in the united states district court northern district...
[…] Jennifer Staman & Cynthia Brougher, Requiring Individuals To Obtain Health Insurance: A Constitutional Analysis, CRS Report No. R40725, July 2009, at 3. See id. at 6 (distinguishing a mandate from Congress’s usual use of its commerce power to regulate those “who voluntarily take part in some type of economic activity”) (emphasis added).

18 See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 212(a) (prohibition on child labor implemented as limitation on shipment of goods in interstate commerce); 15 U.S.C. § 78i(a) (prohibiting “manipulation of security prices” when accomplished “by the use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce” or through a national securities exchange); 21 U.S.C. § 62 (making it unlawful “to ship or deliver for shipment in interstate or foreign