index?content=image&module=fals -...
TRANSCRIPT
BODY CONTROL MODULE
REQUESTED INFORMATION
Body Control Module (BCM) [ Removal And Installation ]
Removal
NOTE: Removal steps in this procedure may
contain installation details.
WARNING: Before beginning any service
procedure in this service information, refer to
Safety Warnings in SERVICE INFORMATION
General Information. Failure to follow this
instruction may result in serious personal injury.
1. Refer to: Health and Safety Precautions (HEALTH AND SAFETY PRECAUTIONS ).
NOTE: If installing a new BCM, verify at least
2 of the vehicle keys are available prior to carrying
out this procedure.
NOTE: For a job aid on programming the
BCM; from the OASIS tab, select the "Service
Tips" tab, then select "BCM Programming" under
"Job Aids".
NOTE: If installing a new module, it is
necessary to upload the module configuration
information to the scan tool prior to removing the
module. This information must be downloaded into
the new module after installation.
2. Upload the module configuration information from the BCM into the scan tool by following the scan
tool on screen instructions. For additional information,
Refer to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description (MODULE
CONFIGURATION - SYSTEM OPERATION AND COMPONENT DESCRIPTION ).
3. Remove the 2 instrument panel insulator retainers and the instrument panel insulator.
2012 Ford Focus 2.0L Eng SEL
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4. Release the 3 RH instrument panel side trim panel clips and remove the side trim panel.
Fig 1: Locating Instrument Panel Insulator Retainers And Insulator
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Locating RH Instrument Panel Side Trim Panel Clips
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
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5.
6. Remove the BCM.
Fig 3: Locating Glove Compartment Screws
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
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7.
Installation
NOTE: If installing a new BCM, the ignition
cannot be turned on until a parameter reset is
performed and 2 keys are programmed to the
vehicle. The BCM still communicates with the scan
tool with the ignition off. Use the previous scan
tool session or start a scan tool session using the
PCM part number or tear tag number located on
the PCM.
Fig 4: Removing BCM
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
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1. Install the BCM.
2. Install glove compartment.
3. Install the RH instrument panel side trim panel.
Fig 5: Locating Glove Compartment Screws
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
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4.
5. Install the instrument panel insulator.
NOTE: Carry out Steps 6 - 13 only if installing
a new BCM.
Fig 6: Identifying Rh Instrument Panel Side Trim Panel Screws
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 7: Identifying Instrument Panel Insulator Screw
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
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6. Obtain the as-built data from Professional Technician Society (PTS) OASIS . Download the as-built
data to the scan tool or other storage device, such as a flash drive, following the on-screen
instructions.
7. Using the previous scan tool session, carry out the Programmable Module Installation (PMI)
procedure for the BCM.
8. For vehicles without intelligent access, remove the key from the ignition until Step 9. For vehicles with
intelligent access, turn the ignition OFF and leave it OFF until Step 9.
9. Using the scan tool, select Tool Box/Module Programming/Programmable Parameters/Car
Configuration Parameter(s)/Vehicle Configuration/Retrieve Professional Technician Society (PTS)
Derived As-built Data. Follow the on-screen instructions to install the as-built data into the BCM.
10. Carry out the parameter reset. Refer to PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) PARAMETER
RESET or PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) PARAMETER RESET (Push Button Start)
11. Carry out the key programming procedure. Refer to KEY PROGRAMMING USING DIAGNOSTIC
EQUIPMENT or KEY PROGRAMMING USING TWO PROGRAMMED KEYS (Push Button Start)
12. To configure the customer preference programmable parameters.
Refer to: Module Configuration - System Operation and Component Description (MODULE
CONFIGURATION - SYSTEM OPERATION AND COMPONENT DESCRIPTION ).
13. Train the tire pressure sensors. Refer to TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM
14. Carry out the BCM self-test (must include an on-demand self-test) and then repeat the self-test to
confirm all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) have been cleared.
Body Control Module (BCM) - Push Button Start
The BCM determines the vehicle ignition mode based on the start/stop switch input, the BPP input (automatic
transmission) or CPP input (manual transmission) and RFA module messages. The BCM communicates the
ignition mode to the other modules over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) and High
Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN). The BCM monitors the start/stop switch input and the ignition mode
outputs, if a fault is detected in the ignition system, Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are set in the BCM. For
information on the BCM.
Refer to: MODULE CONTROLLED FUNCTIONS - COMPONENT LOCATION.
The BCM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: DIAGNOSTIC METHODS .
Refer to POWER DISTRIBUTION for schematic and connector information.
Refer to MODULE COMMUNICATION NETWORK for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation And Fault Conditions
The BCM communicates with the scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) and
communicates with the other modules through the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).
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Possible Causes
• Fuse
• Wiring, terminals and connector
• BCM
Visual Inspection And Diagnostic Pre-Checks
Verify BJB MEGA fuses 4 (50A) and 9 (50A) are OK.
PINPOINT TEST I: THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when
instructed will result in false resistance readings.
I1 CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (HS-CAN) TERMINATION
RESISTANCE
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect the scan tool cable from the DLC.
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C251-6 Ω C251-14
Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
Yes: GO to I3
No: GO to I2
I2 CHECK THE HIGH SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (HS-CAN) CIRCUITS BETWEEN
THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR) FOR AN
OPEN
Disconnect: BCM C2280C.
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C2280C-7 Ω C251-6
C2280C-8 Ω C251-14
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Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes: GO to I7
No: REPAIR the circuit in question.
I3 CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) TERMINATION
RESISTANCE
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C251-3 Ω C251-11
Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
Yes: GO to I5
No: GO to I4
I4 CHECK THE MEDIUM SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (MS-CAN) CIRCUITS
BETWEEN THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND THE DLC (DATA LINK CONNECTOR)
FOR AN OPEN
Disconnect: BCM C2280A.
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C2280A-41 Ω C251-3
C2280A-40 Ω C251-11
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes: GO to I7
No: REPAIR the circuit in question.
I5 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
NOTE: Measurements are taken with the fuse
installed and probes placed at the terminals on the
back of the fuse blade.
Ignition ON.
Disconnect: BCM C2280G.
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Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C2280G-2 -
C2280G-1 -
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes: Connect: BCM C2280G. GO to I6
No: VERIFY the BJB MEGA fuses 4 (50A) and 9 (50A) are OK. If OK, repair the circuit in
question. If not OK, REFER to the OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the possible causes of
the circuit short.
I6 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C2280E-2 Ω -
Measure:
Click to display connectors
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C2280A-3 Ω -
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes: GO to I7
No: REPAIR the circuit in question.
I7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
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damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for
this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service
Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to BODY CONTROL
MODULE (BCM).
No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by
module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
The BCM Will Not Enter TPMS Sensor Training Mode
Normal Operation And Fault Conditions
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - System Operation and Component Description .
If the vehicle has been stationary for more than 30 minutes, the TPMS sensors go into a "sleep mode" to
conserve battery power. It becomes necessary to wake them up so they transmit the latest tire pressure
information to the BCM.
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Activation .
Visual Inspection And Diagnostic Pre-Checks
• Inspect for customer electronic devices, such as a cell phone charger or GPS unit.
• Inspect for non-Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) wheel or run-flat tires.
PINPOINT TEST F: THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) WILL NOT ENTER TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE
MONITORING SYSTEM) SENSOR TRAINING MODE
F1: CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH INPUT
Ignition ON.
Using a scan tool, monitor the BCM Parameter Identification (PID) IGN_SW_STATE with
the ignition in RUN.
Does the Parameter Identification (PID) indicate the correct ignition switch position?
Yes: GO to F2
No: DIAGNOSE the start/stop button.
REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS.
F2 CHECK FOR VEHICLE SPEED-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE
PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
Using a scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.
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Is DTC P0500 present?
Yes: DIAGNOSE the PCM DTC.
REFER to: ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS.
No: GO to F3
F3 CHECK THE STOPLAMP OPERATION
Ignition ON.
Press and release the brake pedal while monitoring the stoplamps.
Do the stoplamps operate correctly?
Yes: GO to F4
No: DIAGNOSE the stoplamp switch and stoplamps.
REFER to: AUTOLAMPS .
F4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins).
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins.
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary.
Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes: CHECK On-Line Automotive Service Information System (OASIS) for any applicable
Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test
and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM).
No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by
module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
Body Control Module (BCM) [ Diagnosis And Testing ]
DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM)
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
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REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).
BCM DTC Chart
DTC Description Action
B1008:23Wiper Mode Switch:
Signal Stuck LowREFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.
B1013:11
Heater Rear Defog
Switch: Circuit Short
To Ground
For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:
GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS (Vehicles Without: One
-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up door
window, REFER to: GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS
(Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .
B1013:23
Heater Rear Defog
Switch: Signal Stuck
Low
For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:
GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS (Vehicles Without: One
-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up door
window, REFER to: GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS
(Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .
B101E:23
Air Conditioning
Mode Switch: Signal
Stuck Low
REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:
ELECTRONIC MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EMTC).
REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:
DUAL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL .
B102F:2FAuxiliary Switch:
Signal Erratic
REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL
COMPONENTS.
B1048:13Brake Fluid Level
Switch: Circuit Open
REFER to: INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND
WARNING CHIMES.
B1051:92
Front Washer Switch:
Performance Or
Incorrect Operation
REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.
B1052:92
Rear Washer Switch:
Performance Or
Incorrect Operation
REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.
B1087:86LIN Bus "A": Signal
Invalid
• If only the low beams are on or if the low beams and
the windshield wipers are both on,
REFER to: Headlamps (HEADLAMPS ).
• If only the windshield wipers are on,
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (WIPERS AND
WASHERS).
B1087:88 LIN Bus "A": Bus Off• If only the low beams are on or if the low beams and
the windshield wipers are both on,
REFER to: Headlamps (HEADLAMPS ).
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• If only the windshield wipers are on,
REFER to: Wipers and Washers (WIPERS AND
WASHERS).
B1088:86LIN Bus "B": Signal
InvalidREFER to: INTERIOR LIGHTING.
B1088:88 LIN Bus "B": Bus Off REFER to: INTERIOR LIGHTING.
B108A:24Start Button: Signal
Stuck High
REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL
COMPONENTS.
B108B:23Start Button Circuit
"A": Signal Stuck Low
REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL
COMPONENTS.
B108B:24
Start Button Circuit
"A": Signal Stuck
High
REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL
COMPONENTS.
B108B:2FStart Button Circuit
"A": Signal Erratic
REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL
COMPONENTS.
B108C:23Start Button Circuit
"B": Signal Stuck Low
REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL
COMPONENTS.
B108C:24
Start Button Circuit
"B": Signal Stuck
High
REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL
COMPONENTS.
B108C:2FStart Button Circuit
"B": Signal Erratic
REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL
COMPONENTS.
B1098:11
Left Position Light:
Circuit Short To
Ground
REFER to: PARKING, REAR AND LICENSE PLATE LAMPS.
