in the united states district court ... - … of the united states, ... defendant newby’s actions...
[…] 26

permit registration requirements that could effectively eliminate, or seriously interfere with, the

[Act’s] mail registration program.” Conf. Rep. at 23-24. Instead, Congress struck the balance of

satisfying its first stated purpose to “increase the number of eligible citizens who register to vote

in elections for Federal office,” 52 U.S.C, § 20501(b)(1), and its purpose “to protect the integrity

of the electoral process,” 52 U.S.C. § 20501(b)(3), by requiring that Federal Form applicants

attest, under penalty of perjury, that they are citizens. 52 U.S.C. § 20508(b)(2). Congress also

directed the agency with responsibility for developing the Federal Form and regulations relating

to the Form (originally the FEC, and then the EAC, upon its creation) that the content of the

Federal Form “may require only such identifying information . . . as is necessary to enable the

appropriate State election official to assess the eligibility of the applicant . . . .” 52 U.S.C. §

20508 (b)(1) (emphasis added).

When developing the Federal Form, the implementing agency has followed Congress’s

direction. An Applicant must sign the bottom of the form and swear or affirm under penalty of