inc. storage no. 3, tex-cal case supply company, tex … · 5/12/2018 · in tex-cal land...
[…] Dengil S. Alkire v. N.L.R.B. (4th Cir. 1984) __ F.2d __, 114 LRRM 2180, 2184. Where, as here, the change in the form of the business is the gravamen of the alleged unfair labor practice, it seems to me alter ego doctrine should apply.
-104-
In different terminology, such a situation may be capable of being regarded as one of agency, within the broad concept entitled to be applied to the definition in 29 U.S.C.A. §152(2), that "The term 'employer' includes any person acting as an agent of an employer, directly or indirectly***", or, in more conventional equitable phrase, it may be denominated, from participation against the operation of the decree, as constituting a direct instrument of evasion.
Cf. N.L.R.B. v. Ozark Hardwood Co. (1960) 282 F.2d 1, 5-6.
Accordingly, I conclude that Robert MacDonald, Jean