in the united states district court - state … the united states district court for the district of...
[…] 19
percentage of retail electricity sales be derived from “distributed generation”. C.R.S. 40-2-
124(1)(a)(III), conflates “distributed renewable electric generation” with “distributed generation”
and defines this as consisting of “retail distributed generation” and “wholesale distributed
generation.” C.R.S. 40-2-124(1)(a)(VIII) defines “retail distributed generation” as “a renewable
energy resource that is located on the site of a customer’s facility and is interconnected on the
customer’s side of the utility meter.” (Emphasis added.) This generation may be of a size that
would produce electricity twenty percent greater than needed by the customer. In that event, the
electricity would flow back into the grid for use by other customers. C.R.S. 40-2-