incentives for shoreline restoration · conservation service lincoln bormann, san juan county land...
[…] Periodic inspections may be needed In King County, an owner of property enrolled in the program may be required to submit a monitoring report on an annual or less frequent basis as requested by program staff. Otherwise, staff monitor property as needed on an on-going basis, although not annually. In some counties, there has not been sufficient staff to inspect properties to ensure that conditions of the enrollment in the public benefit rating system have been maintained. Periodic inspections or other approaches to ensure compliance are needed. Buffers are especially prioritized in RCW RCW 84.34.055(1)(b) and (c) provides that PBRSs “shall give priority consideration to lands used for buffers that are planted with or primarily contain native vegetation.” This means that the PBRS system is to at least “establish[] classification eligibility and maintenance criteria for buffers meeting the[se] requirements.”