in the united states district court ... - … of the united states, ... defendant newby’s actions...
[…] it took over administration of the Federal Form from the FEC. The EAC was constructed so that

actions could only be taken by a bipartisan contingent of Commissioners. The EAC consists of

two Commissioners who are recommended by Democratic Congressional leadership and two

who are recommended by Republican Congressional leadership. 52 U.S.C. § 20923.2 HAVA

requires that “[a]ny action which the Commission is authorized to carry out under [HAVA] may

be carried out only with the approval of at least three of its members.” 52 U.S.C. § 20928.

HAVA also provides that the Commission will appoint an Executive Director and General

Counsel. 52 U.S.C. § 20924.

2 See 52 U.S.C. § 20923(a)(2) (“[B]efore the appointment of any individual to fill a vacancy on the Commission, the Majority Leader of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the Minority Leader of the Senate, and the Minority Leader of the House of Representatives shall each submit to the President a candidate recommendation with respect to each vacancy on the Commission affiliated with the political party of the Member of Congress involved.”).

Case 1:16-cv-00236-RJL Document 102 Filed 08/05/16 Page 12 of 49

8

C. Prior Requests to Change the Federal Form to Require Proof of Citizenship in 2005 Through 2013

In 2005, Arizona requested that the EAC modify Arizona’s state-specific instructions to