in this issue - csk legal€¦ ·  · 2014-07-14in this issue kip o. lassner yueling e. lee jana...
[…] Page 11: In this Issue - CSK Legal€¦ ·  · 2014-07-14In this Issue KIP O. LASSNER YUELING E. LEE JANA LEICHTER ... prose deserving a literary award, ... venting a threatened foreclosure

lature has redressed the ambiguities of sec-tion 440.34 and restored fee caps on attor-ney’s fees in Florida workers’ compensation cases.

The 2003 Amendments to Section 440.34

The legislature made the most dramatic and substantive changes to sec-tion  440.34 in 2003. These changes were made to remedy a Florida workers’ com-pensation system that had become highly fee driven. Section 440.34(1) states as in relevant part:

Any attorney’s fee ap-proved by a judge of compensation claims for benefits secured on behalf of a claimant must equal to 20 percent of the first $5,000.00 of the amount of the benefits secured, 15 percent of the next $5,000.00 of the amount of benefits secured, 10 percent of the remaining amount of benefits secured to be provided during the first 10 years after the date the claim is filed, and 5 percent of the benefits se-cured after 10 years.3

While the statute clearly defined the statu-tory fee in subsection (1), the language in subsection (3) created an ambiguity that al-lowed for the Supreme Court of Florida to hold that a claimant’s attorney was entitled to a reasonable fee. Section 440.34(3) states:

If any party should prevail in any proceed-ing before a judge of compensation claims or court, there shall be taxed against the nonprevailing party the reasonable costs of such proceedings, not to include attorney’s fees. A claimant shall be responsible for the payment of her or his own attorney’s fees, except that a claimant shall be entitled to recover a reasonable attorney’s fee from a carrier or employer:

a. Against whom she or he successfully as-serts a petition for medical benefits only, if the claim-ant has not filed or is not entitled to file at such time a claim for disability, per-manent impairment, wage loss, or death benefits aris-ing out of the accident;

b. In any case in which the employer or carrier files a response to a petition denying ben-efits with the Office of the Judges of Compensation Claims and the injured person has employed an attorney in the successful prosecution of the peti-tion;

c. In a proceeding in which a carrier or em-ployer denies that an ac-cident occurred for which compensation benefits are payable, and the claim-ant prevails on the issue

of compensability; or In cases where the claimant successfully prevails in proceedings under Sec-tions 440.24 or 440.28.4

Murray v. Mariner Health