introductiontransition.fcc.gov/.../2016/db0728/fcc-16-95a1.docx · web viewthe filing hours are...
[…] CMRS certain mobile satellite service offerings and for-profit subsidiary communications services transmitted on subcarriers within the FM baseband signal that provide interconnected service. 47 C.F.R. §§ 20.9(a)(10), 20.9(a)(13).5 See CMRS Second Report and Order, 9 FCC Rcd at 1417-19 (interpreted the elements of and adopted rules that define the terms “commercial mobile radio service” and “private mobile radio service”).6 For example, under the Part 22 rules in effect at that time, licensees were required to provide service on a common carrier basis in order to hold a Part 22 license.7 See 47 C.F.R. § 20.9(a) (stating that the mobile services listed in that subsection “shall be treated as common carriage services and regulated as commercial mobile radio services”) (emphasis added).8 These services include, for example, Advanced Wireless Services (“AWS”), Wireless Communications Services (“WCS”), and 700 MHz services.

2

Page 3: introductiontransition.fcc.gov/.../2016/db0728/FCC-16-95A1.docx · Web viewThe filing hours are 8:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.