independent directors liability (idl) insurance idl guide may... · omissions liability...
[…] Indeed, even in the unlikely event that a derivative lawsuit were ultimately to be resolved through a monetary

settlement payable in whole or in part by fund independent directors, the foregoing suggests that relevant provisions

of state law would not, at least in theory, preclude most funds from indemnifying their independent directors for such

a settlement, assuming that the independent directors had acted in good faith and that they reasonably believed their

conduct to have been in the best interests of their fund.22

19 See 12 DEL. C. §§ 3801-3826.

20 In this regard, section 3817 of the DSTA expressly provides that “[s]ubject to such standards and restrictions, if any, as are set forth in the governing instrument of a statutory trust, a statutory trust shall have the power to indemnify and hold harmless any trustee … from and against any and all claims and demands whatsoever.” To date, no Delaware court appears to have directly addressed the issue of the breadth of indemnification available to trustees of Delaware statutory trusts in derivative litigation.