.

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Wait 10 seconds.

Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:16 still present?

Yes: GO to M2

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set

due to a previous low battery voltage condition.

M2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

Using a scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory DTCs.

Are any charging system DTCs recorded?

Yes: REFER to: Charging System - 2.0L Duratec-HE (CHARGING SYSTEM

- 2.0L DURATEC-HE).

REFER to: Charging System - 2.0L EcoBoost (CHARGING SYSTEM - 2.0L

ECOBOOST).

No: GO to M3

M3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE

Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged.

REFER to: Battery (BATTERY ).

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Is the battery OK and fully charged?

Yes: GO to M4

No: CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery.

REFER to: Battery (BATTERY ).

M4 CHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) VOLTAGE SUPPLY

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect: BCM C2280G .

Ignition ON.

Measure:

CLICK TO DISPLAY CONNECTORS

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C2280G-1 -

C2280G-2 -

Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?

Yes: GO to M5

No: VERIFY the high current BJB fuse 9 (50A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the

circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the

possible causes for the short circuit.

M5 CHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) PROCESSOR GROUND

Disconnect: BCM C2280A .

Measure:

CLICK TO DISPLAY CONNECTORS

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C2280A-3 Ω -

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes: GO to M6

No: REPAIR the circuit.

M6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

Repair:

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corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a

TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB

instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,

INSTALL a new BCM.

REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been

caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or

pin issues.

DTC U3003:17

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).

Refer to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation And Fault Conditions

INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

U3003:17Battery Voltage: Circuit

Voltage Above Threshold

Sets in the BCM if the BCM detects battery voltage

above 16 volts on the voltage supply input.

Possible Sources

• Charging system

• BCM

PINPOINT TEST N: DTC U3003:17

N1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0563 (POWERTRAIN CONTROL

MODULE (PCM)), U3003:17 OR U3006:17 SET IN OTHER MODULES

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, retrieve the continuous memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from

all modules.

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Is DTC U3003:17, U3006:17 or P0563 (PCM) set in more than one module?

Yes: REFER to: Charging System - 2.0L Duratec-HE (CHARGING SYSTEM

- 2.0L DURATEC-HE).

REFER to: CHARGING SYSTEM - 2.0L ECOBOOST).

No: GO to N2

N2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE

Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.

Start and run the engine at approximately 2, 000 RPM for 3 minutes while monitoring the

battery voltage.

Does the battery voltage rise to 15.9 volts or higher?

Yes: REFER to: Charging System - 2.0L Duratec-HE (CHARGING SYSTEM

- 2.0L DURATEC-HE).

REFER to: CHARGING SYSTEM - 2.0L ECOBOOST).

No: GO to N3

N3 RECHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U3003:17

Turn the engine off.

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, perform the self-test.

Clear the continuous memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Carry out the BCM self-test.

Is DTC U3003:17 still present?

Yes: INSTALL a new BCM.

REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

No: The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set

previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.

DTC B10A2:02

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).

Normal Operation And Fault Conditions

INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

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B10A2:02 Crash Input General Failure Information:

General Signal Failure

Sets in the BCM if the 5 volt signal from

the RCM is missing.

Possible Sources

• Wiring, terminals or connectors

• BCM

• RCM

PINPOINT TEST O: DTC B10A2:02

O1 CONFIRM THAT THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) RESETS

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, clear the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

Road test the vehicle.

Using a scan tool, perform BCM self-test.

Is BCM DTC B10A2:02 retrieved?

Yes: If only BCM DTC B10A2:02 is retrieved, GO to O2 If BCM DTC U0151:00

is retrieved, REPAIR the DTC. GO to Pinpoint Test D

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been

falsely set by a RCM self-test, causing the signal to momentarily stop and set

the DTC.

O2 CHECK FOR RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

(DTCS)

Using a scan tool, perform the RCM self-test.

Are any RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?

Yes: REPAIR all RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) - Vehicles Built

From: 11-June-2012 ( AIRBAG SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM

(SRS) - VEHICLES BUILT FROM: 11-JUNE-2012).

No: GO to O3

O3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE FROM THE RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM)

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect: BCM C2280C .

Ignition ON.

Measure:

CLICK TO DISPLAY CONNECTORS

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Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C2280C-51 -

Is the voltage greater than 5 volts?

Yes: GO to O6

No: GO to O4

O4 CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

Ignition OFF.

