in the united states district court - state … the united states district court for the district of...
[…] Case 1:11-cv-00859-WJM-BNB Document 163 Filed 06/24/13 USDC Colorado Page 41 of 45
![Page 42: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT - State … THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLORADO Civil Action No. 11-cv-00859-WJM-BNB AMERICAN TRADITION INSTITUTE, and](https://reader031.vdocuments.us/reader031/viewer/2022030704/5af089cb7f8b9a8c308d4f2b/html5/thumbnails/42.jpg)
42
124(1)(a)(III), conflates “distributed renewable electric generation” with “distributed generation”
and defines this as consisting of “retail distributed generation” and “wholesale distributed
generation.” C.R.S. 40-2-124(1)(a)(VIII) defines “retail distributed generation” as “a renewable
energy resource that is located on the site of a customer’s facility and is interconnected on the
customer’s side of the utility meter.” (Emphasis added.) C.R.S. 40-2-124(1)(c)(II)(A) requires
that no less than one-half of all mandated “distributed generation” must derive from “retail
distributed generation.” Because C.R.S. 40-2-124(1)(c)(I)(C) – (I)(E) and C.R.S. 40-2-