in the united states district court northern district...
[…] This constitutes Plaintiffs characterization of the above-referenced statements and also constitutes a legal conclusion for purposes of this case. Finally, the authorities cited by Defendants are without foundation and do not support their contention, but merely offer explanations of the insurance industry in general and healthcare insurance industry in particular.

6. When a person does fall ill, he is effectively assured of at least a basic level of emergency care, without regard to his insured status. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 395.1041 (2004) (“The Legislature finds and declares it to be of vital importance that emergency services and care be provided by hospitals and physicians to every person in need of such care”); Emergency Medical Treatment and Labor Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd (hospitals that participate in Medicare and offer emergency services are required to stabilize, or provide an appropriate transfer for, any patient who arrives, regardless of whether he has insurance or otherwise can pay for that