Depower the SRS.

REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering

(SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING ).

Disconnect: RCM C310A .

Measure:

CLICK TO DISPLAY CONNECTORS

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C310A-42 Ω C2280C-51

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes: GO to O5

No: REPAIR the circuit.

O5 CHECK FOR CORRECT RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all RCM connectors.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the RCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a

TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB

instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,

INSTALL a new RCM.

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REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (RESTRAINTS CONTROL

MODULE (RCM)).

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been

caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or

pin issues.

O6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a

TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB

instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,

INSTALL a new BCM.

REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been

caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or

pin issues.

DTCs B10E5:11 Or B10E5:15

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).

Normal Operation And Fault Conditions

The wake-up control circuit wakes up the PCM prior to engine cranking. The PCM needs to wake up prior to a

crank request so it has time to go through its initialization. The wake-up control circuit is controlled by the BCM.

The BCM activates the wake-up control circuit when:

• the driver door is opened.

• a key is inserted into the ignition.

• or when the ignition is in the ON or START position.

INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

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DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions

B10E5:11PCM Wake-up Signal: Circuit

Short to Ground

Set by the BCM when a short to ground is detected

on the wake-up control circuit.

B10E5:15PCM Wake-up Signal: Circuit

Short to Battery or Open

Set by the BCM when a short to voltage or an open

is detected on the wake-up control circuit.

Possible Sources

• Wiring, terminals or connectors

• BCM

• PCM

PINPOINT TEST P: DTCS B10E5:11 OR B10E5:15

P1 CHECK FOR BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTCS

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, perform BCM self-test.

Is DTC B10E5:11 present?

Yes: GO to P2

No: If DTC B10E5:15 is present, GO to P4. For all other BCM Diagnostic

Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the BCM DTC Chart .

P2 CHECK THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect: PCM C175B .

Ignition ON.

Using a scan tool, clear BCM Continuous DTCs.

Using a scan tool, perform BCM self-test.

Is DTC B10E5:11 present?

Yes: GO to P3

No: GO to P7

P3 CHECK THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A

SHORT TO GROUND

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect: BCM C2280A .

Measure:

CLICK TO DISPLAY CONNECTORS

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Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C2280A-32 Ω -

Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?

Yes: GO to P6

No: REPAIR the circuit.

P4 CHECK THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A

SHORT TO VOLTAGE

Ignition OFF.

Disconnect: BCM C2280A .

Disconnect: PCM C175B .

Ignition ON.

Measure:

CLICK TO DISPLAY CONNECTORS

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C175B-6 -

Is any voltage present?

Yes: REPAIR the circuit.

No: GO to P5

P5 CHECK THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR

AN OPEN

Ignition OFF.

Measure:

CLICK TO DISPLAY CONNECTORS

Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead

C175B-6 Ω C2280A-32

Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?

Yes: GO to P6

No: REPAIR the circuit.

P6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

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Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a

TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB

instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,

INSTALL a new BCM.

REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been

caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or

pin issues.

P7 CHECK FOR CORRECT POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) OPERATION

Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.

Repair:

corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)

damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins

pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

Connect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a

TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB

instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,

INSTALL a new PCM. For vehicles with a 2.0L Duratec engine,

REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (POWERTRAIN CONTROL

MODULE (PCM)).

For vehicles with a 2.0L EcoBoost engine, REFER to: Powertrain Control

Module (PCM) (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)).

No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been

caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or

pin issues.

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DTC Chart: BCM [ Wipers And Washers ]

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: DIAGNOSTIC METHODS .

BCM DTC CHART

DTC Description Action

B1008:23Wiper Mode Switch:

Signal Stuck Low

INSTALL a new wiper/washer switch. REFER to:

STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH RH.

CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC

is retrieved again, INSTALL a new SASM. REFER to:

STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE (SASM).

B1051:92

Front Washer Switch:

Performance or

Incorrect Operation

INSTALL a new wiper/washer switch. REFER to:

STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH RH.

CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC

is retrieved again, INSTALL a new SASM. REFER to:

STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE (SASM).

B1052:92

Rear Washer Switch:

Performance or

Incorrect Operation

INSTALL a new wiper/washer switch. REFER to:

STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH RH.

CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC

is retrieved again, INSTALL a new SASM. REFER to:

STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE (SASM).