B1098:15
Left Position Light:
Circuit Short To
Battery Or Open
REFER to: PARKING, REAR AND LICENSE PLATE LAMPS.
B1099:11
Right Position Light:
Circuit Short To
Ground
REFER to: PARKING, REAR AND LICENSE PLATE LAMPS.
B1099:15
Right Position Light:
Circuit Short To
Battery Or Open
REFER to: PARKING, REAR AND LICENSE PLATE LAMPS.
B109B:11
License Plate Light:
Circuit Short To
Ground
REFER to: PARKING, REAR AND LICENSE PLATE LAMPS.
B109B:15
License Plate Light:
Circuit Short To
Battery Or Open
REFER to: PARKING, REAR AND LICENSE PLATE LAMPS.
B10A2:02 GO to Pinpoint Test O
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Crash Input General
Failure Information:
General Signal
Failure
B10AD:04Rain Sensor: System
Internal FailureREFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.
B10AD:06
Rain sensor:
Algorithm Based
Failure
REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.
B10AD:83
Rain Sensor: Value
Of Signal Protection
Calculation Incorrect
REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.
B10AF:11
Blower Fan Relay:
Circuit Short To
Ground
REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:
ELECTRONIC MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EMTC).
REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:
DUAL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL .
B10AF:13Blower Fan Relay:
Circuit Open
REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:
ELECTRONIC MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EMTC).
REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:
DUAL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL .
B10AF:19
Blower Fan Relay:
Circuit Current Above
Threshold
REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:
ELECTRONIC MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EMTC).
REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:
DUAL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL .
B10D5:94
PATS Antenna:
Unexpected
Operation
The BCM received an incomplete or corrupt response from the
transceiver. INSTALL a new transceiver, REFER to: PASSIVE
ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) TRANSCEIVER (For vehicles
without push button start) or PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM
(PATS) TRANSCEIVER (For vehicles with push button start).
B10D7:05PATS Key: System
Programming FailureREFER to: PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS).
B10D7:51PATS Key: Not
Programmed
There is an unprogrammed PATS key. PROGRAM the PATS
key. REFER to: KEY PROGRAMMING USING DIAGNOSTIC
EQUIPMENTor REFER to: KEY PROGRAMMING USING
TWO PROGRAMMED KEYS.
B10D7:81PATS Key: Invalid
Serial Data ReceivedREFER to: PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS).
B10D7:87PATS Key: Missing
MessageREFER to: PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS).
B10D7:94
PATS Key:
Unexpected
Operation
REFER to: PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS).
B10D8:00 PATS Key Less Than
Minimum
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Programmed: No Sub
Type Information
• Less than 2 keys are programmed. PROGRAM
additional keys (minimum of 2 keys must be
programmed).
• REFER to: Key Programming Using Diagnostic
Equipment (KEY PROGRAMMING USING
DIAGNOSTIC EQUIPMENT.
B10DA:51
PATS Target
Identifier: Not
Programmed
• There is no PCM ID stored in the BCM. CARRY
OUT a parameter reset.
• REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS)
Parameter Reset (PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT
SYSTEM (PATS) PARAMETER RESET).
B10E5:11
PCM wake-up signal:
Circuit Short To
Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test P
B10E5:15
PCM Wake-Up
Signal: Circuit Short
To Battery Or Open
GO to Pinpoint Test P
B10E7:12
Ignition On Relay:
Circuit Short To
Battery
REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL
COMPONENTS.
B10E7:14
Ignition On Relay:
Circuit Short To
Ground Or Open
REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL
COMPONENTS.
B10F1:13Key In Switch: Circuit
Open
REFER to: INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND
WARNING CHIMES.
B1108:77
Driver Door Central
Locking Motor:
Commanded Position
Not Reachable
For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:
LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles Without:
One-Touch Up Door Window) ). For vehicles with one-touch up
door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY
SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) ).
B1109:77
Passenger Door
Central Locking
Motor: Commanded
Position Not
Reachable
For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:
LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles Without:
One-Touch Up Door Window) ). For vehicles with one-touch up
door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY
SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) ).
B110A:77
Rear Door Driver
Side Central Locking
Motor: Commanded
Position Not
Reachable
For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:
LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles Without:
One-Touch Up Door Window) ). For vehicles with one-touch up
door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY
SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) ).
B110B:77 Rear Door Passenger
Side Central Locking
For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:
LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles Without:
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Motor: Commanded
Position Not
Reachable
One-Touch Up Door Window) ). For vehicles with one-touch up
door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY
SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) ).
B1115:11
High Mounted Stop
Lamp Control: Circuit
Short To Ground
REFER to: STOPLAMPS .
B1115:15
High Mounted Stop
Lamp Control: Circuit
Short To Battery Or
Open
REFER to: STOPLAMPS .
B112A:12
Ignition On Relay B:
Circuit Short To
Battery
REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL
COMPONENTS.
B112B:07
Steering Wheel
Module: Mechanical
Failure
• For vehicles with B112B:07 present and a cruise
control symptom, diagnose the cruise control
symptom
REFER to: Cruise Control (CRUISE CONTROL).
• For vehicles with B112B:07 present and a high
beam or turn signal symptom, INSTALL a new
multifunction switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch
LH (STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION
SWITCH LH).
If the concern still exists, INSTALL a new SASM.
REFER to: Steering Angle Sensor Module
(SASM) (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE
(SASM)).
• For vehicles with B112B:07 present and a
wiper/washer symptom INSTALL a new wiper
washer switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch
RH (STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION
SWITCH RH).
If the concern still exists, INSTALL a new SASM.
REFER to: Steering Angle Sensor Module
(SASM) (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE
(SASM)).
B112B:83 Steering Wheel
Module: Value Of
Signal Protection
Calculation Incorrect
• For vehicles with B112B:83 present and a cruise
control symptom, diagnose the cruise control
symptom
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REFER to: Cruise Control (CRUISE CONTROL).
• For vehicles with B112B:83 present and a high
beam or turn signal symptom, INSTALL a new
multifunction switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch
LH (STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION
SWITCH LH).
If the concern still exists, INSTALL a new SASM.
REFER to: Steering Angle Sensor Module
(SASM) (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE
(SASM)).
• For vehicles with B112B:83 present and a
wiper/washer symptom INSTALL a new wiper
washer switch.
REFER to: Steering Column Multifunction Switch
RH (STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION
SWITCH RH).
If the concern still exists, INSTALL a new SASM.
REFER to: Steering Angle Sensor Module
(SASM) (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE
(SASM)).
B112B:87
Steering Wheel
Module: Missing
Message
REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.
B112D:11
Rear Window Defrost
LED: Circuit Short To
Ground
For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:
GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS (Vehicles Without: One
-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up door
window, REFER to: GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS
(Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .
B112D:15
Rear Window Defrost
LED: Circuit Short To
Battery or Open
For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:
GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS (Vehicles Without: One
-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up door
window, REFER to: GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS
(Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .
B1130:07Light Switch Module:
Mechanical Failure
INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to: HEADLAMP
SWITCH.
B1130:83
Light Switch Module:
Value Of Signal
Protection
Calculation Incorrect
REFER to: HEADLAMPS .
B1130:87 REFER to: HEADLAMPS .
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Light Switch Module:
Missing Message
B1131:55Wiper Motor Module:
Not Configured
This DTC sets when a new windshield wiper motor has been
installed but not initialized. INITIALIZE the windshield wiper
motors, REFER to: WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR
INITIALIZATION. If the motors fail to initialize, INSTALL new
windshield wiper motors. REFER to: WINDSHIELD WIPER
MOTOR.
B1131:87Wiper Motor Module:
Missing MessageREFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.
B1175:64
Drivers Door Ajar
Switch: Signal
Plausibility Failure
REFER to: INTERIOR LIGHTING.
B1177:13Screenwash Level
Switch: Circuit Open
REFER to: INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND
WARNING CHIMES.
B1182:00
Tire Pressure
Monitoring System:
No Sub Type
Information
REFER to: WHEELS AND TIRES.
B1182:55
Tire Pressure
Monitoring System:
Not Configured
REFER to: WHEELS AND TIRES.
B11CC:51
Immobilizer Keyless
Vehicle Secret Key:
Not Programmed
There is no RFA module ID stored in the BCM. CARRY OUT a
parameter reset. REFER to: PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM
(PATS) PARAMETER RESET.
B11DB:83
Battery Monitoring
Module "A": Value Of
Signal Protection
Calculation Incorrect
REFER to: CHARGING SYSTEM - 2.0L DURATEC-HE.
REFER to: CHARGING SYSTEM - 2.0L ECOBOOST.
B11DB:96
Battery Monitoring
Module "A":
Component Internal
Failure
CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REPEAT the
BCM self test. If DTC B11DB:96 is retrieved, INSTALL new
battery cables. REFER to: BATTERY CABLES - 2.0L
DURATEC-HE. REFER to: BATTERY CABLES - 2.0L
ECOBOOST.
B11E9:13Left Rear Door Ajar
Switch: Circuit OpenREFER to: INTERIOR LIGHTING.
B11EA:13Right Rear Door Ajar
Switch: Circuit OpenREFER to: INTERIOR LIGHTING.
B1222:11
Master Lock/Unlock
Switch: Circuit Short
To Ground
For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:
LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles Without:
One-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up
door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY
SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .
B1222:23 For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:
LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles Without:
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Master Lock/Unlock
Switch: Signal Stuck
Low
One-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up
door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY
SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .
B123A:09
Left Front Turn
Indicator: Component
Failure
REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS.
B123A:11
Left Front Turn
Indicator: Circuit
Short To Ground
REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS.
B123A:15
Left Front Turn
Indicator: Circuit
Short To Battery Or
Open
REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS.
B123B:09
Right Front Turn
Indicator: Component
Failure
REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS.
B123B:11
Right Front Turn
Indicator: Circuit
Short To Ground
REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS.
B123B:15
Right Front Turn
Indicator: Circuit
Short To Battery Or
Open
REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS.
B1247:09
Left Rear Turn
Indicator: Component
Failure
REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS.
B1247:11
Left Rear Turn
Indicator: Circuit
Short To Ground
REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS.
B1247:15
Left Rear Turn
Indicator: Circuit
Short To Battery Or
Open
REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS.
B1248:09
Right Rear Turn
Indicator: Component
Failure
REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS.
B1248:11
Right Rear Turn
Indicator: Circuit
Short To Ground
REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS.
B1248:15
Right Rear Turn
Indicator: Circuit
Short To Battery Or
Open
REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS.
B1249:12 REFER to: INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) AND
PANEL ILLUMINATION).
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Start Button
Illumination: Circuit
Short To Battery
B1249:14
Start Button
Illumination: Circuit
Short To Ground or
Open
REFER to: INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) AND
PANEL ILLUMINATION).
B124D:02
Tire Pressure
Sensor: General
Signal Failure
ACTIVATE the TPMS sensors. REFER to: TIRE PRESSURE
MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS) SENSOR ACTIVATION. If
DTC B124D:02 is retrieved again, REFER to: TIRE
PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS).
