in the united states district court ... - … of the united states, ... defendant newby’s actions...
[…] fundamental importance to the American public.” (Id.)

Rather than challenge the EAC’s rejection of its request under the APA, Arizona

continued to require proof of citizenship from Federal Form applicants, prompting the lawsuit

that resulted in the Supreme Court’s decision in ITCA. In ITCA, the Supreme Court held that

Arizona’s documentary proof of citizenship requirement was preempted by the NVRA with

respect to applicants using the Federal Form. 133 S. Ct. at 2250. In the decision, the Supreme

Court observed that 52 U.S.C. § 20508 (then codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1973gg-7)—the statute that

vests in the EAC rulemaking authority over the contents of the Federal Form—requires that the

Case 1:16-cv-00236-RJL Document 102 Filed 08/05/16 Page 14 of 49

10

EAC include in the form “only such identifying information . . . as is necessary to enable the

appropriate State election official to assess the eligibility of the applicant.” ITCA, 133 S. Ct. at

2259 (emphasis added) (quoting 52 U.S.C. § 20508(b)(1)) (internal quotation marks omitted).

Moreover, the Supreme Court agreed that the NVRA requires all states to “accept and use” the

“Federal Form,” which, as approved by the EAC, did not require documentary proof of