B1087:86LIN Bus "A": Signal

Invalid

• If the exterior lamps are on,

REFER to: HEADLAMPS .

• If the exterior lamps are not on, GO to Pinpoint

Test B

B1087:88 LIN Bus "A": Bus off

• If the exterior lamps are on,

REFER to: HEADLAMPS .

• If the exterior lamps are not on, GO to Pinpoint

Test B

B10AD:04Rain Sensor: System

Internal Failure

INSTALL new rain sensor. REFER to: Rain Sensor -

Vehicles Without: Active City Stop .

B10AD:06Rain Sensor: Algorithm

Based Failure

INSTALL new rain sensor. REFER to: Rain Sensor -

Vehicles Without: Active City Stop .

B10AD:83

Rain Sensor: Value of

Signal Protection

Calculation Incorrect

GO to Pinpoint Test E

B112B:87 GO to Pinpoint Test B

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Steering Wheel

Module: Missing

Message

B1131:55Wiper Motor Module:

Not Configured

INITIALIZE the windshield wiper motors. REFER to:

Windshield Wiper Motor Initialization .

B1131:87Wiper Motor Module:

Missing MessageGO to Pinpoint Test A

B129A:86LIN Bus "D": Signal

InvalidGO to Pinpoint Test A

B129A:88 LIN Bus "D". Bus off GO to Pinpoint Test A

B1C77:11

Rear Wiper Relay:

Circuit Short To

Ground

GO to Pinpoint Test I

B1C77:13Rear Wiper Relay:

Circuit OpenGO to Pinpoint Test H

B1C77:19

Rear Wiper Relay:

Circuit Current Above

Threshold

GO to Pinpoint Test H

B1D38:16

Front Wiper Motor:

Circuit Voltage Below

Threshold

GO to Pinpoint Test A

B1D38:17

Front Wiper Motor:

Circuit Voltage Above

Threshold

GO to Pinpoint Test A

B1D38:19

Front Wiper Motor:

Circuit Current Above

Threshold

GO to Pinpoint Test A

B1D38:96

Front Wiper Motor:

Component Internal

Failure

• If only the passenger side windshield wiper

motor is inoperative, INSTALL a new

passenger side windshield wiper motor.

REFER to: Windshield Wiper Motor .

• If both windshield wiper motors are

inoperative, INSTALL a new driver side

windshield wiper motor.

REFER to: Windshield Wiper Motor .

U0231:00

Lost Communication

With Rain Sensing

Module: No Sub Type

Information

GO to Pinpoint Test E

All other

Diagnostic

- REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM).

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Trouble

Codes (DTCs)

DTC Chart: BCM [ Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) ]

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: DIAGNOSTIC METHODS .

BCM DTC CHART

DTC Description Action

B10D5:94PATS Antenna:

Unexpected Operation

The BCM received an incomplete or corrupt response from

the transceiver. INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER

to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver .

B10D7:05PATS Key: System

Programming FailureGO to Pinpoint Test B

B10D7:51PATS Key: Not

Programmed

There is an unprogrammed PATS key. PROGRAM the PATS

key. REFER to: Key Programming Using Diagnostic

Equipment .

B10D7:81PATS Key: Invalid

Serial Data ReceivedGO to Pinpoint Test C

B10D7:87PATS Key: Missing

MessageGO to Pinpoint Test D

B10D7:94PATS Key:

Unexpected OperationGO to Pinpoint Test C

B10D8:00

PATS Key Less Than

Minimum

Programmed: No Sub

Type Information

Less than 2 keys are programmed. PROGRAM additional

keys (minimum of 2 keys must be programmed). CYCLE the

customer's second key in the ignition to program (when less

than 2 keys are programmed, the BCM automatically

programs the first 2 keys that are cycled in the ignition lock

cylinder).

B10DA:51PATS Target Identifier:

Not Programmed

There is no BCM ID stored in the BCM memory. CARRY

OUT a parameter reset. REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft

System (PATS) Parameter Reset .

All other

DTCs- REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM).

DTC Chart: BCM [ Instrumentation, Message Center And Warning Chimes ]

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: DIAGNOSTIC METHODS .

