in the united states district court save ... the united states district court for the eastern...
[…] notification of local actors’ intent to apply for funds, and must comply with NEPA, NHPA and
section 4f procedures).)
The federal regulations implementing NHPA also establish the timing for completion of the
NHPA process. See 36 C.F.R. §§ 800.2(b), 800.3(a), 800.1(c). Although the regulations state that
“[t]he agency official shall ensure that the [NHPA] process is initiated early in the undertaking’s
planning,” ultimately“[t]he agencyofficial must complete the [NHPA] process ‘prior to the approval
of the expenditure of any Federal funds on the undertaking [ ].’” 36 C.F.R. § 800.1(c). The
regulations clarify that the agencyofficial mayconduct or authorize “nondestructive project planning
activities” prior to completion of the NHPA process, “provided that such actions do not restrict the
subsequent consideration of alternatives to avoid, minimize or mitigate [the impact] on historic
properties.” Id. The regulations also state that the NHPA review should be coordinated, as
appropriate, with the NEPA and other reviews, as well as with the overall planning process and