introductiontransition.fcc.gov/.../2016/db0728/fcc-16-95a1.docx · web viewthe filing hours are...
[…] 30 See 47 C.F.R. § 20.9(a)(14)(ii)(A).31 Such CMRS policies include, but are not necessarily limited to, roaming obligations, provision of E911 services, obligations pursuant to the Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act, 47 U.S.C. §§ 1001-1010, and compliance with hearing aid compatibility requirements. Although section 20.18(a) concerning CMRS E911 obligations excludes MSS, MSS providers have emergency obligations under Part 25, Satellite Communications. Cf. 47 C.F.R. §§ 20.18(a), 25.284 (Emergency Call Center Service).32 See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. §§ 308(b) (noting that “[a]ll applications for station licenses, or modifications or renewals thereof, shall set forth such facts as the Commission by regulation may prescribe as to . . . the purposes for which the station is to be used; and such other information as it may require” and noting that the “Commission . . . may require from an applicant or licensee further written statements of fact to enable it to determine whether such original application should be granted or denied or such license revoked”), 312(a) (permitting license revocation for false statements made