B124D:4A
Tire Pressure
Sensor: Incorrect
Component Installed
REFER to: TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM
(TPMS).
B1251:00
Tire Pressure Sensor
Low Battery: No Sub
Type Information
REFER to: TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM
(TPMS).
B1254:51
Right Rear (Outside
On Dual Wheel) Tire
Pressure Sensor and
Transmitter
Assembly: Not
Programmed
This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the
BCM is flashed or reconfigured. REFER to: TIRE PRESSURE
MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS).
B1255:51
Left Rear (Outside
On Dual Wheel) Tire
Pressure Sensor and
Transmitter
Assembly: Not
Programmed
This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the
BCM is flashed or reconfigured. REFER to: TIRE PRESSURE
MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS).
B1287:11
Central Lock Switch
Illumination: Circuit
Short To Ground
For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:
LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles Without:
One-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up
door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY
SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .
B1287:15
Central Lock Switch
Illumination: Circuit
Short To Battery Or
Open
For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:
LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles Without:
One-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up
door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY
SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .
B129A:86LIN Bus "D": Signal
InvalidREFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.
B129A:88 LIN Bus "D": Bus Off REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.
B12D3:23 Driver Door Lock
Status: Signal Stuck
Low
For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:
LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles Without:
One-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up
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door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY
SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .
B12E8:11
Liftgate/Tailgate
Control/Release
Switch: Circuit Short
To Ground
For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:
LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles Without:
One-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up
door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY
SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .
B12E8:23
Liftgate/Tailgate
Control/Release
Switch: Signal Stuck
Low
For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:
LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles Without:
One-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up
door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY
SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .
B12EA:56
Radio Frequency
(RF) Receiver:
Invalid / Incompatible
Configuration
INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module
(BCM) .
B1305:13Hood Switch: Circuit
OpenREFER to: PERIMETER ANTI-THEFT ALARM.
B1306:13Liftgate Ajar Switch:
Circuit Open
REFER to: INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND
WARNING CHIMES.
B1318:13Right Front Door Ajar
Switch: Circuit OpenREFER to: INTERIOR LIGHTING.
B1319:11
Shift Interlock (BSI)
Output Circuit: Circuit
Short To Ground
REFER to: EXTERNAL CONTROLS.
B1319:15
Shift Interlock (BSI)
Output Circuit: Circuit
Short To Battery Or
Open
REFER to: EXTERNAL CONTROLS.
B131B:13Left Front Door Ajar
Switch: Circuit OpenREFER to: INTERIOR LIGHTING.
B1323:11Horn Switch: Circuit
Short To GroundREFER to: HORN .
B1323:23Horn Switch: Signal
Stuck LowREFER to: HORN .
B1390:83
Ambient Light Control
Module: Value Of
Signal Protection
Calculation Incorrect
CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions
related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or
incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures.
If there have been recent service actions with this module,
REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI)
procedure as directed by the scan tool. REFER to: MODULE
CONFIGURATION - SYSTEM OPERATION AND
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION. INSTALL a new module to
correct the failure to retain configuration data.
B1390:87 REFER to: INTERIOR LIGHTING.
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Ambient Light Control
Module: Missing
Message
B1399:05
Personalized Key
Synchronization:
System Programming
Failure
Erase and program all of the customer's keys. REFER to:
ERASE ALL KEYS AND KEY PROGRAMMING.
B13B0:13
Passenger Side Front
Door Unlock Switch:
Circuit Open
For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:
LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles Without:
One-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up
door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY
SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .
B13B1:13
Left Side Rear Door
Unlock Switch: Circuit
Open
For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:
LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles Without:
One-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up
door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY
SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .
B13B2:13
Right Side Rear Door
Unlock Switch: Circuit
Open
For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:
LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles Without:
One-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up
door window, REFER to: LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY
SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .
B1A84:41
Car Configuration
Data: General
Checksum Failure
CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions
related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or
incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures.
If there have been recent service actions with this module,
REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI)
procedure as directed by the scan tool. REFER to: MODULE
CONFIGURATION - SYSTEM OPERATION AND
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION. If there have been no recent
service actions, INSTALL a new BCM to correct the failure to
retain configuration data. REFER to: Body Control Module
(BCM) .
B1A84:51
Car Configuration
Data: Not
Programmed
CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions
related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or
incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures.
If there have been recent service actions with this module,
REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI)
procedure as directed by the scan tool. REFER to: MODULE
CONFIGURATION - SYSTEM OPERATION AND
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION. If there have been no recent
service actions, INSTALL a new BCM to correct the failure to
retain configuration data. REFER to: Body Control Module
(BCM) .
B1A85:21
Ambient Light
Sensor: Signal
Amplitude < Minimum
REFER to: AUTOLAMPS .
B1A85:22 REFER to: AUTOLAMPS .
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Ambient Light
Sensor: Signal
Amplitude >
Maximum
B1A85:2FAmbient Light
Sensor: Signal ErraticREFER to: AUTOLAMPS .
B1B71:21
Evaporator
Temperature Sensor:
Signal Amplitude <
Minimum
REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:
ELECTRONIC MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EMTC).
REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:
DUAL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL .
B1B71:22
Evaporator
Temperature Sensor:
Signal Amplitude >
Maximum
REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:
ELECTRONIC MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EMTC).
REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:
DUAL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL .
B1B71:2F
Evaporator
Temperature Sensor:
Signal Erratic
REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:
ELECTRONIC MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL (EMTC).
REFER to: CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:
DUAL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL .
B1C55:11Horn Relay: Circuit
Short To GroundREFER to: HORN .
B1C55:13Horn Relay: Circuit
OpenREFER to: HORN .
B1C55:19
Horn Relay: Circuit
Current Above
Threshold
REFER to: HORN .
B1C77:11
Rear Wiper Relay:
Circuit Short To
Ground
REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.
B1C77:13Rear Wiper Relay:
Circuit OpenREFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.
B1C77:19
Rear Wiper Relay:
Circuit Current Above
Threshold
REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.
B1C84:11
Heated Rear Window
Relay Output: Circuit
Short To Ground
For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:
GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS (Vehicles Without: One
-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up door
window, REFER to: GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS
(Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .
B1C84:12
Heated Rear Window
Relay Output: Circuit
Short To Battery
For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:
GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS (Vehicles Without: One
-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up door
window, REFER to: GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS
(Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .
B1C84:13 For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:
GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS (Vehicles Without: One
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Heated Rear Window
Relay Output: Circuit
Open
-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up door
window, REFER to: GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS
(Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .
B1D00:11
Left Low Beam:
Circuit Short To
Ground
REFER to: HEADLAMPS .
B1D00:15
Left Low Beam:
Circuit Short To
Battery Or Open
REFER to: HEADLAMPS .
B1D01:11
Right Low Beam:
Circuit Short To
Ground
REFER to: HEADLAMPS .
B1D01:15
Right Low Beam:
Circuit Short To
Battery Or Open
REFER to: HEADLAMPS .
B1D13:11
Interior Lights Circuit
"A": Circuit Short To
Ground
REFER to: INTERIOR LIGHTING.
B1D13:12
Interior Lights Circuit
"A": Circuit Short To
Battery
REFER to: INTERIOR LIGHTING.
B1D21:62
Remote Control
Switch: Signal
Compare Failure
For vehicles without one-touch up door window, REFER to:
GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS (Vehicles Without: One
-Touch Up Door Window) . For vehicles with one-touch up door
window, REFER to: GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS
(Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) .
B1D35:11
Hazard Switch:
Circuit Short To
Ground
REFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS.
B1D35:23Hazard Switch:
Signal Stuck LowREFER to: TURN SIGNAL AND HAZARD LAMPS.
B1D38:16
Front Wiper Motor:
Circuit Voltage Below
Threshold
REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.
B1D38:17
Front wiper motor:
Circuit Voltage Above
Threshold
REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.
B1D38:19
Front wiper motor:
Circuit Current Above
Threshold
REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.
B1D38:96
Front wiper motor:
Component Internal
Failure
REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.
C111A:11 REFER to: STOPLAMPS .
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Right Stop Lamp:
Circuit Short To
Ground
C111A:15
Right Stop Lamp:
Circuit Short To
Battery Or Open
REFER to: STOPLAMPS .
C111B:11
Left Stop Lamp:
Circuit Short To
Ground
REFER to: STOPLAMPS .
C111B:15
Left Stop Lamp:
Circuit Short To
Battery Or Open
REFER to: STOPLAMPS .
C1A56:51
Left Front Tire
Pressure Sensor And
Transmitter
Assembly: Not
Programmed
This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the
BCM is flashed or reconfigured. REFER to: TIRE PRESSURE
MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS).
C1A58:51
Right Front Tire
Pressure Sensor And
Transmitter
Assembly: Not
Programmed
This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the
BCM is flashed or reconfigured. REFER to: TIRE PRESSURE
MONITORING SYSTEM (TPMS).
C1A96:24Brake Light Switch:
Signal Stuck HighREFER to: STOPLAMPS .
C1D00:23
Park Brake Apply
Switch: Signal Stuck
Low
REFER to: INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND
WARNING CHIMES.
P0460:21
Fuel Level Sensor A
Circuit: Signal
Amplitude < Minimum
REFER to: INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND
WARNING CHIMES.
P0460:22
Fuel Level Sensor A
Circuit: Signal
Amplitude >
Maximum
REFER to: INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND
WARNING CHIMES.
P0460:2FFuel Level Sensor A
Circuit: Signal Erratic
REFER to: INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND
WARNING CHIMES.
P0604:00 Internal Control
Module Random
Access Memory
(RAM) Error: No Sub
Type Information
CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions
related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or
incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures.
If there have been recent service actions with this module,
REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI)
procedure as directed by the scan tool. REFER to: MODULE
CONFIGURATION - SYSTEM OPERATION AND
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION. If there have been no recent
service actions, INSTALL a new BCM to correct the failure to
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retain configuration data. REFER to: Body Control Module
(BCM) .
P0605:00
Internal Control
Module Read Only
Memory (ROM) Error:
No Sub Type
Information
CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT
the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new
BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
P062F:00
Internal Control
Module EEPROM
Error: No Sub Type
Information
CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT
the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new
BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
P1674:00
Control Module
Software Corrupted:
No Sub Type
Information
CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT
the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new
BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
P1934:87
Vehicle Speed
Signal: Missing
Message
REFER to: INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND
WARNING CHIMES.
U0001:88
High Speed CAN
Communication Bus:
Bus Off
The module could not communicate on the network at a point
in time. The fault is not currently present (the module had to
communicate with the scan tool to report this DTC). VERIFY
the integrity of the connectors and wiring.
U0004:00
High Speed CAN
Communication Bus
(+) Low: No Sub
Type Information
REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK.
U0005:00
High Speed CAN
Communication Bus
(+) High: No Sub
Type Information
REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK.
