incompetency and adult guardianship · friday, m 8:30 a.m. 9:20 a.m. 9:30 a.m. ... was the content...
[…] Imperial gave notice of appeal to the superior court. Ward, through his attorney, moved to dismiss the notice, and the superior court granted his motion. Imperial then appealed to the Court of Appeals, which affirmed **42 the superior court. On 27 January 1994 we allowed Imperial’s petition for discretionary review. [1] The issue is whether the Clerk had authority to reopen the incompetency proceeding and issue the order of 12 June 1992. If so, Imperial has the right to appeal to the superior court for a trial de novo pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 35A-1115, which provides: “Appeal from an order adjudicating incompetence shall be to the superior court for hearing de novo and thence to the Court of Appeals.”
Matter of Ward, 337 N.C. 443 (1994)
446 S.E.2d 40