in the united states district court save ... the united states district court for the eastern...
[…] As these regulations illustrate, Plaintiffs’ claim under NHPA is simply not ripe. The fitness
and hardship analysis undertaken in considering the NEPA claim applies with equal force to the
NHPA claim. Moreover, the approval of the expenditure of federal funds acts as the deadline for
agency action, and because that deadline has not passed, there has not been the requisite final agency
decision to establish a ripe claim. Accordingly, as Plaintiffs’ NHPA claim is not ripe, the Court
17
dismisses this claim for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
iii. Section 4f Claim
Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated Section 4f of the DTA by failing to establish
feasible and prudent alternatives to the taking of or impact on historic properties. (Id. ¶¶ 30-32.)
Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 303, “the Secretary [of Transportation] may approve a transportation
program or project . . . requiring the use of [historic land] only if . . . there is no prudent or feasible
alternative to using that land; and . . . the program or project includes all possible planning to
minimize harm to [historic land].” 49 U.S.C. § 303(c) (2005). The absence of ripeness in this case
is unmistakable: as the transportation secretary has not yet approved the project, the requisite finality
required for the Court to assess agency inaction is not present. Thus, in accordance with the fitness