U0007:00
High Speed CAN
Communication Bus
(-) Low: No Sub Type
Information
REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK.
U0008:00
High Speed CAN
Communication Bus
(-) High: No Sub
Type Information
REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK.
U0009:00
High Speed CAN
Communication Bus
(-) shorted to Bus (+):
No Sub Type
Information
REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK.
U0010:88 Medium Speed CAN
Communication Bus:
Bus Off
The module could not communicate on the network at a point
in time. The fault is not currently present (the module had to
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communicate with the scan tool to report this DTC). VERIFY
the integrity of the connectors and wiring.
U0013:00
Medium Speed CAN
Communication Bus
(+) Low: No Sub
Type Information
REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK.
U0014:00
Medium Speed CAN
Communication Bus
(+) High: No Sub
Type Information
REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK.
U0016:00
Medium Speed CAN
Communication Bus
(-) Low: No Sub Type
Information
REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK.
U0017:00
Medium Speed CAN
Communication Bus
(-) High: No Sub
Type Information
REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK.
U0018:00
Medium Speed CAN
Communication Bus
(-) shorted to Bus (+):
No Sub Type
Information
REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK.
U0100:00
Lost Communication
With ECM/PCM "A":
No Sub Type
Information
GO to Pinpoint Test A
U0121:00
Lost Communication
With Anti-Lock Brake
System (ABS)
Control Module: No
Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test B
U0122:00
Lost Communication
With Vehicle
Dynamics Control
Module: No Sub Type
Information
Follow the diagnostics for DTC U0121:00. GO to Pinpoint Test
B
U0131:00
Lost Communication
With Power Steering
Control Module: No
Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test C
U0151:00
Lost Communication
With Restraints
Control Module: No
Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test D
U0155:00 GO to Pinpoint Test E
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Lost Communication
With Instrument
Panel Cluster (IPC)
Control Module: No
Sub Type Information
U0164:00
Lost Communication
With HVAC Control
Module: No Sub Type
Information
GO to Pinpoint Test F
U0199:00
Lost Communication
With "Door Control
Module A": No Sub
Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test G
U0200:00
Lost Communication
With "Door Control
Module B": No Sub
Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test H
U0214:00
Lost Communication
With Remote
Function Actuation:
No Sub Type
Information
GO to Pinpoint Test I
U0231:00
Lost Communication
With Rain Sensing
Module: No Sub Type
Information
REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.
U0515:00
Invalid Data
Received From
Remote Function
Actuation: No Sub
Type Information
RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs) set in the Remote Function Actuator (RFA)
module. REFER to the RFA DTC CHART .
U1000:00
Solid State Driver
Protection Active -
Driver Disabled: No
Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test J
U1007:00
Lost Communication
With Battery
Monitoring Sensor
"A": No Sub Type
Information
REFER to: CHARGING SYSTEM - 2.0L DURATEC-HE.
REFER to: CHARGING SYSTEM - 2.0L ECOBOOST.
U1A01:00
Communication Link:
No Sub Type
Information
CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT
the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new
BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
U2010:11
Switch Illumination:
Circuit Short To
Ground
REFER to: INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) AND
PANEL ILLUMINATION).
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U2010:15 Switch Illumination:
Circuit Short To
Battery Or Open
REFER to: INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) AND
PANEL ILLUMINATION).
U2017:41
Control Module
Software #2: General
Checksum Failure
CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT
the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new
BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
U2017:51
Control Module
Software #2: Not
Programmed
CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT
the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new
BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
U2018:41
Control Module
Software #3: General
Checksum Failure
CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT
the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new
BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
U2018:51
Control Module
Software #3: Not
Programmed
CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT
the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new
BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
U2100:00
Initial Configuration
Not Complete: No
Sub Type Information
CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions
related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or
incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures.
If there have been recent service actions with this module,
REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI)
procedure as directed by the scan tool. REFER to: MODULE
CONFIGURATION - SYSTEM OPERATION AND
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION. If there have been no recent
service actions, INSTALL a new BCM to correct the failure to
retain configuration data. REFER to: Body Control Module
(BCM) .
U2101:00
Control Module
Configuration
Incompatible: No Sub
Type Information
CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions
related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or
incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures.
If there have been recent service actions with this module,
REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI)
procedure as directed by the scan tool. REFER to: MODULE
CONFIGURATION - SYSTEM OPERATION AND
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION. If there have been no recent
service actions, INSTALL a new BCM to correct the failure to
retain configuration data. REFER to: Body Control Module
(BCM)
U2200:00
Control Module
Configuration
Memory Corrupt: No
Sub Type Information
CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT
the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new
BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
U2300:56 Central
Configuration:
Invalid / Incompatible
Configuration
CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions
related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or
incorrect Programmable Module Installation (PMI) procedures.
If there have been recent service actions with this module,
REPEAT the Programmable Module Installation (PMI)
procedure as directed by the scan tool. REFER to: MODULE
CONFIGURATION - SYSTEM OPERATION AND
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COMPONENT DESCRIPTION. If there have been no recent
service actions, INSTALL a new BCM to correct the failure to
retain configuration data. REFER to: Body Control Module
(BCM) .
U3000:49
Control Module:
Internal Electronic
Failure
DIAGNOSE all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first.
After the repair, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body
Control Module (BCM) .
U3000:92
Control Module:
Performance or
Incorrect Operation
CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT
the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new
BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
U3000:96
Control Module:
Component Internal
Failure
CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and REPEAT
the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new
BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
U3003:16
Battery Voltage:
Circuit Voltage Below
Threshold
GO to Pinpoint Test M
U3003:17
Battery Voltage:
Circuit Voltage Above
Threshold
GO to Pinpoint Test N
U3006:13
Control Module Input
Power "A": Circuit
Open
GO to Pinpoint Test K
U3008:13
Control Module
Ground "A": Circuit
Open
GO to Pinpoint Test L
U300A:13Ignition Switch:
Circuit Open
REFER to: STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL
COMPONENTS.
Symptom Chart(S)
Symptom Chart: Multifunction Electronic Modules
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).
SYMPTOM CHART
Condition Possible Sources Actions
A module does not respond
to the scan tool
• Fuse
• Wiring, terminals or
connectors
• Module
REFER to: COMMUNICATIONS
NETWORK.
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Pinpoint Tests
DTC U0100:00
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).
Normal Operation And Fault Conditions
DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0100:00
Lost Communication With
ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type
Information
Sets in the BCM if powertrain data messages
received from the PCM over the High Speed
Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) are missing.
Possible Sources
• BCM
• PCM
PINPOINT TEST A: DTC U0100:00
A1 VERIFY THE SCAN TOOL CAN COMMUNICATE WITH THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE (PCM)
Connect the scan tool.
Check that a vehicle session can be established using the scan tool.
Can a vehicle session be established?
Yes: GO to A2
No: DIAGNOSE the PCM not communicating with the scan tool.
REFER to: Communications Network (COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK).
A2 CHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
(DTCS)
Ignition ON.
Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Ignition OFF.
Ignition ON.
Wait 10 seconds.
Repeat the BCM self-test.
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Is DTC U0100:00 retrieved again?
Yes: GO to A3
No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set
due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
A3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) KEY ON ENGINE OFF (KOEO) SELF-TEST
Using a scan tool, perform the PCM KOEO self-test.
Is DTC P0562 or DTC P0563 recorded?
Yes: For vehicles equipped with 2.0L Duratec engine,
REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls (ELECTRONIC ENGINE
CONTROLS).
For vehicles equipped with 2.0L EcoBoost, REFER to: Electronic Engine
Controls (ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS).
No: GO to A4
A4 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0100:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
Ignition ON.
Using a scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Is DTC U0100:00 set in the ABS module and in the RCM?
Yes: GO to A5
No: GO to A6
A5 CHECK FOR CORRECT POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) OPERATION
Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
Connect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new PCM. For the 2.0L Duratec engine,
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REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE (PCM)).
For the 2.0L EcoBoost engine, REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
(POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)).
No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.
A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.
DTC U0121:00
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).
Normal Operation And Fault Conditions
DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0121:00
Lost Communication With Anti-Lock
Brake System (ABS) Control Module:
No Sub Type Information
Sets in the BCM if ABS messages received
from the ABS module over the High Speed
Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) are
missing.
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Possible Sources
• BCM
• ABS Module
PINPOINT TEST B: DTC U0121:00
B1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
Ignition ON.
Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
Yes: GO to B2
No: The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set
due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
B2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
Ignition ON.
Using a scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the ABS module pass the network test?
Yes: GO to B3
No: DIAGNOSE no communication with the ABS module.
REFER to: Communications Network (COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK).
B3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BODY
CONTROL MODULE (BCM) SELF-TEST
Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?
Yes: For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test M
For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test N
No: GO to B4
B4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE ANTI-
LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE SELF-TEST
Using a scan tool, perform the ABS module self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?
Yes: REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control (ANTI
-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROL).
No: GO to B5
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B5 RECHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to
the DTC being set, the module configuration may
be incorrectly set during the Programmable
Module Installation (PMI) or the Programmable
Module Installation (PMI) may not have been
carried out.
Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Ignition OFF.
Ignition ON.
Wait 10 seconds.
Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC U0121:00 still present?
Yes: GO to B6
No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set
due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
B6 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0121:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
Clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Ignition OFF.
Ignition ON.
Wait 10 seconds.
Using a scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Is DTC U0121:00 set in the PSCM?
Yes: GO to B7
No: GO to B8
B7 CHECK FOR CORRECT ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE OPERATION
Disconnect and inspect all ABS module connector.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
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Connect the ABS module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new HCU.
REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) (HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT
(HCU).
No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.
B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.
DTC U0131:00
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).
Normal Operation And Fault Conditions
DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS
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DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0131:00
Lost Communication With Power
Steering Control Module: No Sub
Type Information
Sets in the BCM if power steering messages
received from the PSCM over the High Speed
Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) are missing.
Possible Sources
• BCM
• PSCM
PINPOINT TEST C: DTC U0131:00
C1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
Ignition ON.
Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
Yes: GO to C2
No: The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set
due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
C2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
Ignition ON.
Using a scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the PSCM pass the network test?
Yes: GO to C3
No: DIAGNOSE no communication with the PSCM.
REFER to: Communications Network (COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK).
C3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BODY
CONTROL MODULE (BCM) SELF-TEST
Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?
Yes: For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test M
For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test N
No: GO to C4
C4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE POWER
STEERING CONTROL MODULE (PSCM) SELF-TEST
Using a scan tool, perform the PSCM self-test.
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Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 recorded?
Yes: REFER to: Power Steering (POWER STEERING).
No: GO to C5
C5 RECHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to
the DTC being set, the module configuration may
be incorrectly set during the Programmable
Module Installation (PMI) or the Programmable
Module Installation (PMI) may not have been
carried out.
Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Ignition OFF.
Ignition ON.
Wait 10 seconds.
Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC U0131:00 still present?
