in the united states district court save ... the united states district court for the eastern...
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 26-29.) NEPA requires
that “all agencies of the Federal Government shall . . . include in every recommendation or report
on proposals for legislation and other major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the
human environment, a detailed statement by the responsible official on . . . the environmental impact
of the proposed action.”6 42 U.S.C. § 4332 (2005). The Council on Environmental Quality has
issued federal regulations to assist in the implementation of NEPA, including regulations
establishing the timing for completion of an environmental review. See 42 U.S.C. § 4332; 40 C.F.R.
§§ 1501.2, 1502.5 (2005). Although the regulations emphasize that “[a]gencies shall integrate the
13
NEPA process with other planning at the earliest possible time,” for projects where state or local
planners submit applications to the agency “appropriate environmental assessments shall be
commenced no later than immediately after the application is received.” 40 C.F.R. §§ 1501.2,
1502.5(b).