BCM DTC CHART

DTC Description Action

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B1048:13 Brake Fluid Level Switch: Circuit Open GO to Pinpoint Test K

B10F1:13 Key In Switch: Circuit Open

• If the chime is always on, GO to

Pinpoint Test W

• If the chime is inoperative, GO to

Pinpoint Test X

B1177:13 Screenwash Level Switch: Circuit Open GO to Pinpoint Test BI

C1D00:23Park Brake Apply Switch: Signal Stuck

LowGO to Pinpoint Test K

P0460:21Fuel Level Sensor A Circuit: Signal

Amplitude < MinimumGO to Pinpoint Test B

P0460:22Fuel Level Sensor A Circuit: Signal

Amplitude > MaximumGO to Pinpoint Test B

P0460:2FFuel Level Sensor A Circuit: Signal

ErraticGO to Pinpoint Test B

DTC Chart: BCM [ Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) ]

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: DIAGNOSTIC METHODS .

BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTC CHART

DTC Description Action

B1182:00

Tire Pressure

Monitoring System: No

Sub Type Information

GO to Pinpoint Test A

B1182:55

Tire Pressure

Monitoring System:

Not Configured

This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the

BCM is flashed or reconfigured. Using a scan tool,

CONFIGURE the BCM, REFER to: MODULE

CONFIGURATION - SYSTEM OPERATION AND

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION. TRAIN the TPMS sensors,

REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor

Location Calibration . CARRY OUT a BCM self-test to clear

the DTC.

B124D:02Tire Pressure Sensor:

General Signal Failure

ACTIVATE the TPMS sensors. REFER to: Tire Pressure

Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Activation . If DTC

B124D:02 is retrieved again, GO to Pinpoint Test E

B124D:4A

Tire Pressure Sensor:

Incorrect Component

Installed

GO to Pinpoint Test B

B1251:00 GO to Pinpoint Test C

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Tire Pressure Sensor

Low Battery: No Sub

Type Information

B1254:51

Right Rear (Outside on

Dual Wheel) Tire

Pressure Sensor and

Transmitter Assembly:

Not Programmed

This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the

BCM is flashed or reconfigured. REFER to: Tire Pressure

Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration .

B1255:51

Left Rear (Outside On

Dual Wheel) Tire

Pressure Sensor and

Transmitter Assembly:

Not Programmed

This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the

BCM is flashed or reconfigured. REFER to: Tire Pressure

Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration .

C1A56:51

Left Front Tire

Pressure Sensor and

Transmitter Assembly:

Not Programmed

This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the

BCM is flashed or reconfigured. REFER to: Tire Pressure

Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration .

C1A58:51

Right Front Tire

Pressure Sensor and

Transmitter Assembly:

Not Programmed

This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the

BCM is flashed or reconfigured. REFER to: Tire Pressure

Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration .

-

All Other BCM

Diagnostic Trouble

Codes (DTCs)

REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM).

DTC Chart: BCM [ HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS - VEHICLES WITH: ONE-TOUCH UP DOOR WINDOW - EXCEPT ELECTRIC : Diagnosis And Testing : Locks, Latches And Entry Systems ]

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: DIAGNOSTIC METHODS .

BCM DTC CHART

DTC Description Action

B1108:77Driver Door Central Locking Motor:

Commanded Position Not ReachableGO to Pinpoint Test K

B1109:77Passenger Door Central Locking Motor:

Commanded Position Not ReachableGO to Pinpoint Test K

B110A:77

Rear Door Driver Side Central Locking

Motor: Commanded Position Not

Reachable

GO to Pinpoint Test K

B110B:77

Rear Door Passenger Side Central

Locking Motor: Commanded Position Not

Reachable

GO to Pinpoint Test K

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B1222:11 Master Lock/Unlock Switch: Circuit Short

to Ground

GO to Pinpoint Test J

B1222:23Master Lock/Unlock Switch: Signal Stuck

LowGO to Pinpoint Test J

B1287:11Central Lock Switch Illumination: Circuit

Short to GroundGO to Pinpoint Test K

B1287:15Central Lock Switch Illumination: Circuit

Short to Battery or OpenGO to Pinpoint Test K

B12D3:23Driver Door Lock Status: Signal Stuck

LowGO to Pinpoint Test K

B12E8:11Liftgate/Tailgate Control/Release Switch:

Circuit Short to GroundGO to Pinpoint Test L

B12E8:23Liftgate/Tailgate Control/Release Switch:

Signal Stuck LowGO to Pinpoint Test L

B12EA:56Radio Frequency (RF) Receiver: Invalid /

Incompatible Configuration

INSTALL a new BCM. REFER

to: BODY CONTROL MODULE

(BCM).