Yes: GO to C6
No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set
due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
C6 CHECK FOR DTC U0131:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Ignition OFF.
Ignition ON.
Wait 10 seconds.
Using a scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Is DTC U0131:00 set in the ABS module?
Yes: INSTALL a new steering gear.
REFER to: Steering Gear (STEERING GEAR).
CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the BCM self-test. If DTC U0131:00 is still present,
GO to C7
No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set
due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
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C7 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.
DTC U0151:00
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).
Normal Operation And Fault Conditions
DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0151:00
Lost Communication With Restraints
Control Module: No Sub Type
Information
Sets in the BCM if SRS messages received from
the RCM over the High Speed Controller Area
Network (HS-CAN) are missing.
Possible Sources
• BCM
• RCM
PINPOINT TEST D: DTC U0151:00
D1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
Ignition ON.
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Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
Yes: GO to D2
No: The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set
due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
D2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
Ignition ON.
Using a scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the RCM pass the network test?
Yes: GO to D3
No: DIAGNOSE no communication with the RCM.
REFER to: Communications Network (COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK).
D3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BODY
CONTROL MODULE (BCM) SELF-TEST
Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?
Yes: For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test M
For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test N
No: GO to D4
D4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE
RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) SELF-TEST
Using a scan tool, perform the RCM self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?
Yes: REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) - Vehicles
Built From: 11-June-2012 (AIRBAG SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM
(SRS) - VEHICLES BUILT FROM: 11-JUNE-2012.
No: GO to D5
D5 RECHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to
the DTC being set, the module configuration may
be incorrectly set during the Programmable
Module Installation (PMI) or the Programmable
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Module Installation (PMI) may not have been
carried out.
Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Ignition OFF.
Wait 10 seconds.
Ignition ON.
Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC U0151:00 still present?
Yes: GO to D6
No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set
due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
D6 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0151:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
Clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Ignition OFF.
Ignition ON.
Wait 10 seconds.
Using a scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Is DTC U0151:00 set in the OCSM and ABS module?
Yes: GO to D7
No: GO to D8
D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) OPERATION
Disconnect and inspect all RCM connectors.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
Connect the RCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
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instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new RCM.
REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (RESTRAINTS CONTROL
MODULE (RCM)).
No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.
D8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.
DTC U0155:00
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).
Normal Operation And Fault Conditions
DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0155:00
Lost Communication With Instrument
Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module:
No Sub Type Information
Sets in the BCM if driver information messages
received from the IPC over the Medium Speed
Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) are
missing.
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Possible Sources
• BCM
• IPC
PINPOINT TEST E: DTC U0155:00
E1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
Ignition ON.
Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
Yes: GO to E2
No: The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set
due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
E2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
Ignition ON.
Using a scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the IPC pass the network test?
Yes: GO to E3
No: DIAGNOSE no communication with the IPC.
REFER to: Communications Network (COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK).
E3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BODY
CONTROL MODULE (BCM) SELF-TEST
Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?
Yes: For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test M
For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test N
No: GO to E4
E4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE
INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) SELF-TEST
Using a scan tool, perform the IPC self-test.
Is DTC U3006:16 or DTC U3006:17 recorded?
Yes: REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes
(INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND WARNING CHIMES).
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No: GO to E5
E5 RECHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to
the DTC being set, the module configuration may
be incorrectly set during the Programmable
Module Installation (PMI) or the Programmable
Module Installation (PMI) may not have been
carried out.
Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Ignition OFF.
Wait 10 seconds.
Ignition ON.
Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC U0155:00 still present?
Yes: GO to E6
No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set
due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
E6 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0155:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
Clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Ignition OFF.
Ignition ON.
Wait 10 seconds.
Using a scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Is DTC U0155:00 set in the other Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN)
modules?
Yes: GO to E7
No: GO to E8
E7 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) OPERATION
Disconnect and inspect IPC connector.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
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pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
Connect the IPC connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.
E8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.
DTC U0164:00
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).
Normal Operation And Fault Conditions
DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS
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DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0164:00
Lost Communication With HVAC
Control Module: No Sub Type
Information
Sets in the BCM if climate control messages
received from the HVAC module over the Medium
Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) are
missing.
Possible Sources
• BCM
• HVAC module
PINPOINT TEST F: DTC U0164:00
F1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
Ignition ON.
Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
Yes: GO to F2
No: The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set
due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
F2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
Ignition ON.
Using a scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the HVAC module pass the network test?
Yes: GO to F3
No: DIAGNOSE no communication with the HVAC module.
REFER to: Communications Network (COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK).
F3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BODY
CONTROL MODULE (BCM) SELF-TEST
Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?
Yes: For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test M
For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test N
No: GO to F4
F4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE HEATING,
VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC) MODULE SELF-TEST
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Using a scan tool, perform the HVAC self-test.
Is DTC U3006:16 or DTC U3006:17 recorded?
Yes: REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic
Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) (CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM -
VEHICLES WITH: ELECTRONIC MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL
(EMTC)).
REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic
Temperature Control (CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM - VEHICLES WITH:
DUAL AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL ).
No: GO to F5
F5 RECHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to
the DTC being set, the module configuration may
be incorrectly set during the Programmable
Module Installation (PMI) or the Programmable
Module Installation (PMI) may not have been
carried out.
Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Ignition OFF.
Wait 10 seconds.
Ignition ON.
Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC U0164:00 still present?
Yes: INSTALL a new HVAC module.
REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control
Module (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING (HVAC)
CONTROL MODULE).
CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the BCM self-test. If DTC U0164:00 is still present,
GO to F6
No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set
due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
F6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
Repair:
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corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.
DTC U0199:00
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).
Normal Operation And Fault Conditions
DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0199:00
Lost Communication With "Door
Control Module A": No Sub Type
Information
Sets in the BCM if power window and door lock
messages received from the DDM over the Medium
Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) are
missing.
Possible Sources
• BCM
• DDM
PINPOINT TEST G: DTC U0199:00
G1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
Ignition ON.
Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
Yes: GO to G2
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No: The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set
due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
G2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
Ignition ON.
Using a scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the DDM pass the network test?
Yes: GO to G3
No: DIAGNOSE no communication with the DDM.
REFER to: Communications Network (COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK).
G3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BODY
CONTROL MODULE (BCM) SELF-TEST
Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?
Yes: For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test M
For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test N
No: GO to G4
G4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE DRIVER
DOOR MODULE (DDM) SELF-TEST
Using a scan tool, perform the DDM self-test.
Is DTC U3003:62 recorded?
Yes: REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (LOCKS, LATCHES
AND ENTRY SYSTEMS (Vehicles With: One-Touch Up Door Window) ).
No: GO to G5
G5 RECHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to
the DTC being set, the module configuration may
be incorrectly set during the Programmable
Module Installation (PMI) or the Programmable
Module Installation (PMI) may not have been
carried out.
Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Ignition OFF.
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Wait 10 seconds.
Ignition ON.
Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC U0199:00 still present?
Yes: GO to G6
No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set
due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
G6 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0199:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
Clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Ignition OFF.
Ignition ON.
Wait 10 seconds.
Using a scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Is DTC U0199:00 set in the IPC?
Yes: GO to G7
No: GO to G8
G7 CHECK FOR CORRECT DRIVER DOOR MODULE (DDM) OPERATION
Disconnect and inspect all DDM connectors.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
Connect the DDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new DDM.
REFER to: Door Module .
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No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.
G8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.
DTC U0200:00
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).
Normal Operation And Fault Conditions
DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0200:00
Lost Communication With "Door
Control Module B": No Sub Type
Information
Sets in the BCM if power window and door lock
messages received from the PDM over the Medium
Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) are
missing.
Possible Sources
• BCM
• PDM
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PINPOINT TEST H: DTC U0200:00
H1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
Ignition ON.
Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
Yes: GO to H2
No: The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set
due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
H2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
Ignition ON.
Using a scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the PDM pass the network test?
Yes: GO to H3
No: DIAGNOSE no communication with the PDM.
REFER to: Communications Network (COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK).
H3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BODY
CONTROL MODULE (BCM) SELF-TEST
Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?
Yes: For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test M
For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test N
No: GO to H4
H4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE
PASSENGER DOOR MODULE (PDM) SELF-TEST
Using a scan tool, perform the PDM self-test.
Is DTC U3003:62 recorded?
Yes: REFER to: Locks, Latches and Entry Systems (LOCKS, LATCHES
AND ENTRY SYSTEMS).
No: GO to H5
H5 RECHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
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NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to
the DTC being set, the module configuration may
be incorrectly set during the Programmable
Module Installation (PMI) or the Programmable
Module Installation (PMI) may not have been
carried out.
Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Ignition OFF.
Wait 10 seconds.
Ignition ON.
Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC U0200:00 still present?
Yes: GO to H6
No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set
due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
H6 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0200:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
Clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Ignition OFF.
Ignition ON.
Wait 10 seconds.
Using a scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Is DTC U0200:00 set in the IPC?
Yes: GO to H7
No: GO to H8
H7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PASSENGER DOOR MODULE (PDM) OPERATION
Disconnect and inspect all PDM connectors.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
Connect the PDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
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Is the concern still present?
Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new PDM.
REFER to: Door Module .
No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.
H8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.
DTC U0214:00
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).
Normal Operation And Fault Conditions
DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U0214:00 Sets in the BCM if Intelligent Access (IA) messages
received from the RFA module over the Medium
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Lost Communication With
Remote Function Actuation: No
Sub Type Information
Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) are
missing.
Possible Sources
• BCM
• RFA module
PINPOINT TEST I: DTC U0214:00
I1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
Ignition ON.
Verify there is an observable symptom present.
Is an observable symptom present?
Yes: GO to I2
No: The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set
due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
I2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
Ignition ON.
Using a scan tool, perform a network test.
Does the RFA module pass the network test?
Yes: GO to I3
No: DIAGNOSE no communication with the RFA module.
REFER to: Communications Network (COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK).
I3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE BODY
CONTROL MODULE (BCM) SELF-TEST
Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 or DTC U3003:17 recorded?
Yes: For DTC U3003:16, GO to Pinpoint Test M
For DTC U3003:17, GO to Pinpoint Test N
No: GO to I4
I4 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM THE REMOTE
FUNCTION ACTUATOR (RFA) MODULE SELF-TEST
Using a scan tool, perform the RFA module self-test.
Is DTC U3003:62 recorded?
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Yes: REFER to the RFA DTC CHART .
No: GO to I5
I5 RECHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to
the DTC being set, the module configuration may
be incorrectly set during the Programmable
Module Installation (PMI) or the Programmable
Module Installation (PMI) may not have been
carried out.
Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Ignition OFF.
Wait 10 seconds.
Ignition ON.
Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC U0214:00 still present?
Yes: GO to I6
No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set
due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
I6 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U0214:00 SET IN OTHER MODULES
Clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Ignition OFF.
Ignition ON.
Wait 10 seconds.
Using a scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Is DTC U0214:00 set in the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) module?
