introductiontransition.fcc.gov/.../2016/db0728/fcc-16-95a1.docx · web viewthe filing hours are...
[…] 4. There are two categories of services discussed in section 20.9, and each category entails a different process for overcoming the CMRS presumption. First, section 20.9(a) specifies that the following services “shall be treated as common carriage services and regulated as commercial mobile radio services . . . pursuant to Section 332 of the Communications Act:” (1) Part 90 private paging, with exclusions; (2) stations that offer Industrial/Business Pool eligibles (defined under section 90.35 of the Commission’s rules) for-profit, interconnected service; (3) Land Mobile Systems on 220-222 MHz (Part 90), with exclusions; (4) Specialized Mobile Radio