in the united states district court save ... the united states district court for the eastern...
[…] a Federal permit, license or approval.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(y) (2005). The NHPA process is initiated
by an agency official who “shall determine whether the proposed Federal action is an undertaking
as defined in § 800.16(y) and, if so, whether it is a type of activity that has the potential to cause
effects on historic properties.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.3(a).
Unlike NEPA, both the “agency official” and the “head of the agency” may be state or local
actors, provided such entities have been delegated legal responsibility for compliance with NHPA
requirements. 36 C.F.R. §§ 800.16(k), 800.2(a) (noting, however, that statutory obligation to
complete NHPA process ultimately rests with federal agency). The NHPA regulations define
approval of the expenditure of funds as “any final agency decision authorizing or permitting the
expenditure of Federal funds or financial assistance on an undertaking . . . .” 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(c);
see also Gettysburg Battlefield Pres. Ass’n, 799 F. Supp. at 1580 (noting that while “case law
addressing NHPA is far less extensive than that addressing NEPA, this court is persuaded that the