Yes: GO to I7
No: GO to I8
I7 CHECK FOR CORRECT REMOTE FUNCTION ACTUATOR (RFA) MODULE OPERATION
Disconnect and inspect all RFA module connectors.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
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damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
Connect the RFA module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new RFA module.
REFER to: Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module .
No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.
I8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.
DTC U1000:00 - Body Control Module (BCM)
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).
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Normal Operation And Fault Conditions
The BCM controls the output of several vehicle systems by means of solid state drivers. When an overload
occurs on any of these drivers, the BCM disables the output and tracks the number of repetitive faults on each
of these circuits. The module compares this number of overloads to 3 progressive thresholds established for
each circuit. At the each threshold, DTC U1000:00 sets along with the DTC associated with the affected circuit.
REFER to: Module Controlled Functions - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U1000:00
Solid State Driver Protection
Activated-Driver Disabled: No Sub
Type Information
Sets when the BCM has disabled a circuit due to
a repetitive circuit overload and a progressive
threshold is met.
Possible Sources
• BCM
PINPOINT TEST J: DTC U1000:00 - BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
J1 REVIEW THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Review the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the BCM self-test.
Are any other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present besides U1000:00?
Yes: CORRECT the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to the BCM
DTC Chart .
No: GO to J2
J2 REPEAT THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) SELF-TEST
Ignition ON.
Using a scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the BCM self-
test.
Is DTC U1000:00 still present?
Yes: INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The circuit short has been
repaired.
DTC U3006:13
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).
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Refer to POWER DISTRIBUTION for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation And Fault Conditions
DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U3006:13Control Module Input Power "A":
Circuit Open
Sets in the BCM module if one of the voltage
inputs is open.
Possible Sources
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• BCM
PINPOINT TEST K: DTC U3006:13
K1 CHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) VOLTAGE SUPPLY
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: BCM C2280G .
Measure:
CLICK TO DISPLAY CONNECTORS
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C2280G-1 -
C2280G-2 -
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes: GO to K2
No: REPAIR the circuit.
K2 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
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Is the concern still present?
Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.
DTC U3008:13
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).
Refer to OEM GROUND DISTRIBUTION for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation And Fault Conditions
DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U3008:13Control Module Ground "A": Circuit
Open
Sets in the BCM if one of the module grounds is
open.
Possible Sources
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• BCM
PINPOINT TEST L: DTC U3008:13
L1 CHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) POWER GROUND
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: BCM C2280E .
Measure:
CLICK TO DISPLAY CONNECTORS
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C2280E-2 Ω -
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes: GO to L2
No: REPAIR the circuit.
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L2 CHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) PROCESSOR GROUND
Disconnect: BCM C2280A .
Measure:
CLICK TO DISPLAY CONNECTORS
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C2280A-3 Ω -
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes: GO to L3
No: REPAIR the circuit.
L3 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.
DTC U3003:16
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).
Refer to OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation And Fault Conditions
DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS
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DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U3003:16Battery Voltage: Circuit
Voltage Below Threshold
Sets in the BCM if the BCM detects battery voltage
below 9 volts on the voltage supply input.
Possible Sources
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• BCM
PINPOINT TEST M: DTC U3003:16
M1 CARRY OUT THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) SELF-TEST
NOTE: DTC U3003:16 will not clear unless
the battery voltage is greater than 13V for 2
minutes.
Ignition ON.
Using a scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Wait 10 seconds.
Using a scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC U3003:16 still present?
Yes: GO to M2
No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set
due to a previous low battery voltage condition.
M2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Using a scan tool, retrieve all continuous memory DTCs.
Are any charging system DTCs recorded?
Yes: REFER to: Charging System - 2.0L Duratec-HE (CHARGING SYSTEM
- 2.0L DURATEC-HE).
REFER to: Charging System - 2.0L EcoBoost (CHARGING SYSTEM - 2.0L
ECOBOOST).
No: GO to M3
M3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged.
REFER to: Battery (BATTERY ).
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Is the battery OK and fully charged?
Yes: GO to M4
No: CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery.
REFER to: Battery (BATTERY ).
M4 CHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) VOLTAGE SUPPLY
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: BCM C2280G .
Ignition ON.
Measure:
CLICK TO DISPLAY CONNECTORS
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C2280G-1 -
C2280G-2 -
Are the voltages greater than 11 volts?
Yes: GO to M5
No: VERIFY the high current BJB fuse 9 (50A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the
circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS to identify the
possible causes for the short circuit.
M5 CHECK THE BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) PROCESSOR GROUND
Disconnect: BCM C2280A .
Measure:
CLICK TO DISPLAY CONNECTORS
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C2280A-3 Ω -
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes: GO to M6
No: REPAIR the circuit.
M6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
Repair:
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corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.
DTC U3003:17
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).
Refer to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation And Fault Conditions
INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
U3003:17Battery Voltage: Circuit
Voltage Above Threshold
Sets in the BCM if the BCM detects battery voltage
above 16 volts on the voltage supply input.
Possible Sources
• Charging system
• BCM
PINPOINT TEST N: DTC U3003:17
N1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P0563 (POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE (PCM)), U3003:17 OR U3006:17 SET IN OTHER MODULES
Ignition ON.
Using a scan tool, retrieve the continuous memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from
all modules.
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Is DTC U3003:17, U3006:17 or P0563 (PCM) set in more than one module?
Yes: REFER to: Charging System - 2.0L Duratec-HE (CHARGING SYSTEM
- 2.0L DURATEC-HE).
REFER to: CHARGING SYSTEM - 2.0L ECOBOOST).
No: GO to N2
N2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.
Start and run the engine at approximately 2, 000 RPM for 3 minutes while monitoring the
battery voltage.
Does the battery voltage rise to 15.9 volts or higher?
Yes: REFER to: Charging System - 2.0L Duratec-HE (CHARGING SYSTEM
- 2.0L DURATEC-HE).
REFER to: CHARGING SYSTEM - 2.0L ECOBOOST).
No: GO to N3
N3 RECHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) U3003:17
Turn the engine off.
Ignition ON.
Using a scan tool, perform the self-test.
Clear the continuous memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Carry out the BCM self-test.
Is DTC U3003:17 still present?
Yes: INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
No: The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set
previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.
DTC B10A2:02
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).
Normal Operation And Fault Conditions
INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS
DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
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B10A2:02 Crash Input General Failure Information:
General Signal Failure
Sets in the BCM if the 5 volt signal from
the RCM is missing.
Possible Sources
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• BCM
• RCM
PINPOINT TEST O: DTC B10A2:02
O1 CONFIRM THAT THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) RESETS
Ignition ON.
Using a scan tool, clear the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Road test the vehicle.
Using a scan tool, perform BCM self-test.
Is BCM DTC B10A2:02 retrieved?
Yes: If only BCM DTC B10A2:02 is retrieved, GO to O2 If BCM DTC U0151:00
is retrieved, REPAIR the DTC. GO to Pinpoint Test D
No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been
falsely set by a RCM self-test, causing the signal to momentarily stop and set
the DTC.
O2 CHECK FOR RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
(DTCS)
Using a scan tool, perform the RCM self-test.
Are any RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) retrieved?
Yes: REPAIR all RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) - Vehicles Built
From: 11-June-2012 ( AIRBAG SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM
(SRS) - VEHICLES BUILT FROM: 11-JUNE-2012).
No: GO to O3
O3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE FROM THE RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM)
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: BCM C2280C .
Ignition ON.
Measure:
CLICK TO DISPLAY CONNECTORS
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Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C2280C-51 -
Is the voltage greater than 5 volts?
Yes: GO to O6
No: GO to O4
O4 CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Ignition OFF.
Depower the SRS.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering
(SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING ).
Disconnect: RCM C310A .
Measure:
CLICK TO DISPLAY CONNECTORS
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C310A-42 Ω C2280C-51
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes: GO to O5
No: REPAIR the circuit.
O5 CHECK FOR CORRECT RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) OPERATION
Disconnect and inspect all RCM connectors.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
Connect the RCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new RCM.
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REFER to: Restraints Control Module (RCM) (RESTRAINTS CONTROL
MODULE (RCM)).
No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.
O6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.
DTCs B10E5:11 Or B10E5:15
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: Diagnostic Methods ( DIAGNOSTIC METHODS ).
Normal Operation And Fault Conditions
The wake-up control circuit wakes up the PCM prior to engine cranking. The PCM needs to wake up prior to a
crank request so it has time to go through its initialization. The wake-up control circuit is controlled by the BCM.
The BCM activates the wake-up control circuit when:
• the driver door is opened.
• a key is inserted into the ignition.
• or when the ignition is in the ON or START position.
INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS
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DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
B10E5:11PCM Wake-up Signal: Circuit
Short to Ground
Set by the BCM when a short to ground is detected
on the wake-up control circuit.
B10E5:15PCM Wake-up Signal: Circuit
Short to Battery or Open
Set by the BCM when a short to voltage or an open
is detected on the wake-up control circuit.
Possible Sources
• Wiring, terminals or connectors
• BCM
• PCM
PINPOINT TEST P: DTCS B10E5:11 OR B10E5:15
P1 CHECK FOR BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTCS
Ignition ON.
Using a scan tool, perform BCM self-test.
Is DTC B10E5:11 present?
Yes: GO to P2
No: If DTC B10E5:15 is present, GO to P4. For all other BCM Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the BCM DTC Chart .
P2 CHECK THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: PCM C175B .
Ignition ON.
Using a scan tool, clear BCM Continuous DTCs.
Using a scan tool, perform BCM self-test.
Is DTC B10E5:11 present?
Yes: GO to P3
No: GO to P7
P3 CHECK THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: BCM C2280A .
Measure:
CLICK TO DISPLAY CONNECTORS
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Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C2280A-32 Ω -
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes: GO to P6
No: REPAIR the circuit.
P4 CHECK THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect: BCM C2280A .
Disconnect: PCM C175B .
Ignition ON.
Measure:
CLICK TO DISPLAY CONNECTORS
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C175B-6 -
Is any voltage present?
Yes: REPAIR the circuit.
No: GO to P5
P5 CHECK THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) WAKE-UP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
AN OPEN
Ignition OFF.
Measure:
CLICK TO DISPLAY CONNECTORS
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C175B-6 Ω C2280A-32
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes: GO to P6
No: REPAIR the circuit.
P6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) OPERATION
Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
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Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new BCM.
REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.
P7 CHECK FOR CORRECT POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) OPERATION
Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
Connect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a
TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB
instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern,
INSTALL a new PCM. For vehicles with a 2.0L Duratec engine,
REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE (PCM)).
For vehicles with a 2.0L EcoBoost engine, REFER to: Powertrain Control
Module (PCM) (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)).
No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been
caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or
pin issues.
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DTC Chart: BCM [ Wipers And Washers ]
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: DIAGNOSTIC METHODS .
BCM DTC CHART
DTC Description Action
B1008:23Wiper Mode Switch:
Signal Stuck Low
INSTALL a new wiper/washer switch. REFER to:
STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH RH.
CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC
is retrieved again, INSTALL a new SASM. REFER to:
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE (SASM).
B1051:92
Front Washer Switch:
Performance or
Incorrect Operation
INSTALL a new wiper/washer switch. REFER to:
STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH RH.
CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC
is retrieved again, INSTALL a new SASM. REFER to:
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE (SASM).
B1052:92
Rear Washer Switch:
Performance or
Incorrect Operation
INSTALL a new wiper/washer switch. REFER to:
STEERING COLUMN MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH RH.
CLEAR the DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC
is retrieved again, INSTALL a new SASM. REFER to:
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR MODULE (SASM).
B1087:86LIN Bus "A": Signal
Invalid
• If the exterior lamps are on,
REFER to: HEADLAMPS .
• If the exterior lamps are not on, GO to Pinpoint
Test B
B1087:88 LIN Bus "A": Bus off
• If the exterior lamps are on,
REFER to: HEADLAMPS .
• If the exterior lamps are not on, GO to Pinpoint
Test B
B10AD:04Rain Sensor: System
Internal Failure
INSTALL new rain sensor. REFER to: Rain Sensor -
Vehicles Without: Active City Stop .
B10AD:06Rain Sensor: Algorithm
Based Failure
INSTALL new rain sensor. REFER to: Rain Sensor -
Vehicles Without: Active City Stop .
B10AD:83
Rain Sensor: Value of
Signal Protection
Calculation Incorrect
GO to Pinpoint Test E
B112B:87 GO to Pinpoint Test B
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Steering Wheel
Module: Missing
Message
B1131:55Wiper Motor Module:
Not Configured
INITIALIZE the windshield wiper motors. REFER to:
Windshield Wiper Motor Initialization .
B1131:87Wiper Motor Module:
Missing MessageGO to Pinpoint Test A
B129A:86LIN Bus "D": Signal
InvalidGO to Pinpoint Test A
B129A:88 LIN Bus "D". Bus off GO to Pinpoint Test A
B1C77:11
Rear Wiper Relay:
Circuit Short To
Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test I
B1C77:13Rear Wiper Relay:
Circuit OpenGO to Pinpoint Test H
B1C77:19
Rear Wiper Relay:
Circuit Current Above
Threshold
GO to Pinpoint Test H
B1D38:16
Front Wiper Motor:
Circuit Voltage Below
Threshold
GO to Pinpoint Test A
B1D38:17
Front Wiper Motor:
Circuit Voltage Above
Threshold
GO to Pinpoint Test A
B1D38:19
Front Wiper Motor:
Circuit Current Above
Threshold
GO to Pinpoint Test A
B1D38:96
Front Wiper Motor:
Component Internal
Failure
• If only the passenger side windshield wiper
motor is inoperative, INSTALL a new
passenger side windshield wiper motor.
REFER to: Windshield Wiper Motor .
• If both windshield wiper motors are
inoperative, INSTALL a new driver side
windshield wiper motor.
REFER to: Windshield Wiper Motor .
U0231:00
Lost Communication
With Rain Sensing
Module: No Sub Type
Information
GO to Pinpoint Test E
All other
Diagnostic
- REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM).
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Trouble
Codes (DTCs)
DTC Chart: BCM [ Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) ]
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: DIAGNOSTIC METHODS .
BCM DTC CHART
DTC Description Action
B10D5:94PATS Antenna:
Unexpected Operation
The BCM received an incomplete or corrupt response from
the transceiver. INSTALL a new PATS transceiver. REFER
to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Transceiver .
B10D7:05PATS Key: System
Programming FailureGO to Pinpoint Test B
B10D7:51PATS Key: Not
Programmed
There is an unprogrammed PATS key. PROGRAM the PATS
key. REFER to: Key Programming Using Diagnostic
Equipment .
B10D7:81PATS Key: Invalid
Serial Data ReceivedGO to Pinpoint Test C
B10D7:87PATS Key: Missing
MessageGO to Pinpoint Test D
B10D7:94PATS Key:
Unexpected OperationGO to Pinpoint Test C
B10D8:00
PATS Key Less Than
Minimum
Programmed: No Sub
Type Information
Less than 2 keys are programmed. PROGRAM additional
keys (minimum of 2 keys must be programmed). CYCLE the
customer's second key in the ignition to program (when less
than 2 keys are programmed, the BCM automatically
programs the first 2 keys that are cycled in the ignition lock
cylinder).
B10DA:51PATS Target Identifier:
Not Programmed
There is no BCM ID stored in the BCM memory. CARRY
OUT a parameter reset. REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft
System (PATS) Parameter Reset .
All other
DTCs- REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM).
DTC Chart: BCM [ Instrumentation, Message Center And Warning Chimes ]
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: DIAGNOSTIC METHODS .
BCM DTC CHART
DTC Description Action
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B1048:13 Brake Fluid Level Switch: Circuit Open GO to Pinpoint Test K
B10F1:13 Key In Switch: Circuit Open
• If the chime is always on, GO to
Pinpoint Test W
• If the chime is inoperative, GO to
Pinpoint Test X
B1177:13 Screenwash Level Switch: Circuit Open GO to Pinpoint Test BI
C1D00:23Park Brake Apply Switch: Signal Stuck
LowGO to Pinpoint Test K
P0460:21Fuel Level Sensor A Circuit: Signal
Amplitude < MinimumGO to Pinpoint Test B
P0460:22Fuel Level Sensor A Circuit: Signal
Amplitude > MaximumGO to Pinpoint Test B
P0460:2FFuel Level Sensor A Circuit: Signal
ErraticGO to Pinpoint Test B
DTC Chart: BCM [ Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) ]
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: DIAGNOSTIC METHODS .
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTC CHART
DTC Description Action
B1182:00
Tire Pressure
Monitoring System: No
Sub Type Information
GO to Pinpoint Test A
B1182:55
Tire Pressure
Monitoring System:
Not Configured
This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the
BCM is flashed or reconfigured. Using a scan tool,
CONFIGURE the BCM, REFER to: MODULE
CONFIGURATION - SYSTEM OPERATION AND
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION. TRAIN the TPMS sensors,
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor
Location Calibration . CARRY OUT a BCM self-test to clear
the DTC.
B124D:02Tire Pressure Sensor:
General Signal Failure
ACTIVATE the TPMS sensors. REFER to: Tire Pressure
Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Activation . If DTC
B124D:02 is retrieved again, GO to Pinpoint Test E
B124D:4A
Tire Pressure Sensor:
Incorrect Component
Installed
GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1251:00 GO to Pinpoint Test C
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Tire Pressure Sensor
Low Battery: No Sub
Type Information
B1254:51
Right Rear (Outside on
Dual Wheel) Tire
Pressure Sensor and
Transmitter Assembly:
Not Programmed
This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the
BCM is flashed or reconfigured. REFER to: Tire Pressure
Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration .
B1255:51
Left Rear (Outside On
Dual Wheel) Tire
Pressure Sensor and
Transmitter Assembly:
Not Programmed
This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the
BCM is flashed or reconfigured. REFER to: Tire Pressure
Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration .
C1A56:51
Left Front Tire
Pressure Sensor and
Transmitter Assembly:
Not Programmed
This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the
BCM is flashed or reconfigured. REFER to: Tire Pressure
Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration .
C1A58:51
Right Front Tire
Pressure Sensor and
Transmitter Assembly:
Not Programmed
This DTC is only present when a new BCM is installed, or the
BCM is flashed or reconfigured. REFER to: Tire Pressure
Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration .
-
All Other BCM
Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs)
REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM).
DTC Chart: BCM [ HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS - VEHICLES WITH: ONE-TOUCH UP DOOR WINDOW - EXCEPT ELECTRIC : Diagnosis And Testing : Locks, Latches And Entry Systems ]
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: DIAGNOSTIC METHODS .
BCM DTC CHART
DTC Description Action
B1108:77Driver Door Central Locking Motor:
Commanded Position Not ReachableGO to Pinpoint Test K
B1109:77Passenger Door Central Locking Motor:
Commanded Position Not ReachableGO to Pinpoint Test K
B110A:77
Rear Door Driver Side Central Locking
Motor: Commanded Position Not
Reachable
GO to Pinpoint Test K
B110B:77
Rear Door Passenger Side Central
Locking Motor: Commanded Position Not
Reachable
GO to Pinpoint Test K
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B1222:11 Master Lock/Unlock Switch: Circuit Short
to Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test J
B1222:23Master Lock/Unlock Switch: Signal Stuck
LowGO to Pinpoint Test J
B1287:11Central Lock Switch Illumination: Circuit
Short to GroundGO to Pinpoint Test K
B1287:15Central Lock Switch Illumination: Circuit
Short to Battery or OpenGO to Pinpoint Test K
B12D3:23Driver Door Lock Status: Signal Stuck
LowGO to Pinpoint Test K
B12E8:11Liftgate/Tailgate Control/Release Switch:
Circuit Short to GroundGO to Pinpoint Test L
B12E8:23Liftgate/Tailgate Control/Release Switch:
Signal Stuck LowGO to Pinpoint Test L
B12EA:56Radio Frequency (RF) Receiver: Invalid /
Incompatible Configuration
INSTALL a new BCM. REFER
to: BODY CONTROL MODULE
(BCM).
B13B0:13Passenger Side Front Door Unlock
Switch: Circuit OpenGO to Pinpoint Test K
B13B1:13Left Side Rear Door Unlock Switch:
Circuit OpenGO to Pinpoint Test K
B13B2:13Right Side Rear Door Unlock Switch:
Circuit OpenGO to Pinpoint Test K
B1D21:62Remote Control Switch: Signal Compare
FailureGO to Pinpoint Test M
All other Diagnostic
Trouble Codes
(DTCs)
-REFER to: BODY CONTROL
MODULE (BCM).
DTC Chart: BCM [ HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS - VEHICLES WITHOUT: ONE-TOUCH UP DOOR WINDOW - EXCEPT ELECTRIC : Diagnosis And Testing : Locks, Latches And Entry Systems ]
BCM DTC CHART
DTC Description Action
B12D3:23Driver Door Lock Status: Signal Stuck
LowGO to Pinpoint Test M
B12E8:11Liftgate/Tailgate Control/Release Switch:
Circuit Short To GroundGO to Pinpoint Test N
B12E8:23Liftgate/Tailgate Control/Release Switch:
Signal Stuck LowGO to Pinpoint Test N
B12EA:56
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Radio Frequency (RF) Receiver: Invalid /
Incompatible Configuration
INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: BODY
CONTROL MODULE (BCM).
B13B0:13Passenger Side Front Door Unlock
Switch: Circuit OpenGO to Pinpoint Test M
B13B1:13Left Side Rear Door Unlock Switch: Circuit
OpenGO to Pinpoint Test M
B13B2:13Right Side Rear Door Unlock Switch:
Circuit OpenGO to Pinpoint Test M
B1222:11Master Lock/Unlock Switch: Circuit Short
To GroundGO to Pinpoint Test L
B1222:23Master Lock/Unlock Switch: Signal Stuck
LowGO to Pinpoint Test L
B1D21:62Remote Control Switch: Signal Compare
FailureGO to Pinpoint Test O
All other
DTCs-
REFER to REFER to: BODY CONTROL
MODULE (BCM).
DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM) [ Stoplamps ]
BCM DTC CHART
DTC Description Action
B1115:11High Mounted Stop Lamp Control: Circuit
Short to GroundGO to Pinpoint Test B
B1115:15High Mounted Stop Lamp Control: Circuit
Short to Battery or Open
• If the lamp is inoperative, GO to
Pinpoint Test B
• If the lamp is always on, GO to
Pinpoint Test C
C111A:11 Right Stop Lamp: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test B
C111A:15Right Stop Lamp: Circuit Short to Battery
or Open
• If the lamp is inoperative, GO to
Pinpoint Test B
• If the lamp is always on, GO to
Pinpoint Test C
C111B:11 Left Stop Lamp: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test B
C111B:15 Left Stop Lamp: Circuit Short to Battery or
Open • If the lamp is inoperative, GO to
Pinpoint Test B
• If the lamp is always on, GO to
Pinpoint Test C
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C1A96:24 Brake Light: Signal Stuck High GO to Pinpoint Test C
DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM) [ GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS -VEHICLES WITHOUT: ONE-TOUCH UP DOOR WINDOW - EXCEPT ELECTRIC : Diagnosis And Testing : Glass, Frames And Mechanisms ]
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: DIAGNOSTIC METHODS .
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTC CHART
DTC Description Action
B1013:11
Heater Rear Defog
Switch: Circuit Short To
Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1013:23Heater Rear Defog
Switch: Signal Stuck LowGO to Pinpoint Test C
B112D:11
Rear Window Defrost
LED: Circuit Short To
Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test C
B112D:15
Rear Window Defrost
LED: Circuit Short To
Battery Or Open
If the rear window defrost is inoperative, GO to
Pinpoint Test C If the rear window defrost is
always active, GO to Pinpoint Test D
B1C84:12
Heated Rear Window
Relay Output: Circuit
Short To Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1C84:11
Heated Rear Window
Relay Output: Circuit
Short To Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test D
B1C84:13
Heated Rear Window
Relay Output: Circuit
Open
GO to Pinpoint Test C
All other Diagnostic
Trouble Codes
(DTCs)
- REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM).
DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM) [ Headlamps ]
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: DIAGNOSTIC METHODS .
BCM DTC CHART
DTC Description Action
B1087:86 LIN Bus "A": Signal Invalid
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• If the low beams and the windshield
wipers are both on, GO to Pinpoint Test
C
• If only the low beams are on, GO to
Pinpoint Test C
• If only the windshield wipers are on,
REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.
B1087:88 LIN Bus "A": Bus off
• If the low beams and the windshield
wipers are both on, GO to Pinpoint Test
C
• If only the low beams are on, GO to
Pinpoint Test C
• If only the windshield wipers are on,
REFER to: WIPERS AND WASHERS.
B1130:07Light Switch Module: Mechanical
Failure
INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to:
Headlamp Switch .
B1130:83
Light Switch Module: Value of
Signal Protection Calculation
Incorrect
GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1130:87Light Switch Module: Missing
messageGO to Pinpoint Test C
B1D00:11Left Low Beam: Circuit Short to
GroundGO to Pinpoint Test A
B1D00:15Left Low Beam: Circuit Short to
Battery or Open
• If the low beam is inoperative, GO to
Pinpoint Test A
• If the low beam is always on, GO to
Pinpoint Test C
B1D01:11Right Low Beam: Circuit Short to
GroundGO to Pinpoint Test A
B1D01:15Right Low Beam: Circuit Short to
Battery or Open
• If the low beam is inoperative, GO to
Pinpoint Test A
• If the low beam is always on, GO to
Pinpoint Test C
DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM) [ Interior Lighting ]
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BCM DTC CHART
DTC Description Action
B1088:86 LIN Bus "B": Signal Invalid GO to Pinpoint Test H
B1088:88 LIN Bus "B": Bus off GO to Pinpoint Test H
B1175:64Drivers Door Ajar Switch:
Signal Plausibility Failure
• If the courtesy lamps are inoperative from
the driver door, GO to Pinpoint Test A
• If the courtesy lamps are always on, GO to
Pinpoint Test C
B11E9:13Left Rear Door Ajar Switch:
Circuit OpenGO to Pinpoint Test C
B11EA:13Right Rear Door Ajar Switch:
Circuit OpenGO to Pinpoint Test C
B1318:13Right Front Door Ajar Switch:
Circuit OpenGO to Pinpoint Test C
B131B:13Left Front Door Ajar Switch:
Circuit OpenGO to Pinpoint Test C
B1390:87Ambient Light Control
Module: Missing MessageGO to Pinpoint Test H
B1D13:11Interior Lights Circuit "A":
Circuit Short to Ground
• If the interior courtesy lamps are always on,
GO to Pinpoint Test D
• If the interior courtesy lamps are inoperative,
GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1D13:12Interior Lights Circuit "A":
Circuit Short To BatteryGO to Pinpoint Test B
DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM) [ Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) ]
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. for
information about these practices.
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTC CHART
DTC Description Action
B101E:23 Air Conditioning Mode Switch: Signal Stuck LowGO to Pinpoint Test
M
B10AF:11 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test L
B10AF:13 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Open GO to Pinpoint Test K
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B10AF:19 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Current Above Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test K
B1B71:21 Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Signal Amplitude < Minimum GO to Pinpoint Test N
B1B71:22Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Signal Amplitude >
MaximumGO to Pinpoint Test N
B1B71:2F Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to Pinpoint Test N
DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM) [ Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control ]
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. for
information about these practices.
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTC CHART
DTC Description Action
B101E:23Air Conditioning Mode Switch: Signal Stuck
Low
B10AF:11 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test N
B10AF:13 Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Open GO to Pinpoint Test M
B10AF:19Blower Fan Relay: Circuit Current Above
ThresholdGO to Pinpoint Test M
B1B71:21Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Signal
Amplitude < MinimumGO to Pinpoint Test T
B1B71:22Evaporator Temperature Sensor: Signal
Amplitude > MaximumGO to Pinpoint Test T
B1B71:2FEvaporator Temperature Sensor: Signal
ErraticGO to Pinpoint Test T
All Other
DTCs-
REFER to: BODY CONTROL
MODULE (BCM).
DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM) [ Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) And Panel Illumination ]
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. For
information about these practices,
REFER to: DIAGNOSTIC METHODS .
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTC CHART
DTC Description Action
B1249:12 Start Button Illumination: Circuit Short To Battery GO to Pinpoint Test F
B1249:14 Start Button Illumination: Circuit Short To Ground or Open GO to Pinpoint Test F
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U1000:00 Solid State Driver
Protection Activated
- Driver Disabled:
No Sub Type
Information
The BCM has temporarily disabled an output because an
excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground). When
this DTC is stored in the BCM, the output driver is disabled until
the cause of the excessive current draw has been corrected and
a successful self-test has been performed. ADDRESS all other
BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. After the cause of
the concern has been corrected, CLEAR the DTC and
PERFORM the BCM self-test.
U2010:11
Switch Illumination:
Circuit Short to
Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test A
U2010:15
Switch Illumination:
Circuit Short to
Battery or Open
If the non-networked dimmable illumination sources are
inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test A If the non-networked
dimmable illumination sources are always on, GO to Pinpoint
Test B
U3000:49
Control Module:
Internal Electronic
Failure
The BCM has permanently disabled an output because an
excessive current draw exists (such as a short to ground) that
has exceeded the limits of what the BCM can withstand.
ADDRESS all other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first.
After the cause of the concern has been corrected, INSTALL a
new BCM. REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM).
DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM) [ Parking, Rear And License Plate Lamps ]
BCM DTC CHART
DTC Description Action
B1098:11Left Position Light: Circuit Short to
GroundGO to Pinpoint Test A
B1098:15Left Position Light: Circuit Short to
Battery or Open
• If the lamp is inoperative, GO to
Pinpoint Test A
• If the lamp is always on, GO to
Pinpoint Test B
B1099:11Right Position Light: Circuit Short to
GroundGO to Pinpoint Test A
B1099:15Right Position Light: Circuit Short to
Battery or Open
• If the lamp is inoperative, GO to
Pinpoint Test A
• If the lamp is always on, GO to
Pinpoint Test B
B109B:11License Plate Light: Circuit Short to
GroundGO to Pinpoint Test A
B109B:15
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License Plate Light: Circuit Short to
Battery or Open
• If the lamp is inoperative, GO to
Pinpoint Test A
• If the lamp is always on, GO to
Pinpoint Test B
DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM) [ Autolamps ]
BCM DTC CHART
DTC Description Action
B1A85:21 Ambient Light Sensor: Signal Amplitude < Minimum GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1A85:22 Ambient Light Sensor: Signal Amplitude > Maximum GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1A85:2F Ambient Light Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to Pinpoint Test B
DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM) [ GLASS, FRAMES AND MECHANISMS -VEHICLES WITH: ONE-TOUCH UP DOOR WINDOW - EXCEPT ELECTRIC : Diagnosis And Testing : Glass, Frames And Mechanisms ]
Diagnostics in this manual assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices.
REFER to: DIAGNOSTIC METHODS .
BCM DTC CHART
DTC Description Action
B1013:11Heater Rear Defog Switch:
Circuit Short to GroundGO to Pinpoint Test A
B1013:23Heater Rear Defog Switch:
Signal Stuck LowGO to Pinpoint Test A
B112D:11Rear Window Defrost LED:
Circuit Short to GroundGO to Pinpoint Test A
B112D:15
Rear Window Defrost LED:
Circuit Short to Battery or
Open
• If the rear window defrost is
inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test
A
• If the rear window defrost is
always active, GO to Pinpoint
Test B
B1C84:11
Heated Rear Window Relay
Output: Circuit Short to
Ground
GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1C84:12 Heated Rear Window Relay
Output: Circuit Short To
Battery
GO to Pinpoint Test A
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B1C84:13Heated Rear Window Relay
Output: Circuit OpenGO to Pinpoint Test A
All other Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs)-
REFER to: BODY CONTROL MODULE
(BCM).
DTC Chart: Body Control Module (BCM) [ Turn Signal And Hazard Lamps ]
BCM DTC CHART
DTC Description Action
B123A:09 Left Front Turn Indicator: Component Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
B123A:11 Left Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test B
B123A:15 Left Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to Pinpoint Test B
B123B:09 Right Front Turn Indicator: Component Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
B123B:11 Right Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test B
B123B:15 Right Front Turn Indicator: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1247:09 Left Rear Turn Indicator: Component Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1247:11 Left Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1247:15 Left Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1248:09 Right Rear Turn Indicator: Component Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1248:11 Right Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1248:15 Right Rear Turn Indicator: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to Pinpoint Test B
B1D35:11 Hazard Switch: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test C
B1D35:23 Hazard Switch: Signal Stuck Low GO to Pinpoint Test C
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