incompetency and adult guardianship · friday, m 8:30 a.m. 9:20 a.m. 9:30 a.m. ... was the content...
[…] See In re McKinney, 158 N.C. App. 441, 448 (2003).
43. See Feldman v. Feldman, 236 N.C. 731, 734 (1953) (stating that “[j]urisdiction rests upon the law and the law alone. It is never dependent upon the conduct of the parties.”).
44. See In re Sauls, 270 N.C. 180, 186 (1967) (holding that subject matter jurisdiction “cannot be con-ferred upon a court by consent, waiver or estoppel, and therefore failure to . . . object to the jurisdiction is immaterial” (quotation omitted)). See also Anderson v. Atkinson, 235 N.C. 300, 301 (1952).
45. See generally In re T.R.P., 360 N.C. 588 (2006).46. See G.S. 7B-403(a) (requiring that to initiate a case for the abuse, neglect, or dependency of a
juvenile, “the petition shall be drawn by the director, verified before an official authorized to administer oaths, and filed by the clerk, recording the date of filing” (emphasis added)); G.S. 7B-1104 (requiring that to initiate a termination of parental rights proceeding the “petition or motion . . . shall be verified by the petitioner or movant” (emphasis added)).
8 Social Services Law Bulletin No. 44 | March 2015