B13B0:13Passenger Side Front Door Unlock

Switch: Circuit OpenGO to Pinpoint Test K

B13B1:13Left Side Rear Door Unlock Switch:

Circuit OpenGO to Pinpoint Test K

B13B2:13Right Side Rear Door Unlock Switch:

Circuit OpenGO to Pinpoint Test K

B1D21:62Remote Control Switch: Signal Compare

FailureGO to Pinpoint Test M

All other Diagnostic

Trouble Codes

(DTCs)

-REFER to: BODY CONTROL

MODULE (BCM).

DTC Chart: BCM [ HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS - VEHICLES WITHOUT: ONE-TOUCH UP DOOR WINDOW - EXCEPT ELECTRIC : Diagnosis And Testing : Locks, Latches And Entry Systems ]

BCM DTC CHART

DTC Description Action

B12D3:23Driver Door Lock Status: Signal Stuck

LowGO to Pinpoint Test M

B12E8:11Liftgate/Tailgate Control/Release Switch:

Circuit Short To GroundGO to Pinpoint Test N

B12E8:23Liftgate/Tailgate Control/Release Switch:

Signal Stuck LowGO to Pinpoint Test N

B12EA:56

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Radio Frequency (RF) Receiver: Invalid /

Incompatible Configuration

INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: BODY

CONTROL MODULE (BCM).

B13B0:13Passenger Side Front Door Unlock

Switch: Circuit OpenGO to Pinpoint Test M

B13B1:13Left Side Rear Door Unlock Switch: Circuit

OpenGO to Pinpoint Test M

B13B2:13Right Side Rear Door Unlock Switch:

Circuit OpenGO to Pinpoint Test M

B1222:11Master Lock/Unlock Switch: Circuit Short

To GroundGO to Pinpoint Test L

B1222:23Master Lock/Unlock Switch: Signal Stuck

LowGO to Pinpoint Test L

B1D21:62Remote Control Switch: Signal Compare

FailureGO to Pinpoint Test O

All other

DTCs-

REFER to REFER to: BODY CONTROL

MODULE (BCM).

DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM) [ Stoplamps ]

BCM DTC CHART

DTC Description Action

B1115:11High Mounted Stop Lamp Control: Circuit

Short to GroundGO to Pinpoint Test B

B1115:15High Mounted Stop Lamp Control: Circuit

Short to Battery or Open

• If the lamp is inoperative, GO to

Pinpoint Test B

• If the lamp is always on, GO to

Pinpoint Test C

C111A:11 Right Stop Lamp: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test B

C111A:15Right Stop Lamp: Circuit Short to Battery

or Open

• If the lamp is inoperative, GO to

Pinpoint Test B

• If the lamp is always on, GO to

Pinpoint Test C

C111B:11 Left Stop Lamp: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test B

C111B:15 Left Stop Lamp: Circuit Short to Battery or

Open • If the lamp is inoperative, GO to

Pinpoint Test B

• If the lamp is always on, GO to

Pinpoint Test C

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C1A96:24 Brake Light: Signal Stuck High GO to Pinpoint Test C

DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM) [ GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS -VEHICLES WITHOUT: ONE-TOUCH UP DOOR WINDOW - EXCEPT ELECTRIC : Diagnosis And Testing : Glass, Frames And Mechanisms ]

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: DIAGNOSTIC METHODS .

BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTC CHART

DTC Description Action

B1013:11

Heater Rear Defog

Switch: Circuit Short To

Ground

GO to Pinpoint Test C

B1013:23Heater Rear Defog

Switch: Signal Stuck LowGO to Pinpoint Test C

B112D:11

Rear Window Defrost

LED: Circuit Short To

Ground

GO to Pinpoint Test C

B112D:15

Rear Window Defrost

LED: Circuit Short To

Battery Or Open

If the rear window defrost is inoperative, GO to

Pinpoint Test C If the rear window defrost is

always active, GO to Pinpoint Test D

B1C84:12

Heated Rear Window

Relay Output: Circuit

Short To Battery

GO to Pinpoint Test C

B1C84:11

Heated Rear Window

Relay Output: Circuit

Short To Ground

GO to Pinpoint Test D

B1C84:13

Heated Rear Window

Relay Output: Circuit

Open

GO to Pinpoint Test C

All other Diagnostic

Trouble Codes

(DTCs)

- REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM).

DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM) [ Headlamps ]

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: DIAGNOSTIC METHODS .

BCM DTC CHART

DTC Description Action

B1087:86 LIN Bus "A": Signal Invalid

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• If the low beams and the windshield

wipers are both on, GO to Pinpoint Test

C

• If only the low beams are on, GO to

Pinpoint Test C

• If only the windshield wipers are on,

REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.

B1087:88 LIN Bus "A": Bus off

• If the low beams and the windshield

wipers are both on, GO to Pinpoint Test

C

• If only the low beams are on, GO to

Pinpoint Test C

• If only the windshield wipers are on,

REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.

B1130:07Light Switch Module: Mechanical

Failure

INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to:

Headlamp Switch .

B1130:83

Light Switch Module: Value of

Signal Protection Calculation

Incorrect

GO to Pinpoint Test C

B1130:87Light Switch Module: Missing

messageGO to Pinpoint Test C

B1D00:11Left Low Beam: Circuit Short to

GroundGO to Pinpoint Test A

B1D00:15Left Low Beam: Circuit Short to

Battery or Open

• If the low beam is inoperative, GO to

Pinpoint Test A

• If the low beam is always on, GO to

Pinpoint Test C

B1D01:11Right Low Beam: Circuit Short to

GroundGO to Pinpoint Test A

B1D01:15Right Low Beam: Circuit Short to

Battery or Open

• If the low beam is inoperative, GO to

Pinpoint Test A

• If the low beam is always on, GO to

Pinpoint Test C

DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM) [ Interior Lighting ]

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BCM DTC CHART

DTC Description Action

B1088:86 LIN Bus "B": Signal Invalid GO to Pinpoint Test H

B1088:88 LIN Bus "B": Bus off GO to Pinpoint Test H

B1175:64Drivers Door Ajar Switch:

Signal Plausibility Failure

• If the courtesy lamps are inoperative from

the driver door, GO to Pinpoint Test A

• If the courtesy lamps are always on, GO to

Pinpoint Test C

B11E9:13Left Rear Door Ajar Switch:

Circuit OpenGO to Pinpoint Test C

B11EA:13Right Rear Door Ajar Switch:

Circuit OpenGO to Pinpoint Test C

B1318:13Right Front Door Ajar Switch:

Circuit OpenGO to Pinpoint Test C

B131B:13Left Front Door Ajar Switch:

Circuit OpenGO to Pinpoint Test C

B1390:87Ambient Light Control

Module: Missing MessageGO to Pinpoint Test H

B1D13:11Interior Lights Circuit "A":

Circuit Short to Ground

• If the interior courtesy lamps are always on,

GO to Pinpoint Test D

• If the interior courtesy lamps are inoperative,

GO to Pinpoint Test B

B1D13:12Interior Lights Circuit "A":

Circuit Short To BatteryGO to Pinpoint Test B

DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM) [ Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) ]

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. for

information about these practices.

BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTC CHART

DTC Description Action

B101E:23 Air Conditioning Mode Switch: Signal Stuck LowGO to Pinpoint Test

M

B10AF:11 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test L

B10AF:13 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Open GO to Pinpoint Test K

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B10AF:19 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Current Above Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test K

B1B71:21 Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Signal Amplitude < Minimum GO to Pinpoint Test N

B1B71:22Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Signal Amplitude >

MaximumGO to Pinpoint Test N

B1B71:2F Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to Pinpoint Test N

DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM) [ Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control ]

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. for

information about these practices.

BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTC CHART

DTC Description Action

B101E:23Air Conditioning Mode Switch: Signal Stuck

Low

B10AF:11 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test N

B10AF:13 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Open GO to Pinpoint Test M

B10AF:19Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Current Above

ThresholdGO to Pinpoint Test M

B1B71:21Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Signal

Amplitude < MinimumGO to Pinpoint Test T

B1B71:22Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Signal

Amplitude > MaximumGO to Pinpoint Test T

B1B71:2FEvaporator Temperature Sensor: Signal

ErraticGO to Pinpoint Test T

All Other

DTCs-

REFER to: BODY CONTROL

MODULE (BCM).

DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM) [ Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) And Panel Illumination ]

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For

information about these practices,

REFER to: DIAGNOSTIC METHODS .

BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTC CHART

DTC Description Action

B1249:12 Start Button Illumination: Circuit Short To Battery GO to Pinpoint Test F

B1249:14 Start Button Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground or Open GO to Pinpoint Test F

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U1000:00 Solid State Driver

Protection Activated

- Driver Disabled:

No Sub Type

Information

The BCM has temporarily disabled an output because an

excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). When

this DTC is stored in the BCM, the output driver is disabled until

the cause of the excessive current draw has been corrected and

a successful self-test has been performed. ADDRESS all other

BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause of

the concern has been corrected, CLEAR the DTC and

PERFORM the BCM self-test.

U2010:11

Switch Illumination:

Circuit Short to

Ground

GO to Pinpoint Test A

U2010:15

Switch Illumination:

Circuit Short to

Battery or Open

If the non-networked dimmable illumination sources are

inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test A If the non-networked

dimmable illumination sources are always on, GO to Pinpoint

Test B

U3000:49

Control Module:

Internal Electronic

Failure

The BCM has permanently disabled an output because an

excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground) that

has exceeded the limits of what the BCM can withstand.

ADDRESS all other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first.

After the cause of the concern has been corrected, INSTALL a

new BCM. REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM).

DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM) [ Parking, Rear And License Plate Lamps ]

BCM DTC CHART

DTC Description Action

B1098:11Left Position Light: Circuit Short to

GroundGO to Pinpoint Test A

B1098:15Left Position Light: Circuit Short to

Battery or Open

• If the lamp is inoperative, GO to

Pinpoint Test A

• If the lamp is always on, GO to

Pinpoint Test B

B1099:11Right Position Light: Circuit Short to

GroundGO to Pinpoint Test A

B1099:15Right Position Light: Circuit Short to

Battery or Open

• If the lamp is inoperative, GO to

Pinpoint Test A

• If the lamp is always on, GO to

Pinpoint Test B

B109B:11License Plate Light: Circuit Short to

GroundGO to Pinpoint Test A

B109B:15

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License Plate Light: Circuit Short to

Battery or Open

• If the lamp is inoperative, GO to

Pinpoint Test A

• If the lamp is always on, GO to

Pinpoint Test B

DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM) [ Autolamps ]

BCM DTC CHART

DTC Description Action

B1A85:21 Ambient Light Sensor: Signal Amplitude < Minimum GO to Pinpoint Test B

B1A85:22 Ambient Light Sensor: Signal Amplitude > Maximum GO to Pinpoint Test B

B1A85:2F Ambient Light Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to Pinpoint Test B

DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM) [ GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS -VEHICLES WITH: ONE-TOUCH UP DOOR WINDOW - EXCEPT ELECTRIC : Diagnosis And Testing : Glass, Frames And Mechanisms ]

Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.

REFER to: DIAGNOSTIC METHODS .

BCM DTC CHART

DTC Description Action

B1013:11Heater Rear Defog Switch:

Circuit Short to GroundGO to Pinpoint Test A

B1013:23Heater Rear Defog Switch:

Signal Stuck LowGO to Pinpoint Test A

B112D:11Rear Window Defrost LED:

Circuit Short to GroundGO to Pinpoint Test A

B112D:15

Rear Window Defrost LED:

Circuit Short to Battery or

Open

• If the rear window defrost is

inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test

A

• If the rear window defrost is

always active, GO to Pinpoint

Test B

B1C84:11

Heated Rear Window Relay

Output: Circuit Short to

Ground

GO to Pinpoint Test B

B1C84:12 Heated Rear Window Relay

Output: Circuit Short To

Battery

GO to Pinpoint Test A

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B1C84:13Heated Rear Window Relay

Output: Circuit OpenGO to Pinpoint Test A

All other Diagnostic

Trouble Codes (DTCs)-

REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE

(BCM).

DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM) [ Turn Signal And Hazard Lamps ]

BCM DTC CHART

DTC Description Action

B123A:09 Left Front Turn Indicator: Component Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B

B123A:11 Left Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test B

B123A:15 Left Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to Pinpoint Test B

B123B:09 Right Front Turn Indicator: Component Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B

B123B:11 Right Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test B

B123B:15 Right Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to Pinpoint Test B

B1247:09 Left Rear Turn Indicator: Component Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B

B1247:11 Left Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test B

B1247:15 Left Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to Pinpoint Test B

B1248:09 Right Rear Turn Indicator: Component Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B

B1248:11 Right Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test B

B1248:15 Right Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to Pinpoint Test B

B1D35:11 Hazard Switch: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test C

B1D35:23 Hazard Switch: Signal Stuck Low GO to Pinpoint Test C

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