incompetency and adult guardianship · friday, m 8:30 a.m. 9:20 a.m. 9:30 a.m. ... was the content...
[…] © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 3
Nichols, Caffrey, Hill, Evans & Murrelle, by Lindsay R. Davis, Jr. and Richard J. Votta, Greensboro, for respondent-appellants.
Opinion
WELLS, Judge.
These proceedings were initiated and determined pursuant to the pertinent provisions of Chapter 35A, Incompetency and Guardianship, N.C.Gen.Stat. Chapter 35A (1987). The Clerk of Superior Court has the responsibility and authority to appoint guardians for incompetent persons. Article 5, Chapter 35A. Article 13 of the Act provides for termination of guardianship, and § 35A–1290 provides in pertinent part:
(a) The clerk has the power and authority on information or complaint made to remove any guardian appointed under the provisions of this Subchapter, to appoint successor guardians, and to make rules or enter orders for the better management of estates and the better care and maintenance of wards and their dependents.
(b) It is the clerk’s duty to remove a guardian or to take other action sufficient to protect the ward’s interest in the following cases:
* * * * * *
(7) The guardian has a private interest, whether direct or indirect, that might tend to hinder or be adverse to carrying out his duties as guardian.
In this case, the Assistant Clerk applied the provisions of § 35A–1290(b)(7) in finding and concluding that respondents had private interests, both direct and indirect, that might tend to hinder or be adverse to carrying out their duties as guardians.