incentives for shoreline restoration · conservation service lincoln bormann, san juan county land...
[…] Background and description In 1990, the Washington legislature (in RCW 82.46.070) authorized counties to impose an additional real estate excise tax (REET) on the sale of real property of up to one percent of the sales price. The tax must be limited to a defined period of time. The tax is paid by the purchaser. How may the funds be used? Proceeds from the tax are used exclusively for acquisition (including easements and other lesser interest) and maintenance of conservation areas, which are defined (RCW 36.32.570) as:

“land and water that has environmental, agricultural, aesthetic, cultural, scientific, historic, scenic, or low-intensity recreational value for existing and future generations, and includes, but is not limited to, open spaces, wetlands, marshes, aquifer recharge areas, shoreline areas, natural areas, and other lands and waters that are important to preserve flora and fauna.”

How is the program administered? Tax funds must be expended in conformance with the county’s REET plan, but the plan and revisions to it do not have to be approved in an election.